Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2005 Grand Award Winners



Senior Division Best Individual Projects

1st Place:
Nissa Schmidt
The Psychopharmacological Effects of Antidepressants on Procambarus clarkii
Merino Jr/Sr High School

2nd Place:
D J Horton
Biological Control of a Common Corn Criminal; Phase II
Hotchkiss High School

3rd Place:
Robert Glissmann
Utilizing Audio Profile matching technology for Replicating Body Kinesis
Peak to Peak Charter School



Senior Division Best Team Projects

1st Place:
Michael Polmear & Lalith Polepeddi
Proteomics Analysis of Osteosarcoma Cells

2nd Place:
Corey Kembel & David Unger
A Study of Dispersion States in Driven Surface Waves
Brush High School



Junior Division Best Individual Projects

1st Place:
J. Raleigh Burt
Dangerous Decision: The Consideration for Helmet Use at Any Speed
Sargent Junior High School

2nd Place:
Helen Killeen
Solar Flux: The Ultimate DJ
Summit Middle School

3rd Place:
Alex Brown
Can Zea Mays Leaf Emergence Be Predicted by Direction of the Seed Placement?
Yuma Middle School



Junior Division Best Team Projects

1st Place:
Alexandra Dostal & Rebecca Siegal
Methane Metropolis
West Middle School

2nd Place:
Dominic Fuller-Rowell & Tim Crowley
Alternative Transportation Through Magnetic Levitation and Propulsion
Summit Middle School

3rd Place:
Allie Martin & Rebekkah McCaleb
Spuds Gone Bad
Woodlin School

(Also pictured are Kendall Murphy, Joaquin Milburn, Alex Zemach, Rebecca Siegal & Zoe Dostal for being nominated for the top team award.)


Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Nissa Schmidt
The Psychopharmacological Effects of Antidepressants on Procambarus clarkii
Merino, CO
2nd Place:
Samantha McDonnel
Are Rules Generally Used in Processing and Producing Language?
Broomfield, CO
3rd Place:
Erin McAuliffe
The Effects of Emotional Words: Supraliminal vs. Subliminal
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Jaimie Jennings
Head for the Hills
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Karina Schorr
Road Narrows
Edwards, CO
3rd Place:
Taylor Symons
Do You Stop or Do You Roll?
Canon City
Honorable Mention:
Kelsey Burns
Less Stress - Read Best?
Flagler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Iftin Abshir
The Proof Is in the Print: An Analysis of Fingerprint Patterns within Different Human Ethnicities
Littleton, CO
Team Nomination:
Kurt Oleson & Michael Sadwith
Will a Mouse Follow a Lighted Path?
Denver, CO

Senior Division Botany

1st Place:
Balaji Sridhar
Oxidative DNA Damage During Symbiosis Between Sinorhizobium meliloti and the Alfalfa Plant
Greenwood Village, CO
2nd Place:
Kirk Wilkinson
Want Vitamin C? Eat a Potato!
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Lisa Grossman
Plants Through Chromatography
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Holli Linman
A Cornucopia of a Green Salad of Cover Crops: Solicam Phytoremediation
Hotchkiss, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ty Goodan
The Effect of Yucca on Native Rangeland in Union County, New Mexico
Branson, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michaela Kaiser
Utilizing Greenhouse Techniques for Evaluation of Advanced Potato Cultivars Infected with Spongospor
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Botany

1st Place:
Alex Brown
Can Zea Mays Leaf Emergence Be Predicted by Direction of the Seed Placement?
Yuma, CO
2nd Place:
Robert McCall
The Effect of Crop Residue On Millet Germination
Otis, CO
3rd Place:
Eliot Jackson
The Relationship Between the Type of H2O Salinities and the Growth of Marine Plants
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jessica Spencer
Potatoes: From Tissue Culture To Tubers
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
John William Sabin
Can You Dig It?
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emily Houlihan
Plants with a Tan
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lyndee Charles
How Deep Is Too Deep?
Flager, CO
Honorable Mention:
Levi Zwirn
Green Thumb Economics
Yuma, CO
Team Nomination:
Allie Martin & Rebekkah McCaleb
Spuds Gone Bad
Woodrow, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Alex West
Development of a Rapid Cellar Detection Method for 4-Ethyl Phenol in Red Wine Fermentations
Conifer, CO
2nd Place:
Daniel Cromer
Cyanide Detection Using a Myoglobin Biosensor
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Rosie Li
Where's the Endpoint? Using Lasers to Help Detect the End of Titration
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Robin Blenden
Selecting Oils to Make Better Biodiesel
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Katelyn Yowell
Candy Chromatography
Hugo, CO
2nd Place:
Crystal Purcell
Do You Know Your H2O?
Pagosa Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Kaleb Kurtzer
The Heat Is On: Floor Fires
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Trevar Hobbs
Copper Flame Test
Ordway, CO
Team Nomination:
Juan Delgado & Vernon Wares
Chalk It Up to Chemical Weathering
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Kristyn Rodzinyak
Crater Characteristics: Water on Mars?
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Farheen Rizvi
Kinematics of Highly Ionized High-Velocity Clouds
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Jessie Chavez
Sprouts vs. Nodes: Establishing a Correlation Between Burn Severity and Sprout Density in Populus t
Blanca, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tyler Benton
Investigating Surface Geology of the Anton Scarp Formation
Stratton, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Helen Killeen
Solar Flux: The Ultimate DJ
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Samantha Wadsworth
The Effects of Earthquakes on Different Shaped Buildings
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Nicholas Skahill
Spacewalk: A Study in Space Insulation
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dakotah Andreatta
What Effects the Transition of a Static Spark?
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Allyson Claybaugh
Basis of Weather: Air Pressure and Convection
Conifer, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Robert Glissmann
Utilizing Audio Profile Matching Technology for Replicating Body Kinesis
Lafayatte, CO
2nd Place:
Adam Sidman
Camera Stabilization: Take 2
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Chris Messick
Point and Click, Literally
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nathan Thomsen
Robotic Roving: Robotic Navigation and Obstacle Avoidance Using Sensors
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Anand Natarajan
Nozzle Design for a High Altitude Sounding Rocket
Lafayette, CO
2nd Place:
Caitlin Mahanna
Engineering a Roller Coaster
Hayden, CO
3rd Place:
Alexia Russell
Heat Storage in Various Media
Clifton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kristine Thompson
DAGM (Diabetic Advanced Glucose Monitor) Deuce, " A Diabetic's Help Is on the Way!"
Conifer, CO
Team Nomination:
Dominic Fuller-Rowell & Tim Cowley
Alternative Transportation Through Magnetic Levitation and Propulsion
Boulder, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Ananth Sridhar
A Novel Method to Assist Regulators Determine Site Specific WQC for Copper Using BLM and Bioassays
Greenwood Village, CO
2nd Place:
Cody Caver
Simple Arsenic Filtration Devise " Nails" Worlds Largest Mass Poisoning
Woodrow, CO
3rd Place:
Corey Swanson
The Toxicity and Movement of Pollutanats in Underground Water
Fort Lupton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tessa Nelson
Salt, Sediment, and Storm Drains: Impacts to Urban Aquatic Invertebrates
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Eric Keeling
Freshwater, Road Salt, & Spineless Creatures
La Veta, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Sam Rotbart
Modeling a Bioterrorism Attack: Factors Affecting the Distribution of Airborne Bacteria
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Kelsey Martin
Waste Watchers
Woodrow, CO
3rd Place:
Nathan Smock
Sea Salt, Salt from the Sea, Does It Kill the Algae?
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jacob Beu
Gassed Out, Does Corn Fed, Or Prairie Grass Fed Cow Manure Produce the Most Methane?
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Conor May
Clean Water for Developing Countries: Biosand Filtration and UV Disinfection
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Gwyneth Glissmann
A 21st Century Problem: Carbon Dioxide
Lafayette, CO
Team Nomination:
Bryan Gillespie, Jason Wells, & Mason Miller
Naturally Insulated Houses
Beulah,CO
Team Nomination:
Alexandra Dostal & Rebecca Siegel
Methane Metropolis
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Sarah Moll
The Probability of God
La Veta, CO
2nd Place:
Megan Emmons
Analysis of Driver Strategy on Traffic Flow
Del Norte, CO
3rd Place:
Chris Mullins
Using the Subset Sum to Develop Secure Encryption Algorithms
Meeker, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Skylar Anderson
Always B Sharp, Never B Flat, But Sometimes B Fractal: Composing with Fractals
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Mindy Perkins
At What Speed Does an Animation Appear to Travel Backwards?
Lafayette, CO
Honorable Mention:
Buddy Watson
Does the 1st Takedown Win the Match?
Fort Morgan, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brian Bales
Does the Distance From Affect the Speed of a Local Area Network?
Fort Collins, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Amanda Parker
Origin of HIV Wildtype Revertants Following 3TC
Greenwood Village, CO
2nd Place:
Brittelle Bowers
Expression of MrC-1 By Cultured Macrophages
Woodrow, CO
3rd Place:
Patrick Herklotz
Tracking Dyslexia with A DNA Probe
Colorado Springs, CO
Team Nomination:
Michael Polmear & Lalith Polepeddi
Proteomics Analysis of Osteosarcoma Cells
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Matthew Eckstein
Got Milk? The Efficacy of Enteric Coatings
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Sarah Oden
How Loud Is Too Loud: Can Personal CD Players Hurt Your Hearing?
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Aarthi Shankar
How Does the Nutritional Content of One's Diet Affect the Tensile Properties of Human Hair?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Erika Baker
The Tooth and Nothing But the Tooth
Merino, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Brian Roth
Where Tubulin Goes, It Glows
Louisville, CO
2nd Place:
Andrew Fritzler
Antibiotic Resistance: A Study of the Affect of Genetic Markers Used in Bioengineered Foods
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Eris Moore
Old Traditions: New Applications Characterization of Plants as Protease Inhibitors
Woodrow, CO
Honorable Mention:
K J Ward
What Lies Beneath: Bacteria in Bottled Water
Hugo, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Bryar DeSanti
Is the Hiss Worse Than Their Bite? The Risk of Septicemia in a Model of a Komodo Dragon's Bite
Merino, CO
2nd Place:
Madeline Camp-Drees
Bacterial Study II Medicine Or Myth?
La Veta,CO
3rd Place:
Martha Carol
What Sponges Accumulate Salmonella, E Coli, Coliform and Oh My!
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Elizabeth Thomas
Bacteria vs. Cleaning Methods
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Todd Harper
Germ Genocide
Yuma, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Meredith MacGregor
Raising the Rayleigh Number: Plumes and Circulation in Turbulent Thermal Convection
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
David Miller
A Study of the Changes in Resistance of Super Elastic NiTi
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Diana Qiu
Giant Magnetoresistance
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Linell Griffin
The Effects of a Magnetic Field on the Viscosity of Magnetorheological Fluid
Walsh, CO
Honorable Mention:
Adreanne Brungardt
The Impinging Water Droplet
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Parker King
Arrows Skyward
Colorado Springs, CO
Team Nomination:
Corey Kembel & David Unger
A Study of Dispersion States In Driven Surface Waves
Brush, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
J. Raleigh Burt
Dangerous Decision: The Consideration for Helmet Use at Any Speed
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Matthew Piskorz
Why Some Violins Are More Desirable Than Others
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Zoe Wallace
Brrr! It's Cold Out There!
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jeffrey Carlson
Going For a Spin with Gravity
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jackson Beall
The Effects of Electricity on Water
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Anthony Meluso
What Goes Up, Must Come Down! Archery Physics
Colorado Springs, CO
Team Nomination:
Kaleen Masse & Elizabeth Ary
Bouncing Balls
Canon City, CO
Team Nomination:
Shelby Loflin & Paige Kelley
How Hot Is Hot
Walsh, CO

Senior Division Zoology

1st Place:
D J Horton
Biological Control of a Common Corn Criminal; Phase II
Hotchkiss, CO
2nd Place:
Allison McVey
Monarch Murderer
Springfield, CO
3rd Place:
Trevor Doyle
Genotype and Its Effects on the Phenotype of Oreohelix Snails
Boulder,CO

Junior Division Zoology

1st Place:
Weston Charles
Birds of a Feather, Must They Flock Together: The Effects of Socialization on Animal Growth
Flagler, CO
2nd Place:
McKenzie Binder
Fight the Bite with the Larvacide That's Right
Grand Junction, CO
3rd Place:
Abigail Funk
Keep the Ants Out of Your Pants: An Analysis of Natural Substance's Ability to Repel Ants
Littleton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Erik Schnaderbeck
Do Solar Lunar Periods Predict Fishing Success?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ty Walter
Are Parasites Bugging Your Cows?
Keenesburg, CO

Student Choice Awards

Junior Division:
Gwyneth Glissmann
A 21st Century problem: Carbon Dioxide Lafayette, CO

Senior Division:
Chris Messick
Point and Click Literally
Monte Vista, CO

Senior Division:
Tim Schneider
Robotonomous
Durango, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2005 was Kristyn Rodzinyak for her project
Crater Characteristics: Water on Mars?. Kristyn is from Colorado Springs, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Allison McVey, Springfield Jr/Sr High School, Springfield, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Penny Propst of Merino Jr/Sr High School.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/27/10