Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2007 Grand Award Winners



Senior Division Best Individual Projects

2007 Senior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Chelsea Oden
A Wrinkle in Prime: An Investigation of Prime Properties in a Four-dimensional Sieve of Eratosthenes
Monte Vista, CO

2nd Place:
Atticus Bergman
That Flocking Convection
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Daniel Smith
Reading Fingers: A System for Automatic Guitar Composition
Centennial, CO


Senior Division Best Team Projects

2007 Senior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Bailey Leppek & Derek Kramer
Ethanol Synthesis from Different Biodegradable Household Waste Products
Centennial, CO

2nd Place:
Andrew Flynn & Wil Cocke
Determining the Point Of Entropy: Building a Lorenzian Waterwheel
Chipita Park & Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Laramie Ulam & Brentley Bodycomb
Optimum Growth of Artemia salina
Canon City, CO

Honorable Mention:
Rebecca Siegel & Zoe Dostal
Thinking without Thinking: A Study of Subconscious Biases Towards the Middle East
Manitou Springs & Colorado Springs, CO



Junior Division Best Individual Projects

2007 Junior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Erik Schnaderbeck
What Water Characteristics Affect Aquatic Invertebrates at Tailwater Fisheries
Monte Vista, CO

2nd Place:
Ambrose Soehn
Natural vs. Synthetic: Polymers in Today's World
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Alexandria Farnsworth
Stop! Type 2 Diabetes in Adolescents
Paonia, CO


Junior Division Best Team Projects

2007 Junior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Jonathan Bentley & Michelle Saipe
Cancer Myths: Are They True? (A Study of the Effects of Vitamins & Chemicals on HeLa Cell Growth)
Denver, CO

2nd Place:
Aiden Acquisto & Jaimie Smith
Reaction with Distraction
Denver, CO

3rd Place:
Alex Kerr & Rex Berg
Look Me in the Eyes
Calhan, CO

Honorable Mention:
Hanna Pelican & Forre Zook
Not So N'ice
Colorado Springs, CO

Honorable Mention:
Ashlan Hren & Arianna Vierczhalek
What About the Brakes?!!
Leadville, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
DJ Horton
Biological Control of a Common Corn Criminal: Phase 4
Crawford, CO
2nd Place:
Caleb Kruse
C the Difference: The Effect of Ascorbic Acid on Fragmented Coral
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Katilin Hornig
The Equine Emotional and Physical Behavior Connection
Alamosa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Weston Charles
Fowl Company
Flagler, CO
Team Nomination:
Laramie Ulam & Brentley Bodycomb
Optimum Growth of Artemia salina
Canon City, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Erik Schnaderbeck
What Water Characteristics Affect Aquatic Invertebrates at Tailwater Fisheries
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Nakayla Lestina
Biological Control of Canada Thistle - Analyzing Three Natural Insect Enemies
Dove Creek, CO
3rd Place:
Callie Varra
What Grade Is Your Egg?
Fruita, CO
Honorable Mention:
Randi Timmons
Something's Fishy
Walsh, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joshua Woodring
The Mutant That Would Not Disappear
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Rachel Wynn
Social Cognition and Working Memory
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Kevin Howard
Chord Processing and the Critical Band
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Julia Leonard
From Plague to Bird Flu: The Media's Influence in Mass Hysteria
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dustin Brady
Beats of the Brain
Wray, CO
Honorable Mention:
Heather Anderson
Can Spider's Party?
Peyton, CO
Team Nomination:
Rebecca Siegel & Zoe Dostal
Thinking without Thinking: A Study of Subconscious Biases Towards the Middle East
Manitou Springs & Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Diane Schulze
Human Embarrassment
Centennial, CO
2nd Place:
Reno Tsosie
Cultural Relevance in the Navajo Context
Cortez, CO
3rd Place:
Joshua Garcia
Brain Age: How Old Is Your Brain?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Katie Savolt
Walking to a Beat
Yuma, CO
Honorable Mention:
Zoe Phillip
Did You See That
Limon, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jason Francis
Does the Type of Music Effect Your Heart Rate?
Lamar, CO
Team Nomination:
Alex Kerr & Rex Berg
Look Me in the Eyes
Calhan, CO
Team Nomination:
Aiden Acquisto & Jaimie Smith
Reaction with Distraction
Denver, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
David Wu
Analyzing Hydrogen Storage in a Mg-Al-Zn Alloy
Aurora, CO
2nd Place:
Kyle Mordan
Safety of Mixing Chemical Wastes With Concrete as a Waste Disposal Technique
Aurora, CO
3rd Place:
Sarah Cummings
Leaching of Metals from Cookware by Acidic Solutions
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tim Schneider
Photonics
Durango, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Ambrose Soehn
Natural vs. Synthetic: Polymers in Today's World
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Jordan Lestina
L-Ascorbic Acid Analyzing Foods by Titration Phase 2, Quantifying the Effects of Heat & Cold on Vitamin C
Dove Creek, CO
3rd Place:
Travis Zuniga
How Bright Is Your Smile? (The Effects of Toothpaste on Stains)
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Thayer Sauter
Rust
Wiggins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tessa Kester
Why Did My Hair Turn Green?
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Anthony Azari
Go Bananas
Greeley, CO
Honorable Mention:
Austin Traphagan
Smile - It's About Time
Yuma, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Gwyneth Glissmann
Mitigating Global Warming by Utilizing Adobe Geoengineering
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Stephen Wilfong
Return of the Deadly Snow: A Study of Avalanche Risk Based on Layers and Types of Snow
Moffat, CO
3rd Place:
Darci Dobson
Looking for Patterns of Deuterium in the Local Galactic Disk
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Colin Mummery
Ascent from the Deep
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Tawney Bleak
S.O.S. Save Our Soil
Otis, CO
3rd Place:
Alison Seedorf
Soybean Growth
Yuma, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lauren Adlhoch
Can I Measure the Height of the Moon's Mountains and the Depths of Its Craters?
Loveland, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Amanda Rock
Biofuels: Oily Alternatives?
Wray, CO
2nd Place:
Mandi Loucks
Should Hybrids Fly?
Grand Junction, CO
3rd Place:
Christy Farnsworth
Hydrogen: A New Twist
Paonia, CO
Team Nomination:
Bailey Leppek & Derek Kramer
Ethanol Synthesis From Different Biodegradable Household Waste Products
Centennial, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Alex Nickell
Can a Shroud Increase the Electrical Output of a Wind Turbine?
Loveland, CO
2nd Place:
Natashia Barker
Burn or Not to Burn: That Is the Question
Paoli, CO
3rd Place:
Brian Heckman
Solar Effects
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Marina Yamasaki
How Efficient Are Your Light Bulbs?
Boulder, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Daniel Smith
Reading Fingers: A System for Automatic Guitar Composition
Centennial, CO
2nd Place:
Cameron Kruse
The Dirt on Baseball: Standardizing The Baseball Mudding Process
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Ian Donaldson
Dynamic Axial Deformation Trends of High-Strength Metal Tube Core Automotive Crush Zones
Broomfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Daniel Armstrong
Designing a Digital Hearing Aid Program
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Maxwell Wheeler
A New Frequency for Help! Exploring Propagation Characteristics of the 500 kHz Frequency
Nederland, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Nathan Weeks
Sound Barrier Designs
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Charles Bergren
AM Loop Antenna Design
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Morgan Wilson
Warming Formula with Formulas
Center, CO
Honorable Mention:
Graham Robinson
Keeping Planes from Crashing!
Mancos, CO
Honorable Mention:
Addison Kramer
Ecologically Friendly Roofing
Englewood, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Eric Keeling
A Study on Rhizofiltration With Helianthus annuus and Its Effect on Coal Bed Methane Produced Water
La Veta, CO
2nd Place:
Alex Schnaderbeck
Shape Up: The Relationship Between Trout Habitat and Differently Shaped Rocks
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
John Huffman
Response of Euglena gracilis to Magnesium Chloride
Gypsum, CO
Honorable Mention:
Evan Duggan
Removal of Targeted Organic Compounds from Municipal Waste Water
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Christopher Krause
Operation: Fig It!
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Alexandra Proietti
Fuel of the Future, Toasty with Tamarisk
Grand Junction, CO
2nd Place:
Lorne Muir II
Hydrophobic Soil Rehabilitation
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Corey Becker
Get'n Down 'n' Dirty
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Vincent Burkhardt
Do Car Associated Chemicals Affect Daphnia Mortality?
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Hannah Carrese
Hg - The Lethal Element: Emissions From a Coal-Fired Power Plant
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brooke Grissom
Soil Erosion: A Growing Problem
Fowler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rachel Beverlin
Geyser Spring: Characteristics of Colorado's Only Geyser
Dolores, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Chelsea Oden
A Wrinkle in Prime: An Investigation of Prime Properties in a Four Dimensional Sieve of Eratosthenes
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Tommaso Buvoli
Machine Learning and Data Classification
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Ian Springer
Inside the Matrix: Solving Sudoku Puzzles Using Visual Basic
Lamar, CO
Team Nomination:
Andrew Flynn & Wil Cocke
Determining the Point of Entropy: Building a Lorenzian Waterwheel
Chipita Park & Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Garrett Glissmann
Identifying Minutiae within a Fingerprint
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Rahul Shankar
A Software Tool to Calculate Alignment of Nucleotide Sequences to Classify the Cryptoprocta ferox
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Jack Donelson
Predicting Success in Basketball by Statistical Analysis
Littleton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Austin Cerny
Slow Computer Got You Down?
Eagle, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Ashley Pollock
Tissue Distribution and Mitochondrial Function of the Parkinson's Disease Related Protein DJ-1
Wiggins, CO
2nd Place:
Nicholas Greos
Evaluation of Concussions in Teen Sports
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Young Kim
Chlorophyll as a Sunscreening Agent
Aurora, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jenna Gerber
Diffusion and Osmosis
Walsh, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Alexandria Farnsworth
Stop! Type 2 Diabetes in Adolescents
Paonia, CO
2nd Place:
Russell Tappy
Performance Enhancers, Are They In You? The Effect of Performance Enhancers on Gromphadorhina portentosa
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Soren Frykholm
The Nose Knows: A Better Way to Breathe?
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tanner Zimmerman
Mercy MRSA
New Castle, CO
Honorable Mention:
Zack Clemmons
24
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
John Gordon
Arches, Loops, and Whorls
Lone Tree, CO
Honorable Mention:
Holly Isbell
To Be Healthy or Not to Be, That Is the Question: The Effect of Omega-3 and Omega-6 on Caenorhabditis elegans
Atwood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Susannah Rogers
It's All My Brother's Fault: The Effects of Chloroquine on Melanin and Melanoma
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Casey Campbell
Reaction Action
La Veta, CO
Team Nomination:
Jonathan Bentley & Michelle Saipe
Cancer Myths: Are They True? (A Study of the Effects of Vitamins & Chemicals on HeLa Cell Growth)
Denver, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Daniel Joos
The Effects of Essential Oils on Microsporum canis Distrotum
Fleming, CO
2nd Place:
Lindsey Rugh
Fire on the Mountain Phase II
Paonia, CO
3rd Place:
Anika Petach
Tracking and Preventing the Ophiostoma Fungus of the Mountain Pine Bark Beetle
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Leslie Hase
A Combat Against Cavity Causing Bacteria: Raisins as a Functional Food for Oral Health
Sterling, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sarah Boyle
The Effects of L-glutathione and Ampicillin on the Gram-Negative Bacteria: Escherichia coli
Hesperus, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Ashleigh West
The Use of UV Light to Sterilize Vegetables as a Means of Improving Food Safety
Conifer, CO
2nd Place:
Sara Volz
What Common Substances Best Kill Bacteria on the Skin?
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Tucker Carver
Bad to the Bowl! How Clean Is Your Drinking Water?
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Stephen O'Connor-Seville
Ethanol from Dead Wood
Mancos, CO
Team Nomination:
Hanna Pelican & Forre Zook
Not So N'ice
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Atticus Bergman
That Flocking Convection
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Vicky Li
Grating-Stabilized Diode Lasers for Cooling Sr-87 Atoms
Superior, CO
3rd Place:
Matt Wenger
Brillouin Light Scattering
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Julia Buzan
Quantifying the Quality of Violins
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Shelby Messer
High Voltage
Hugo, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Kerry Betz
Something's Decaying in My Basement
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Rachel Washam
Hardened without Heat
Loveland, CO
3rd Place:
Emily Sandner
Oil; Fact or Friction - Synthetic vs. Petroleum
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Layne Barrett
Bounce Your Way Down the Fairway
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Savannah Lyle
On a Roll
Colorado Springs, CO
Team Nomination:
Ashlan Hren & Arianna Vierczhalek
What About the Brakes?!!
Leadville, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Kaitlyn Lingus
One "Mite"y Mission: Biological Compensation Suppression of Convolvulus arvensis Implementing Host-Specific Aceria malherbae, Phase III
Trinchera, CO
2nd Place:
Michaela Kaiser
Peace of Mind Potential for Current Season Spread in Colorado's Post Harvest Test
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Erin Neumann
Water On Demand: The Effects of Soil Additives on Plant Growth and Germination
Wray, CO
Honorable Mention:
Gabriel Sachter-Smith
Hybridization of Edible Diploid Eumusa Varieties and Wild Rhodochlamys Musa Species
Nederland, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Andrew Theobald
Windy Gardens
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Justin Lewton
The Green Thumb Problem
Bennet, CO
3rd Place:
Amber Vesely
How Does Your Garden Grow?
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Billy Carruth
How Magnetism Effects Plant Growth
Walsenburg, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cade Daugherty
Biological Control of Locoweed
Branson, CO
Honorable Mention:
Hannah Ekblad
The Effect of Recycled Newspaper on Pea Germination in a Heavy Clay Soil
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Danielle Rinaldo
Lotus Flower Has the Power! The Effect of Nelumbo nucifera on Fog Formation
Sterling, CO
Honorable Mention:
Anna Rooney
How Sweet Is Your Potato?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
KC Zinn
Counting on Canela
Center, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

2007 Pioneers of Science

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Georges LCF Cuvier in the study of Animal Sciences- Avery DiUbaldo
For following in the footsteps of Abraham Maslow in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Majed Aldhamari
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Cody Hervert
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Bernhard in the study of Chemistry - Katie Romano
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry - Jorge Arrendondo
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Lothar Wegner in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Dylan Cleveland
For following in the footsteps of James Prescott Joule in the study of Energy & Transportation - Taylor Bond
For following in the footsteps of Sir William Grove in the study of Energy & Transportation - Isaiah Branch-Boyle
For following in the footsteps of James Buchanan Eads in the study of Engineering - Jana Elrick
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Engineering - Noah Jordan
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Alyssa Loveland
For following in the footsteps of Charles Babbage in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Joshua Shettler
For following in the footsteps of Albert Schweitzer in the study of Medicine & Health - Laci Pennington
For following in the footsteps of Hippocrates in the study of Medicine & Health - Kally Williams
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology - Brenna Christensen
For following in the footsteps of Albert Einstein in the study of Physics - Phillip Foy
For following in the footsteps of Sir Isaac Newton in the study of Physics - Sami Hourieh
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences- Alexa Major


Student Choice Awards

Student Choice Award

Junior Division:
Abbi Helfer
Pan-Demonium
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division:
Leslie Hase
A Combat Against Cavity Causing Bacteria: Raisins as a Functional Food for Oral Health
Merino, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

2007 Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award Winner

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2007 was John Huffman for his project
Response of Euglenagracillis to Magnesium Chloride Exposure. John is from Gypsum, CO.


Poster Art Contest

2008 Poster Art

Poster Art was done by Marlee Canada, Home Schooled in Mosca, CO


Teacher of the Year Award

2007 Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Haydee Phelps of Summit Middle School in Boulder, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/27/10