Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!

2004 Grand Award Winners



Senior Division Best Individual Projects

2004 Senior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Balaji Sridhar
Optimization of a Novel Process of Removal of Arsenic Residues from Drinking Water Treatment Sludge
Denver, CO

2nd Place:
Alex Woods
Real-time Calculation of the Rocket Roll Attitude Using the On-Board Video Camera
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Craig Wright
Surface Fabrication and Characterization for DNA-Based Biosensors
Akron, CO



Senior Division Best Team Projects

2004 Senior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Graham Anderson & Shervin Rahimpour
Is Free Radical Induced Cell Membrane Destruction Leading to Heart Disease?
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
James Cronk & Laura Kaningher
FISHing for Pseudomonas aeruginosa Via Sequencing and RFLP Analysis of 16s ssRNA Genes
Lafayette, CO

3rd Place:
Harold Klausner & Darrick Ohr
Mighty Mites - The Effects of Aceria malherbae on Convolvulus arvensis
Woodrow & Lindon, CO



Junior Division Best Individual Projects

2004 Junior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Kristine Thompson
DAGM: Diabetic Advanced Glucose Monitor. "A Diabetic's Help Is on the Way!"
Conifer, CO

2nd Place:
Alex Schnaderbeck
Cottonwoods: Going, Going, Gone?
Monte Vista, CO

3rd Place:
Kirk Wilkinson
How Is Your Vitamin C Cooking?
Monte Vista, CO



Junior Division Best Team Projects

2004 Junior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Lucas Mahaffey & Mikaila Way
Methanol in Diet Soda?
Conifer, CO

2nd Place:
Brandy Haller & Kelsey Martin
Benevolent Bacillus thuringiensis
Woodrow, CO

3rd Place:
Dylan Burkesmith & Kyle Brookens
The Perfect House
Pagosa Springs, CO

(Also pictured are Kendall Murphy, Joaquin Milburn, Alex Zemach, Rebecca Siegal & Zoe Dostal for being nominated for the top team award.)



Senior Division Botany

1st Place:
Lauren Smith
Treatment of Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria Induced Bacterial Blight With UV-altered Phages
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Nicole Thomas
Evaluating Novel Potato Germplasm for Potato Virus Y
Blanca, CO
3rd Place:
Heather Messick
Green Manure vs. Meloidogyne chitwoodi
Monte Vista, CO
Team Nomination:
Harold Klausner & Darrick Ohr
Mighty Mites - The Effects of Aceria malherbae on Convolulus arvensis
Woodrow & Lindon, CO
Honorable Mention:
Colton Stephenson
How Much Dough Is Your Bread Worth?
Akron, CO
Honorable Mention:
Morgan Sayles
The Reduction of Soil Compaction by the Addition of a Surfactant
Seibert, CO

Junior Division Botany

1st Place:
Alex Schnaderbeck
Cottonwoods: Going, Going, Gone?
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Kevin Jones
Is Epsom the Answer to Acid Soils? The Effect on Phototropism and Chlorosis
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Kaitlyn Lingus
Polymer Proof: Comparing the Effects of Acrylic Polyacrylmide Polymers with Other Planting Substances
Branson, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kevin Bailey
Jack and the Bean Shock
Grand Junction, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Craig Wright
Surface Fabrication and Characterization for DNA-Based Biosensors
Akron, CO
2nd Place:
Kenji Yoshida
Investigation of Inlet Materials for the Measurement of Atmospheric Ammonia
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Tyler Keck
The Super Absorber: Comparing Sodium Polyacrylate to Clay Pellets in Absorbing Metals Out of Water
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nathan Thomsen
Density and Radiation Shielding
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Kirk Wilkinson
How's Your Vitamin C Cooking?
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Cody Caver
Investigating the Corrosive Effects of Deicing Chemicals on Selected Metals
Deer Trail, CO
3rd Place:
Hannah Mink
The Lost Art of Dyeing
Durango, CO
Team Nomination:
Avery Hollingsworth & Brock Burchard
Natural Indicators Acid and Base
Kim, CO
Honorable Mention:
Turin Hansen
Smelly Business
Limon, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alison Grady
Vitamin C Suffers Heat Stroke
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cody Butero
Corrosion
Bayfield, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Jade Brooks
Hydrophobicity II: The Effects of Forest Fires on Debris Flow
Fort Garland, CO
2nd Place:
Tyler Benton
Reconstructing Soil Moisture of the Platte Climate Division Using Moisture-Sensitive Tree-Ring Chronologies
Vona, CO
3rd Place:
Yiming Wang
Precipitation Forecast Verification Using 2-Dimensional Wavelet Transform
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Hilary Lierow
Decontamination of Feedlot Sewage Lagoons
Akron, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ashley Masoner
Comet's Loss of Mass
Louisville, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Daniel Neligh
Erosional Investigations
Lakewood, CO
2nd Place:
Channa Rotenberg
Shake Rattle and Roll
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Rachel Jensen
The Dark Force
Pagosa Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Elliot Gacke
Tornado Elements
Loveland, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Adam Sidman
Camera Stabilization
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Forrest Friesen
The Effects of Pre-Stretching on the Performance of Electroactive Polymer Actuators
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Tristan Brandenburg
Circular Air Vehicles
Snyder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sara Moll
Can You Take the Shakin'?
La Veta, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Kristine Thompson
DAGM: Diabetic Advanced Glucose Monitor, "A Diabetic's Help Is on the Way!"
Conifer, CO
2nd Place:
Jeffrey Goodrich
First Electric R/C VTOL Airplane: Will It Fly?
Grand Junction, CO
3rd Place:
Daniel Smith
Looney Tunes (R)
Centennial, CO
Team Nomination:
Dylan Burkesmith & Kyle Brookens
The Perfect House
Pagosa Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alison Ferris
Fast Food Fuel
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Julia Nell
Lights, Sound, Stop!
Pagosa Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Timothy Schneider
Micropower - Microchips in Miniature Robotics and Other Projects
Durango, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Balaji Sridhar
Optimization of a Novel Process of Removal of Arsenic Residues from Drinking Water Treatment Sludge
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Krishn Khanna
Bio-Diesel: The Fuel of the Future
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
John Heermann
Oil Pollution Solution III: Bioremediation
Haxtun, CO
Honorable Mention:
Melanie Mackes
Defensible Space . . . Does It Work?
Fort Collins, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Molly May
Saving Energy and Reducing Pollution: The Flow Characteristics of Fluidized Beds
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Tessa Nelson
Does Man Made Run-Off Cause Stream Invertebrates to "Run Off?"
Centennial, CO
3rd Place:
Carmiella Salzberg
Bubble Trouble
Denver, CO
Team Nomination:
Brandy Haller & Kelsey Martin
Benevolent Bacillus thuringiensis
Woodrow, CO
Honorable Mention:
Renee Woolley
Are Electromagnetic Fields Making You Feel Shrimpy?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
A J Allumbaugh
Conserve H2O II
Sugar City, CO

Senior Division Health & Behavioral Sciences

1st Place:
Courtney Eichengreen
Chemotherapy & Phytoestrogen: The Impact of Metabolic Modifiers on Tumor Cell Death
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Weston Brownlee
How Much Is Too Much: A Study in Acetaminophen's Affect on the Detoxification of H2O2 By Catalase
Greeley, CO
3rd Place:
Miri Kornfeld
The Effect of N-Acetyl Cysteine, Superoxide Dismutase, and Trolox on the Longevity and Activity of Human Neutrophils
Denver, CO
Team Nomination:
Graham Anderson & Shervin Rahimpour
Is Free Radical Induced Cell Membrane Destruction Leading to Heart Disease?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cristina Kinz
Obesity and Endothelial Dysfunction
Louisville, CO

Junior Division Health & Behavioral Sciences

1st Place:
Conor May
The Affect of Letter Randomization on Reading Comprehension
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Lance Albrandt
Soaked to the Bone: Will Soaking Bones in Milk, Vitamin A, and Calcium Effect Their Strength and Density
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Anne Gumina
A Possible Treatment for Osteoporosis: The Union of Estrogen With Calcium
Merino, CO
Team Nomination:
Lucas Mahaffey & Mikaila Way
Methanol in Diet Soda?
Conifer, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nick Ludwig
I See! Vitamin C!
Loveland, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sarah Theobald
Sing a Song of Scholarship
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ashley Van Uffelen
Effect of Color on Memory Retention
Loveland, CO
Honorable Mention:
Danny Cramer
That's So Random!! But Is It?
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jake Abell
Subitizing
Montrose, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Alex Woods
Real-time Calculation of the Rocket Roll Attitude Using the On-Board Video Camera
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Paul Scott
Comparing Statistical Analysis on Microarray Data
Akron, CO
3rd Place:
James Laff
Game Theory: The Mathematics of International Conflict
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ian Springer
Robotic Security Surveillance - 1st Line of Defense in Protecting Your Home or Business
Lamar, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Christopher Smith
A Tactile Navigation Strategy for Walking Robots
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Matt Zubiel
Emergency Medical Expert System
Monument, CO
3rd Place:
Sam Elder
What Are Dr. Seuss' Favorite Letters?
Fort Collins, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Evan Macmillan
A Vegan Anti-Bacterial Soap
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Amanda Parker
Origin of HIV Wildtype Reverants Following 3TC Withdrawal
Centennial, CO
3rd Place:
Lauren Wright
Catching Some Rays
Monte Vista, CO
Team Nomination:
James Cronk & Laura Kaningher
FISHing for Pseudomonas aeruginosa Via Sequencing and RFLP Analysis of 16s ssRNA Genes
Lafayette, CO
Honorable Mention:
Adam Moberly
The Life and Death of Waterbed Colonies
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Kara Berg
Bacterial Contamination of Restroom Door Handles
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Mitchell Harryman
Is the Drink You Wish Turning Into a Petri Dish?
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Nick Fedorov
Native American Remedies vs. the E. coli
Boulder, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Meredith MacGregor
Centigrade 4.0: Turbulent Penetrative Convection in Chilled Water
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Curtis Larimer
Engineering Magnetic Structures: Linewidth and Field Resonance of Terbium-Doped Iron Thin Films
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Yunji Ma
Characterization of SQUID Susceptometer
Aurora, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chirs Messick
A Study of 2.4 GHz Signal Concentrations From Wireless Devices
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Amber Henry
The Effects of Bullet Trajectory and Deflection on Laminated Glass
Joes, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jessica Bartley
Synthetic Spectroscopy of an Electron-Ion System
Boulder, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
J. Raleigh Burt
Does Tire Pressure Matter? Fact or Friction
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Justin Kever
Electrolysis: Which Electrode Material Is Best?
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Joshua Cockroft
The Light Wave
Lafayette, CO
Team Nomination:
Andrew King & Christopher Delgado
A Kelvin Water Dropper: Making Electrostatic Electricity
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
William Berdanier
Flights of Fancy
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emma Young
Optical Fibers
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Theresa Adams
To Escape or Not to Escape
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Luke Larson
Can a Plasma Be Made with Household Items?
Loveland, CO

Senior Division Zoology

1st Place:
Ashley Pollock
Biodegradable Hydrogels as a Simulation for Wildlife Vaccines
Brush, CO
2nd Place:
Andrew Fritzler
Bioengineered Foods and the Physiological Impact on Insects
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Bridget Schoenecker
The Prevalence of West Nile Antibodies in Equine
Akron, CO

Junior Division Zoology

1st Place:
Chelsea Oden
Avian Response to Predatory and Nonpredatory Mammal Silhouettes
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Kerry Cavanaugh
The Effectiveness of Bti and Altosid XR in Eliminating Culex pipiens Larvae
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Taiya Andrews
Color Genetics in Netherland Dwarfs
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chace Carver
Creatine: Does it Make a Muscle Gain, or Create a Brain Drain?
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Angie Tornowski
Bug Juice
Hugo, CO

Student Choice Awards

Junior Division:
Timothy Schneider
Micropower - Microchips in Miniature Robotics and Other Projects
Durango, CO

Senior Division:
Adam Sidman
Camera Stabilization
Colorado Springs, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

2004 Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award Winner

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2004 was Meredith MacGregor for her project
Centigrade 4.0: Turbulent Penetrative Convection in Chilled Water. Meredith is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Christina O'Connell, Hotchkiss High School, Hotchkiss, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

2004 Teacher of the Year Award Winner

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Nancy Gettman of Woodlin School in Woodrow, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/21/10