Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!

2008 Grand Award Winners



Senior Division Best Individual Projects

2008 Senior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Gwyneth Glissmann
Analyzing Arctic Solar Flux and Ice Extent Loss Projections
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Sarah Guthrie
The Mechanisms and Actions of Parthenolide on Platelet 5-HT Secretion In Vitro
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Ben Armstrong
Enemies of the Environment: Estrogen Mimics
Center, CO


Senior Division Best Team Projects

2008 Senior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Danielle Pite, Kelly Lane & Anna Hermann
Didymosphenia geminata: The Core Question
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Anika Petach & Tanya Petach
Pine Beetle Outbreaks: Spatial Analysis and Pheromone Population Control
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Julia Buzan & Joseph Smith
Determining a Non-Contact Method for Testing Skin Elasticity and Density
Englewood & Greenwood Village, CO

Honorable Mention:
Tonya Pavlekno & Laura Gudvangen
The Superbug: How It Spreads
Colorado Springs, CO


Junior Division Best Individual Projects

2008 Junior Division Best Individual Project Winners

1st Place:
Molly Graber
The Effects of Bovine Colostrum on Breast Cancer
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Zane Willburn
Water Purification Off the Grid
Mancos, CO

3rd Place:
Garret Cerny
Is It Easier to Always Be Right?
Eagle, CO


Junior Division Best Team Projects

2008 Junior Division Best Team Project Winners

1st Place:
Loren Kosowski & Anna Mellman
Who Would You Rather Kiss?
Denver, CO

2nd Place:
Claire Derr & Allison Gudvangen
Fill Up Not Freeze Up
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Matthew Mandelski & Zofie Mandelski
The Healthiest Spirogyra
Durango, CO

Honorable Mention:
Kendra Gomez & Alixx Vigil
Cash, Credit, Coins
Pueblo, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Lindsey Denison
The Onion Thrip Trick
Paonia, CO
2nd Place:
Connie Liu
Classification and Evolutionary Biology of Solifugids by Rostrum
Aurora, CO
3rd Place:
Brandy Haller
Comparison of Mountain Pine Beetle in Colorado and Surrounding States
Woodrow, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Nakayla Lestina
Biological Control of Canada Thistle Phase 2: Analyzing the Spread of Three Natural Insect Enemies
Dove Creek, CO
2nd Place:
Wyatt Palser
Attack of the Killer Worms!!!
Otis, CO
3rd Place:
Sarah Reed
Supersize Me! The Effect of Junk Food on Mice
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rebecca Roskowski
Are Crawfish That Fish Eat Contributing to High Mercury Levels in Large Fish in the Colorado River Basin?
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rennie Winkelman
What Size of Sand Does the Aquatic Worm T. tubifex Prefer?
Fort Collins, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Sarah Oden
Insight in Sight, This Art Is All Right
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Leela Khanna
Brainwave Coherence: Developing the Full Potential of the Brain
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Allie Martin
The Task at Hand: Is Multitasking Affecting Our Health and Productivity?
Woodrow, CO
Honorable Mention:
Amelia Eads
Is It Safe to Dish And Drive? The Effect of Cell Phone Usage on Reaction Time
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Samuel Galler
Hemispheric Lateralization in Auditory Cortex for Words Versus Partial Speech Sounds
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rachel Kelley
Characteristics Common to Homeless Youth Pursuing the GED Certification
Englewood, CO
Team Nomination:
Kelsey Burns & Rachel Strauch
Brainwashed
Flagler, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Garret Cerny
Is It Easier to Always Be Right?
Eagle, CO
2nd Place:
Zachary Tanner
Rock, Paper, Scissors: A Game of Chance?
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Diane Schulze
Monkey See, Monkey Do: Literary Imagery and the Mirror Neuron System
Centennial, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dirk Marshall
The Eyes Have It: Do Your Eyes Show Your Personality?
Aurora, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dante Carter
Does Music Affect Test Scores?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Codi Inloes-Williams
Making Cents of H2O
Palmer Lake, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alexandra Kirschbaum
Wake Up! A Comparative Study Between Sleep and Mood
Merino, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Sarah Guthrie
The Mechanisms and Actions of Parthenolide on Platelet 5-HT Secretion In Vitro
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Bradley Falk
Chemical Comparison of the Relative Efficiency of the 2-Hydroxymethylphenol Synthesis of Aspirin
Centennial, CO
3rd Place:
Travis Zuniga
The Wonder Drug: A Chemical Analysis of Analgesics to Detect Aspirin
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lisa Grossman
Synthetic vs Natural Vitamin E: Optical Isomerism, Synergy and Antioxidant Testing Problems
Manitou Springs, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Kelsey Piper
Going Bananas: Does the Vitamin C Concentration of a Banana Vary With Ripeness?
Louisville, CO
2nd Place:
Kassidy Knutson
Effects of Acid Rain on Structural Materials
Orchard, CO
3rd Place:
Kole Van Treese
Difference in Diesel
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tess Ringlein
Pucker Up to Poison
Yuma, CO
Honorable Mention:
Justin Lewton
Homegrown Biodiesel the Way to Go?
Keenesburg, CO
Honorable Mention:
Iris Belensky
New and More Energy Efficient Ways to Cure Polymer Clay
Bennett, CO
Team Nomination:
Claire Derr & Allison Gudvangen
Fill Up Not Freeze Up
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Gwyneth Glissmann
Analyzing Arctic Solar Flux and Ice Extent Loss Projections
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Tawney Bleak
S.O.S. 2 - Save Our Soil, Phase Two
Otis, CO
3rd Place:
Christopher Krause
Caution: Urbanization May Be Hot!
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Bryant Elrick
Just Passing Through
Flagler, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Sara Cunningham
Crystals
Wheat Ridge, CO
2nd Place:
Carl Scheevel
Effectiveness of Various Ground Covers on Soil Erosion on a 32.5% Grade
Grand Junction, CO
3rd Place:
Brisha Wakasugi
Potato Pedology: A Soil Study of Two Different San Luis Valley Growing Horizons
Blanca, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isaac Beverlin
Arches: Solid Rock to Windows in Time
Dolores, CO
Team Nomination:
Jennifer Bushnell & Kelsey Rohfling
Do Your Rocks Need Sunscreen?
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Andrew West
Regenerative Diesel Fuel Production Utilizing Vegetable Oil and Catalytic Hydrocracking
Conifer, CO
2nd Place:
Max Krakauer
Testing the Effects of Gasoline, E-85 Gasoline Mix, and 2.5-Dimethylfuran on Saccharomyces cerevisia
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Joline Lobato
Solar Powered Sand Beds and Other Heat Transfer Sources
Romero, CO
Honorable Mention:
Christy Farnsworth
Hydrogen: It's All Down Hill
Paonia, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Sara Volz
Are Biodiesel Emissions Safer Than Commercial Diesel Emissions?
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Katie Weiss
The Effect of Fermentation on Fruit
Morrison, CO
3rd Place:
Kyle Harlow
It's All How You Spin It: Wind Generator Efficiency Based on Propeller Size and Shape
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kayla Boren
Burn It Up - Measuring Fuel Efficiency in Manure
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Laura Mummery
Blowin' in the Wind
Durango, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Karthik Kumar-Rao
Creating a Quantum Optical Source Using Laser Pointers and Parametric Down Conversion
Louisville, CO
2nd Place:
Cameron Kruse
The Dirt on Baseball: Engineering a Path Toward Standardizing the Baseball Mudding Process
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Jesse Ellison
Plasma Propulsion
Bayfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
J. Raleigh Burt
Weather or Knot: The Effects of Environment and Exposure on High Strength Safety Textile, Phase 2
Alamosa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Shannon Tsai
Constructing a Nanowire: Metallization of Silver Onto DNA
Thorton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nina Popovic-Basta
Wireless Powercord
Boulder, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Zane Willburn
Water Purification Off the Grid
Mancos, CO
2nd Place:
Garrett Glissmann
Determining Position by Interfacing a GPS to the Web
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Jeffery King
Wing Designs: Who's at the Top?
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Ben Armstrong
Enemies of the Environment: Estrogen Mimics
Center, CO
2nd Place:
Caleb Kruse
C the Difference II: The Effect of Ascorbic Acid on Zooxanthella Density During Coral Bleaching
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Alex Schnaderbeck
The Effects of Limestone on the Productivity of Aquatic Invertebrates
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Grant Slinger
Effects of Soil Type on Groundwater Contamination, Phase II
Stratton, CO
Team Nomination:
Danielle Pite, Kelly Lane, & Anna Hermann
Didymosphenia geminata: The Core Question
Boulder, CO
Team Nomination:
Molly Nelson & Jason Carwin
The Effects of Elevated CO2 Levels on Plants in Different Environments
Fleming, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Casey Campbell
The Effects of Coal Bed Methane Produced Water
La Veta, CO
2nd Place:
Rachel Beverlin
Geyser Spring: A Further Characterization of Colorado's Only Geyser
Mancos, CO
3rd Place:
Heather Hilson
A Century in the Life of Trees
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emily Walck
Washing Water to Ta'nagiz
Cortez, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alexa Major
Is Agriblend the Answer?
Fowler, CO
Team Nomination:
Matthew Mandelski & Zofie Mandelski
The Healthiest Spirogyra
Durango, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Chelsea Oden
The Probability of Me
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Michael Crane
A Disease Model of XDR-TB
Centennial, CO
3rd Place:
Tim Schneider
Will Your Vote Count?
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alex Przedpelski
Predicting Rockies' Home Attendance
Louisville, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rhiannon Campbell
Where'd That Fake Blood Come From?
Holly, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Matthew Persons
Tic Tac Text
Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place:
Tucker Leavitt
Golden Music: Phi and the Musical Arts
Durango, CO
3rd Place:
Rahul Shankar
Co-operating Robots: Behavior-Based Robots Using Subsumption Architecture
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Rishi Rawat
Differential Expression of BCL-2 Proteins in U2OS: A Look at What Really Kills Cancer
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Kelsey Martin
Bone Back: Statins Inhibit Osteosarcoma Cells' Growth and Metastasis
Woodrow, CO
3rd Place:
Katelyn Yowell
The Effects of Anthocyanins on Planaria Regeneration
Hugo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chace Carver
The Effects of Bisphenol A From Polycarbonate Plastics on Lumbriculus variegatus
Merino, CO
Team Nomination:
Julia Buzan & Joseph Smith
Determining a Non-Contact Method for Testing Skin Elasticity and Density
Englewood & Greenwood Village, CO
Team Nomination:
Tonya Pavlekno & Laura Gudvangen
The Superbug: How It Spreads
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Molly Graber
The Effects of Bovine Colostrum on Breast Cancer
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Bruno Mediate
Chewing Gum for Brain Activity

Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Amanda Coopersmith
The Effects of Over the Counter Medication on Fruit Flies
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tanner Elliott
Got Germs?
Cortez, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sydney Hooton
A Wormy Situation: The Effect of Diet Pills on Caenorhabditis elegans
Sterling, CO
Honorable Mention:
Katie Braun
Can You Hear Me Now?
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Adam Warren
Music to Your Ears: A Study of Headphone Types, dB Levels and the Risk of Potential Hearing Loss
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Kelsey Moore
HIV-1 and Endothelial Progenitor Cell Dysfunction
Louisville, CO
2nd Place:
Adwai Eswaran
Elimination of E. coli Bacteria From the Standard Cotton Dishrag By Exposure to Microwaves
Englewood, CO
3rd Place:
Krista Kinkel
Ring, Ring, Bacteria Calling! How Much Bacteria Do You Think Is on Your Phone? Do You Dare Find Out?
Flagler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Erika Baker
Eye Can't See Clearly Now! A Comparison Study of Contact Types With E. coli and S. epidemidis
Merino, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Ellery Goeltzenleuchter
Caution: Spice at Work
Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place:
Stephen O'Connor-Seville
Microbes Make Electricity
Dolores, CO
3rd Place:
Alexis Shinn
Bacteria: Is It What's For Dinner? Bacterial Growth on Grocery Store Produce
Sterling, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dakota Jackson
The Effect of Temperature on Bacteria Growth
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kelli Lynch
What's in Your Wallet?
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Trent Capraro
Does Temperature Effect the Growth of Mold on Bread?
Hugo, CO
Team Nomination:
Loren Koszowski & Anna Mellman
Who Would You Rather Kiss?
Denver, CO
Team Nomination:
Kendra Gomez & Alixx Vigil
Cash, Credit, Coins
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Marlena Widman
Junkyard Multispectral Imaging
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Antonia Lira
Pig-In-A-Blanket
Lamar, CO
3rd Place:
Collin Dutro
Do You See What I Hear?
Karval, CO
Team Nomination:
Sarah Rumbley & Devyn Shafer
Polarimetry With Laser-Illuminated Digital Holography
Lafayette, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Lorne Muir II
Hail! No!
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Layne Barrett
Twist But Don't Shout
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Aidan Mike
Electro-Flow
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ellie Gossage
Can You Hear Me Now? The Effect of Perimeter Boards on Sound Volume
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emily Sandner
Wingin' It Density Altitude's Effect on Lift
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Erin Biringen
The Perfect Turn
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Clay Mullins
Get the Point?
Alamosa, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Kirk Wilkinson
Finding a Biomarker of Physiological Aging in Potato Seed Tubers
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Kaitlyn Lingus
Power of a Biological Control Agent: Compensation Suppression of Convolvulus arvensis Implementing Host-Specific Aceria malherbae - Phase IV
Trinchera, CO
3rd Place:
Jordan Lestina
Biodiesel From Sunflower Oil - An Analysis of Soil Fertility and Sunflower Oil Content
Dove Creek, CO
Honorable Mention:
Delani Miller
Monarch Mitigation: What Soil Does Milkweed Germinate in the Best?
Fort Collins, CO
Team Nomination:
Anika Petach & Tanya Petach
Pine Beetle Outbreaks: Spatial Analysis and Pheromone Population Control
Boulder, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Haley Matteson
Too Hot or Not - The Effects of Global Warming on Germination & Growth of Flower, Vegetable & Weed Seeds
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
K C Zinn
To Rot or Not: Potato Susceptibility to Pink Rot, Phytophthora erythroseptica
Center, CO
3rd Place:
Kent Schaller
Got Minerals?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ryan Ernst
Possible Harms of pH
Wiggins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joel Knepper
A Plant's Favorite Color
Eaton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Haley Hervert
A Cup of Tea Please: Brewing the Perfect Tea for Your Plant
Edwards, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

2008 Pioneers of Science

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Georges LCF Cuvier in the study of Animal Sciences- Brianna Honebein
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Dirk Marshall
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Lizette van Zyl
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Bernhard in the study of Chemistry - Melissa Poet
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry - Tanner Dunivan
For following in the footsteps of Edwin Hubble in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Isaac Beverlin
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Lothar Wegner in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Antonio Huizar
For following in the footsteps of James Prescott Joule in the study of Energy & Transportation - Jessika Gill
For following in the footsteps of Sir William Grove in the study of Energy & Transportation - Kayla Boren
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Engineering - Ken Garcia
For following in the footsteps of James Buchanan Eads in the study of Engineering - Joshua Steklac
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Chayenne Jackson
For following in the footsteps of Charles Babbage in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Carlos Nunez
For following in the footsteps of GV Black in the study of Medicine & Health - Devon Montague
For following in the footsteps of Albert Schweitzer in the study of Medicine & Health - Kaley Kukus
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology - Layne McCaleb
For following in the footsteps of Albert Einstein in the study of Physics - Dayton Fisher
For following in the footsteps of Sir Isaac Newton in the study of Physics - Rachel Gessert
For following in the footsteps of Max Planck in the study of Physics - Andrew Haines
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences- Madison Dewey


Student Choice Awards

2008 Student Choice Winners

Junior Division:
Heather Hilson
A Century In The Life Of Trees
Boulder, CO

Senior Division:
Chace Carver
The Effects of Bisphenol A From Polycarbonate Plastics On Lumbriculus variegatus
Merino, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

2008 Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award Winner

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2008 was Sarah Guthrie for her project
The Mechanisms and Actions of Parthenolide on Platelet 5-HT Secretion In Vitro. Sarah is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

2009 Poster Art

Poster Art was done by Boya Liu, Fairview High School in Boulder, CO


Teacher of the Year Award

2008 Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Doug Steward of Monte Vista High School in Monte Vista, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/27/10