Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2002 Grand Award Winners

 


Senior Division All Fair

2002 Senior Division All Fair Winners

1st Place:
Craig Wright
Designing a Linear Peristaltic Pump Using Ferrofluids
Akron, CO

2nd Place:
Josh Haimes
WGA Amplification and Thin Film Detection of Methicillin Resistant/Sensitive Staphylococcus aureus
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Aaron Burgess & Kristen Rasmussen
Aircraft Icing: Why Does It Happen?
Boulder, CO



Junior Division All Fair

2002 Junior Division All Fair Winners

1st Place:
Meredith MacGregor
Avalanche! A Search for Self-Organized Criticality
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Adam Sidman
Wind Turbine Design
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Nathan McNew
Investigation of Prime Numbers
Arvada, CO



Senior Division Botany

1st Place:
Nicole Thomas
WNC 230-14RU Resistant or Immune to Potato Leaf Roll Virus
Blanca, CO
2nd Place:
Jacqueline Consaul
A Study on the Interaction Between Blackleg and PVY on Potatoes
Center, CO
3rd Place:
Wumesh Khatri
Glycolysis in Isoprene-Emitting Chloroplasts
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Levi Klausner
Selecting for Salt Tolerance in 5 Varieties of Wheat
Woodrow, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tyler Benton
An Ecological Study of the Efficacy of the Conservation Reserve Program
Vona, CO

Junior Division Botany

1st Place:
Harold Klausner
Available Nitrogen vs. Legume Nodulation
Woodrow, CO
2nd Place:
Mallory White
The Effects of Agrobacterium tumefaciens on the Growth of Crown Galls on Different Dicotyledonous Plants
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Ashley Button
Don't Invade My Space
Fort Lupton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chris Messick
The Role of Preservatives in the Delay of Senescence of Cut Flowers
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emily Woods
Secret Weapons: Allelochemicals in Plants
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Mathew Brennan
This Is My Space - The Impact of Allelopathy
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kevin Hurd
Jack, Check Your Soil's pH Before You Plant Your Beans!
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jed Michal
Depth vs. Development
Flagler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Bradley Hertneky
The Role of Polymers in Crop Drought Tolerance
Burlington, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Brandon Rosgen
River Banks - Nature's Erodible Boundaries
Pagosa Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Adam Curry
The Cosmic Early Warning
Palisade, CO
3rd Place:
Renee Musgrave
Rainbow Lightning?
Yuma, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Annie Sandner
Aerodynamics of Modern Rocketry
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Jeffrey Hrncir
Dinosaur Tacks
Grand Junction, CO
3rd Place:
Lena Martin
Time: Sun vs. Clock
Genoa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Will Scripps
Which Helicopter Floats Slowest?
Evergreen, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Craig Wright
Designing a Linear Peristaltic Pump Using Ferrofluids
Akron, CO
2nd Place:
Robert Ussery
Autonomous UAV Design
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Justin Migacz
Thermal Degradation of Josephon Junctions
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michael Yurkoski
Rarr - An Alternative to Human Reconnaissance
Broomfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Craig Bryan
Vulcan Block II
Monte Vista, Colorado
Honorable Mention:
Emma McArdle
Is Your Roof Snow Proof?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dak Steiert
Ramjet Propulsion for High Altitude Launch and Research
Edwards, CO
Honorable Mention:
Leyton Laybourn
The Best Superinsulator
Cope, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Adam Sidman
Wind Turbine Design
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Matthew Rotbart
Modeling the Collapse of the World Trade Center: The Effect of Heat on the Tensile Strength of Steel
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Joseph Kelly
How Well Does a Directional Antenna Concentrate Radio Energy?
Loveland, CO
Honorable Mention:
Devin Adam
A Hot Idea for a Cool Computer
Crawford, CO
Honorable Mention:
Molly May
A Comparison of Tensile Strength of Various Materials
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Daniel Weidlein
Into the Wind: Wind Power Cars
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Steven Mitton
Holy Hovercraft
Mancos, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Jessica Caver
Evaluating Designer Solids for Remediation of Heavy Elements in Aqueous Waste Streams
Deer Trail, CO
2nd Place:
Benjamin Howard
An Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Reformulated Gasoline in Reducing Urban Concentrations
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Katherine Hermann
Predicting Water Quality with Landscape Metrics
Louisville, CO
Honorable Mention:
Christine Knoblauch
Where's It Coming From?
Del Norte, Colorado
Honorable Mention:
Stephen Canham
Prevention of Soil Salinization from a Rising Water Table
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Meaghan Kormondy
Paper or Plastic?
Highlands Ranch, CO
2nd Place:
Maggie Reinsvold
The Effect of Magnesium Chloride on Decomposition
Greeley, CO
3rd Place:
Jacquie Beckvermit
Do You Drink Undrinkable Water?
Berthoud, CO
Honorable Mention:
Laura Biggins
The Effect of Wood Extracts on the Germination of Seeds
LaPorte, CO
Honorable Mention:
Anna Hermann
Under the Stream: Using Aquatic Insects to Determine Water Quality
Louisville, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lyle Hoffschneider
"Black Gold" Particles: Comparing Particles of Fuel Sources
Pagosa Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Melissa Kanack
Snow 'n' Ice 'n' Everything Not So Nice
Loveland, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cacia Steenson
Does Pollution Affect Oxygen Production in Aquatic Plants?
Pine, CO

Senior Division Health & Behavioral Sciences

1st Place:
April Mertens
A Promising Cancer Treatment: Tumor Suppression Using the Synergism of NSAID and Aloe
Merino, CO
2nd Place:
Jaymee Jungie
Manipulation of the Kreb's Cycle
Englewood, CO
3rd Place:
Brian Camley
Every Breath You Take: The Effects of Radon on Biological Tissue-Damage and Immune Response
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michelle Keck
Remembered and Forgotten: An Examination of Autobiographical Memory, Reminiscence, and Cultural Influences on Memory
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jeff Marlow
Hydroxl Radical Neutralization by Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs Related to Alzheimer's Prevention
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Krista Schroeder
Feeling Smart
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Health & Behavioral Sciences

1st Place:
Jeff Loewe
Pick Up the Beat
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Kelly Cook
Is What You See What You Get?
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Allison Qubain
Into Thin Air
Gardner, CO
Honorable Mention:
Andrea Buxton
Fluoride: When Is Enough
Lamar, CO
Honorable Mention:
Hannah Lowinger
Type A & GPA - Are They Synonymous?
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ian Springer
Lunar Changes and Their Effect on Human Behavior
Lamar, CO
Honorable Mention:
T. J. Van Bibber
You Are What You Eat
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kelly Dimmen
Stop in the Name of the Law
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Colin Oldberg
Light-Operated Logic
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Amanda Parker
Not So Perfect Sine Waves: A Fourier Analysis of an Audio Oscillator
Centennial, CO
3rd Place:
Eric Solanyk
The Strategy to Monopoly: A Computer Simulation of the Probabilities of Movement and the Economics
Loveland, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lila Hickey
Ups & Downs: Simulated Elevator Control
Hillrose, CO
Honorable Mention:
Paul Scott
Knotty Knumbers: Calculating Alexander's Polynomial
Akron, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Nathan McNew
Investigation of Prime Numbers
Arvada, CO
2nd Place:
Robert Glissmann
Never Blinking, Never Sleeping: Image Preparation Improves Machine Vision
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Timothy Schneider
Programmable Vacuum Cleaner
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Max Krakauer
Good to the Last Drop: The World Oil Shortage Simulator
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Josh Haimes
WGA Amplification and Thin Film Detection of Methicillin Resistant/Sensitive Staphylococcus aurus
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Sara McFarland
The Effect of Triclosan on Antibiotic Resistance
Trinidad, CO
3rd Place:
Lauren Goulding
Chemical Memory: Can Physarum Polycephalum Reproduce a Pattern?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lauryn Etl
Antioxidants: Youth at Your Fingertips
Fleming, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Kelly Valdes
Thieves Steal Bacteria
Littleton, CO
2nd Place:
Michael Dango
The Effect of Salinity on the Effectiveness of Bioremediation of Oil Spills Utilizing Pseudomonas and Penicillin
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Jesse Sindler
Somewhere Over the Rainbow, Fungi Fly
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ashley Maddux
Glow in the Dark - Will Bacteria Accept a Gene From a Jellyfish?
Pagosa Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alex Schanderbeck
Density of Bacteria on Public Surfaces
Monte Vista, CO

Senior Division Physical Sciences

1st Place:
Amber Henry
An Algorithm Demonstrating Impact Splatter Pattern Due to Angle of Incidence Using a Dichotomous Key
Joes, CO
2nd Place:
Adam Brungardt
Spinning Samaras: A Study into Seed Distribution
Brush, CO
3rd Place:
Leota McDaniel
An Investigation into the Weissenberg Phenomenon
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kyle Atwater
Trebuchet Ballistics
Genoa, CO
Honorable Mention:
William Eucker
Metallurgical Characteristics of the Sacagawea Dollar
Denver, CO

Junior Division Physical Sciences

1st Place:
Meredith MacGregor
Avalanche! A Search for Self-Organized Criticality
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Megan Emmons
Friction Over Tribology
Alamosa, CO
3rd Place:
John Wilkinson, Jr.
Sailing with Wind Power!
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Adreanne Brungardt
Shake It Up: A Study on Size Separation
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tyler Hutchinson
Catalysts, The Chemical Matchmakers
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Matt Zubiel
Predicting UHF Radio Range from Antenna Height
Monument, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rebecca Richardson
Sodium Bicarbonate and pH: What Can It Lead To?
Avon, CO

Senior Division Zoology

1st Place:
Holly McGuire
Comparing Extracted and Amplified Mitochondrial DNA
Lindon, CO
2nd Place:
Robert Bernton
In Vivo PLA2 Inhibition
Littleton, CO
3rd Place:
Kori Tagtmeyer
Determining Failure of Passive Transfer in Neonatal Bovine Based on Immunoglobulin G Levels
Seibert, CO
Honorable Mention:
Trixie Lee
The Squeeze Is On: Overcoming Overpopulation
Crook, CO
Honorable Mention:
Matthew Simes
Relative Abundance of Ponderosa Pine Bird Species Along an Elevational Gradient
Lafayette, CO

Junior Division Zoology

1st Place:
Marty Sandberg
Rat Race
Littleton, CO
2nd Place:
Lisa Harms
Got Silk?
Haxtun, CO
3rd Place:
Timothy Sauer
Oh, Rats!
Littleton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Travis Garoutte
Pupation Creation
Antonito, CO

Senior Division Team Projects

1st Place:
Aaron Burgess & Kristen Rasmussen
Aircraft Icing: Why Does It Happen?
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Eric King & David Van Wagener
Significant Factors That Affect Perception of Location
Englewood, CO
3rd Place:
David Sanford & Adam Ginsburg
Computer Simulation of Stability of the Orbits in a Multi-Planet System
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brittani Cliff & Breanna Anderson
Stress and Immunity: Qualification of Immunoglobulin G and Leucocytes
Akron, CO
Honorable Mention:
David Wacker & Curtis Larimer
The Collatz Code
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Team Projects

1st Place:
Alex West & Andrew West
I'm Exhausted
Conifer, CO
2nd Place:
Jessica Nygren & Caresse Wagner
Spaced Out
Littleton, CO
3rd Place:
Danika Friendley & Whitney Howard
Erosion and the Formation of Alluvial Fans
Bayfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Noah Husek & Jonathan Wolfe
Kids Don't Bounce
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Hannah Schumacher & Erin Luck
Burning Up
Boulder, CO


Student Choice Awards

2002 Student Choice Award Winners

Junior Division: Meredith MacGregor
Avalanche! A Search for Self-Organized Criticality
Boulder, CO

Senior Division: Brandon Rosgen
River Banks - Nature's Erodible Boundaries
Pagosa Springs, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

2002 Ralph Desch Techinical Writing Award Winner


Poster Art Contest

2002 Poster Art Contest Winner 2003 Poster Art

Poster Art was done by Lauren Goulding, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/21/10