Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2006 Grand Award Winners



Senior Division Best Individual Projects

2006 Senior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Chris Messick
Point and Click, Literally: Phase II
Monte Vista, CO

2nd Place:
Malcolm Young
Coral Bleaching Adaptation
Lafayette, CO

3rd Place:
Lindsey Rugh
Fire on the Mountain
Paonia, CO



Senior Division Best Team Projects

2006 Senior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Max Krakauer & Alex Ruch
Lighting a Fire: A Study of the Fuels Involved in the Hayman Fire
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Robert Glissmann & Gwyneth Glissmann
Using Eulerian Models to Determine Initial Conditions of Severe Weather
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Michael Polmear & Lalith Polepeddi
Dystrophic Skeletal Muscle Cell Membrane Patched by Poloxamer 407
Greenwood Village, CO

(Also pictured are Bailey Jones & Patrick Martin for receiving a nomination for the team awards.)



Junior Division Best Individual Projects

2006 Junior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Alan Seltzer
A Dose of Detergent and Duckweed
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Robin Betz
Evolving Solutions
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Emily Schnoor
De"gas"enator
Monte Vista, CO



Junior Division Best Team Projects

2006 Junior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Brandy Haller & Kelsey Martin
You Can Crawl, But You Can't Hide: Characterization of Satellite DNA in the Family Tenebrionoidea
Woodrow, CO

2nd Place:
Amanda Summers & Trent Thelen
Hurricane Busters
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Kurt Oleson & Michael Sadwith
Lunch Is a Terrible Thing to Waste!
Denver, CO

(Also pictured are Milan Patel & Chris Delgado and Jace Khosla & Jerica Khosla for receiving a nomination for the team awards.)
(Not pictured are Matthew Brown & Chris Bennett and Zoe Phillip & Ashton Taylor.)



Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Rachel Wynn
Does Music + Math = More Success?
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Melanie Twiss
Later-WHO-WHAT-HOW MANY-ality
Canon City, CO
3rd Place:
Amber Harlan
Are the Guilty Innocent?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rachel Strauch
Sense of Scents
Flagler, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Katy Schneider
The Mind's Eye
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Caitlin Reeves
Contagious Laughing
Cortez, CO
3rd Place:
Christina Wilkinson
Rock'n Rats!
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Megan Morgenthaler
Is There a Correlation Between Personality and Instrument Selection
Conifer, CO
Honorable Mention:
Erin Burke
Lexicon Science
Durango, CO
Team Nomination:
Kurt Oleson & Michael Sadwith
A Lunch Is a Terrible Thing to Waste!
Denver, CO
Team Nomination:
Jace Khosla & Jerica Khosla
Caffeine's Effect on an Adult
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Botany

1st Place:
Kaitlyn Lingus
One "Mite"y Mission: Biological Compensation Suppression of Convolvulus arvensis Implementing Host-Specific Aceria malherbae Phase II
Trinchera, CO
2nd Place:
Michaela Kaiser
Verifying Greenhouse Techniques Used to Test Potatoes for Susceptibility to Powdery Scab
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Kayla Thoma
Polyethylene Glycol Affects: Acclimation, Cultured Russet Potato Exposed to Pseudomonas fluorescens
Woodrow, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ilan Kaye
The Relative Effects of Smoke on the Germination of Noxious Weed and Native Colorado Plant Species
Denver, CO

Junior Division Botany

1st Place:
Alan Seltzer
A Dose of Detergent and Duckweed
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
KC Zinn
Erwinia on the Eye
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Doyle Vulcani
When Plants Attack
Lakewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michael McKenna
How Does the Rate of Transpiration Affect Movement of Water Through Xylem Tubes of Vascular Plants?
Loveland, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Lisa Grossman
UV Aware: The Effectiveness of Sunscreens in Blocking UVA Light
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Robin Blenden
The Effects of Anti-Gel Additives on Biodiesel and Petroleum Diesel Blends
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Daniel Cromer
Applications of a Myoglobin Biosensor Optimized for Cyanide Detection
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alex West
Validation of a Rapid Cellar Detection Method for 4-ethyl phenol Produced in Red Wine Fermentations
Conifer, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michael Lenker
Gas in Motion
Colorado Springs, CO
Team Nomination:
Max Krakauer & Alex Ruch
Lighting a Fire: A Study of the Fuels Involved in the Hayman Fire
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Jordan Lestina
L-Ascorbic Acid - Analyzing Food by Titration
Dove Creek, CO
2nd Place:
Emmie Mediate
Color and Chlorine
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Katelyn Yowell
Column Chromatography
Hugo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Travis Zuniga
Egg Eaters
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joel Lowinger
Gas? What's the Alternative?
Grand Junction, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Chris Twombly
The Mystery of the Teepee Buttes
Conifer, CO
2nd Place:
Stephen Wilfong
Deadly Snow
Moffat, CO
3rd Place:
Charisma Rascon
Cosmic Potholes
Blanca, CO
Team Nomination:
Bailey Jones & Patrick Martin
What is the Radiation Like in Canon City?
Canon City, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Hannah Piekenbrock
Erosion in the Denver Metro Area
Conifer, CO
2nd Place:
Jonathan Witte
Impact to Sudden Death
Littleton, CO
3rd Place:
Thomas Roland
The Effects of Particle Size on Settling Rate
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Shelby Campbell
Is It All Global Warming or Do Heat Islands Exist?
Paonia, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Chris Messick
Point and Click, Literally, Phase II
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Forrest Friesen
Design and Construction of a Dynamic Artificial Neural Network
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Tim Schneider
Running Monoped Robots
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Matthew Zubiel
Indoor Firefighter Location
Monument, CO
Honorable Mention:
Andrew West
The Production of Diesel Fuel from Food Grade Vegetable Oil by a Method of Catalytic Hydrocracking
Conifer, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
J. Raleigh Burt
Deflation Evaluation: Investigating Passive Air Loss from Butyl Bicycle Tubes
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Christopher Krause
Caution: Leaky Levees!
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Madeline Camp-Drees
Snap on Safety Neck Protection
La Veta, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kendall Wilkins
It's Getting Hot in Here
Yuma, CO
Honorable Mention:
Scott Uhlrich
Blowin' in the Wind
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Daniel Haarburger
Resource Face-Off: Hydrogen vs. Solar
Boulder, CO
Team Nomination:
Amanda Summers & Trent Thelen
Hurricane Busters
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Tyler Keck
Can Super Absorbent Polymers Lower the Concentration of Metals in Real Water Environments?
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
DJ Horton
Biological Control of a Common Corn Criminal, Phase III
Hotchkiss, CO
3rd Place:
Cody Caver
Hidden Contamination: An Investigation of Elevated Sulfate Levels
Woodrow, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lesley Petrie
A Socioclimatological Analysis of the Repercussions of Hurricane Katrina
Nederland, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Emily Schnoor
De"gas"enator
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Isaiah Branch-Boyle
Solar Integration - The Key to Passive Solar Efficiency
Durango, CO
3rd Place:
Jacob Kanack
Innovative and Insulated
Loveland, CO
Honorable Mention:
Amanda Wilcox
Cactus Goo to the Rescue! Does Mucilage Clean Contaminated Water?
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Danielle Burke
Up, Up, and Away
Windsor, CO
Honorable Mention:
Taylor Graham
Train Smoke in Durango: An Epidemiological Study
Durango, CO
Team Nomination:
Matthew Brown & Chris Bennett
Quality H2O
Limon, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Chelsea Oden
Pursuing Patterns in Primes, Face III: An Investigation of Prime Properties in a Three-Dimensional Sieve of Eratosthenes
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Andrew Milian
Computer Chord Recognition
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
John Meluso
The Demise of the File System
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Adam Goss
Measuring the Fractal Dimension of a Cauliflower
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Gregory Carlson
Talent Versus Population
Canon City, CO
Team Nomination:
Robert Glissmann & Gwyneth Glissmann
Using Eulerian Models to Determine Initial Conditions of Severe Weather
Lafayette, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Robin Betz
Evolving Solutions
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Rahul Shankar
To Switch or Not to Switch
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Shayne Taylor
The Birthday Paradox
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
Candace White
Scienceopoly
Fort Collins, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Miri Kornfeld
ROS Mediated Activation of Human Endothelial Cells in Response to HIV-1 Tat Protein
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Ananth Sridhar
Screening for Immune Deficiencies in Newborns Using Microfluidics
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Stephanie Sandhu
Effect of Myostatin Blockade and Hind Limb Suspension on Leg Muscle Protein Composition
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kelsey Day
Bodybuilding Blackworms: The Effects of Creatine Supplement on Lumbriculus variegatus
Otis, CO
Honorable Mention:
Elizabeth O'Donnell
Anisomycin Influence on Cell Death in Hippocampus
Louisville, CO
Team Nomination:
Michael Polmear & Lalith Polepeddi
Dystrophic Skeletal Muscle Cell Membranes Patched by Poloxamer 407
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Jennifer Manfredo
A Dazzling Time with Visual Acuity
Canon City, CO
2nd Place:
Hannah Price
Stuck on You
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Kristen Burns
Is Cholesterol Level Affected by Different Diets?
Conifer, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joel Jakel
Which Type of Tablet Dissolves the Fastest?
Keenesburg, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kami Keeling
How Theobroma cacao Affects Blood Pressure Part II
Ordway, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Lindsey Rugh
Fire on the Mountain
Paonia, CO
2nd Place:
Rachel Kelley
Bacteriophages as Antibiotics
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Joey Baum
Examining LMP-1 Effects on Tyk2 Phosphorylation in IL-12
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cory Brownell
The Effects of Fungicides on Early Blight Spores
Fleming, CO
Honorable Mention:
Leslie Hase
An Unlikely Weapon Against Bacteria: Bacteriophage Therapy as an Alternative to Traditional Treatment
Merino, CO
Team Nomination:
Paul Macias & Alexis Hepworth
Bacteria in Public Restrooms: Harmless Germs or Health Hazard
Pueblo, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Marlena Widman
Grapes in Your Gas Tank
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Zane Sternberg
Does Phellinus rimosus Contain Antibacterial Agents?
La Veta, CO
3rd Place:
Alek Blubaum
The Germinator: Death of Escherichia coli
Littleton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Aarthi Shankar
Dirty Laundry Secrets
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Diana Qiu
Liquid Crystals
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Meredith MacGregor
Cracking the Brazil Nut Effect
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
David Miller
Characterization of NiTi Nanoparticles
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cesar Garcia
Insulation: Do You Dress Right?
Walsh, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Ethan Hahn
Ion Lifter Thrust
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Allison Bernett
Discovering How to Determine the Height from Which a Ball Was Dropped
Lafayette, CO
3rd Place:
Conor May
Taking the Blow - A Study of Shock Absorption
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Hannah Carrese
What's Hot; What's Not: Reflections on Three Solar Thermal Principles
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Krista Kinkel
What's That Burning?
Flagler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Abbi Helfer
Altitude Adjusted
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Matthew Avischious
Winning at the Free Throw Line
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dane Whicker
The Effect of Household Materials on WiFi Signal Strength
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kate Cedars
Burn It Down
Denver, CO
Team Nomination:
Zoe Phillip & Ashton Taylor
Guns Galore
Limon, CO
Team Nomination:
Milan Patel & Chris Delgado
Kelvin Thunderstorm
Canon City, CO

Senior Division Zoology

1st Place:
Malcolm Young
Coral Bleaching Adaptation
Lafayette, CO
2nd Place:
Taylor Thompson
The Effects of Ethanol Wet Distillers Grain in Beef Finishing Diets
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Evan Duggan
New Diagnostics for the Twelve World Families of Solifugae
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ashley Pollock
Evaluation of Primary and Secondary Cells for In Vitro Assessment of the Foreign Body Response
Wiggins, CO

Junior Division Zoology

1st Place:
Alex Hetrick
This Little Piggy . . . Didn't Quite Make It!
Walsh, CO
2nd Place:
Trevar Hobbs
The Tel1 Mutation and Its Effects on the Drosphila melanogaster
Ordway, CO
3rd Place:
James Mauch
Moose on the Mesa
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chase Martin
Humans Like It . . . Ants Don't
Grand Junction, CO
Team Nomination:
Brandy Haller & Kelsey Martin
You Can Crawl, But You Can't Hide: Characterization of Satellite DNA in the Family Tenebrionidea
Woodrow, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

2006 Pioneers of Science

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Abraham Maslow in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Reno Tsosie
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Botany - Lilith Jacobs
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry - Antonia Lira
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Lothar Wegner in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Kevin Harris
For following in the footsteps of James Buchanan Eads in the study of Engineering - Kaitlin Hanenburg
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Noah Fischer
For following in the footsteps of Charles Babbage in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Buddy Watson
For following in the footsteps of Hippocrates in the study of Medicine & Health - Bess Boucher
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology - Monica Brandhube
For following in the footsteps of Albert Einstein in the study of Physics - Shawn Guice
For following in the footsteps of Georges LCF Cuvier in the study of Zoology - Bethany Maxwell


Student Choice Awards

2006 Student Choice Winners

Junior Division:
Caitlin Reeves
Contagious Laughing
Cortez, CO

Senior Division:
Robert Glissmann & Gwyneth Glissmann
Using Eulerian Models to Determine Initial Conditions of Severe Weather
Boulder, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

2006 Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award Winner

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2006 was Meredith MacGregor for her project
Cracking the Brazil Nut Effect. Meredith is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

2007 Poster Art

Poster Art was done by Boya Liu from Fairview High School in Boulder, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

2006 Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was TJ Donahue from Cherry Creek High School in Greenwood Village, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/27/10