Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2009 Grand Award Winners

 

Senior Division Best Individual Projects

1st Place:
David Wu
Char and Methanol Synthesis by the Destructive Distillation of Biomass - Environmental Implications
Aurora, CO

2nd Place:
Kelli Lynch
Irradiation Extermination
Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place:
Sarah Guthrie
Effect of Cytotoxic Chemicals on Apoptosis in Caenorhabditis elegans
Boulder, CO


Senior Division Best Team Projects

2009 Senior Division Best Team Projects

1st Place:
Lorne Muir II & Nathan Weeks
The Effectiveness of Carbon Water Filters on E. coli and Pharmaceuticals
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Tonya Pavlenko & Laura Gudvangen
The Internal battle With Melanoma: Triggering an Immune Response Using Toll Ligands
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
William Leigh & Mark Seres
Phytoplankton and DMS: A Study of Environmental Alteration
Englewood & Greenwood Village, CO

Honorable Mention:
Ben Smith, Kasey Miles & Kyle Tallent
Presenting the Champion or Maybe Not
Hotchkiss, CO


Junior Division Best Individual Projects

1st Place:
Sara Volz
Making Biodiesel Greener
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Casey Campbell
Phytoremediation of Coal Bed Methane Produced Water
La Veta, CO

3rd Place:
Wyatt Palser
To Spin or Not to Spin: An Investigation of Fishing Lure Design
Otis, CO


Junior Division Best Team Projects

1st Place:
Erin McLaughlin & Jessie McLaughlin
The Seawall Solution
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Allison Gudvangen & Claire Derr
Toxic Waves
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Ryan Johnston & Maeva Allsup
The Scent of Blood
Dolores, CO

Honorable Mention:
Damien Ruybal & Brady Copeland
Fruit: The Greener Cleaner
Pueblo, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Nakayla Lestina
Biological Control of Canada Thistle - Phase 3: Local Crops for Damage by Canada Thistle
Dove Creek, CO
2nd Place:
Michael Johnson
Different Hunting Seasons and Their Effects on Deer and Elk Populations
Canon City, CO
3rd Place:
Abby Ney
Moo . . . gration
Fort Collins, CO
Team Nomination:
Ben Smith, Kasey Miles & Kyle Tallent
Presenting the Champion or Maybe Not
Hotchkiss, CO
Team Nomination:
Charlie Smith & Jennifer Vero
Need a Compass? Find a Horse
Nederland, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Randi Timmons
Giddy-Up Glucose
Walsh, CO
2nd Place:
Trey Nestor
Swimming With Ease Could Make You Wheeze The Effect of Chlorine on the Respiratory System
Merino, CO
3rd Place:
Chandler Kolb
My Horse's Ultimate Exercise: Dressage vs. Recovery Time
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Katlin Hornig
The Effects of Equine Association on the Initial Beneficiary Benefactor
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Raylene Larson
Stressed Out? The Effects of Extra Curricular Activities on the Corisol Levels of Teens
Fleming, CO
3rd Place:
Emily Owens
Sleep-Deprivation Won't Make You a Dope
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brynna Hasvold-Rickett
Personality and Politics: Is There a Correlation Between Personality and Political Affiliation?
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alana Wilbee
Do You See What I See?
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Taylor Phelps
Now You See It Now You Don't
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Meghan Shanahan
That Darn Rat
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Julia Siegel
The Confusion of the Rainbow
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Carissa Harlow
Call It Disaster: Cell Phone Use During Simulated Driving
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nick Fallentine
Gone in 30 Seconds
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michael Seltzer
Don't Think and Drive!
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kristiana Longfield
The Effects of Television on Children's Choices
Hotchkiss, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Alan Bromwell
The Alternative Application of the Sabatier Process for More Sustainable Transit
Englewood, CO
2nd Place:
Benjamin Hoffman
Synthesis of 4-Bromo-2,2'-Bipyridine
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Emily Schnoor
Catching the Electric Current
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Travis Zuniga
Analysis of Fuel Composition by Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry (GC/MS)
Pueblo, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Belinda Pak
Naturally Spotless
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Tanner Dunivan
Hazardous Herbicides
Walsh, CO
3rd Place:
Gerri Roberts
A Model Study of Drug Intake
Berthoud, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sophie Wright
C What Happens to your Vitamin C
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kole Van Treese
A "Well" of a Problem
Monte Vista, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Tanya Petach
Mitigation of Soil Liquification with Magnetic Fields
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Sean Buck
Reconstructing Paleoecosystems: Community Structure Throughout the EECO
Englewood, CO
3rd Place:
Johanna Phillips
Infested Forests and Evapotraspiration
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lisa Kant
Soil Biogeochemical Development of the Mendenhall Glacier Forelands
Boulder, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Linda Kolb
Soaking It Up Soil Style
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Sophia Schneider
Neutralization Investigation: Battery Chemicals in Landfills
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Taylor Volesky
Acid Rain Effects on Cave Formation
Aurora, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Stacey Lyne
Improved Efficiency of Microbial Fuel Cells
Brush, CO
2nd Place:
Grant Slinger
H2O - Water or Fuel?
Stratton, CO
3rd Place:
Raleigh Burt
Optimizing Energy Extraction and Water Conservation of Geothermal Heating Systems
Alamosa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Abbi Helfer
Sun-Sational Solar
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Sara Volz
Making Biodiesel Greener
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Grant Yowell
Go Green with Thermal Energy
Hugo, CO
3rd Place:
Drew Auburger
H2O MPG: Does a Homemade Hydrogen Electrolyzer Really Improve Fuel Mileage?
Springfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kayla Boren
Burn It Up - Measuring Fuel Efficiency In Manure
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Laura Mummery
Blowin' In The Wind
Durango, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Ethan Hahn
Design and Construction of a Silent Magnetohydrodynamic Propulsion System
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Jesse Ellison
Plasma Propulsion III
Bayfield, CO
3rd Place:
Ambrose Soehn
Analyzing the Material "Fingerprint": The Relationship of Fundamental Frequency to young's Modulus
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kelci Garcia
Parabolic Solar Desalination for the Developing World
Antonito, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kyle Myhra
Spotsucker Cleaning System
Broomfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cole Kembel
Motion Sensored Controls: Advancement in a Higher Application
Brush, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Wyatt Palser
To Spin or Not to Spin: An Investigation of Fishing Lure Design
Otis, CO
2nd Place:
Rachel Purswell
Get A Grip
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Samir Berrada
The Laser Car
Cortez, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kenna Brown
Safest Skyscraper Foundation
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Zachary Schoenherr
How Does Your Spaghetti Hold Up?
Keenesburg , CO
Honorable Mention:
Zane Wilburn
Water Purification Off The Grid, Phase II
Mancos, CO
Team Nomination:
Erin McLaughlin & Jessie McLaughlin
The Seawall Solution
Boulder, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
David Wu
Char and Methanol Synthesis by the Destructive Distillation of Biomass - Environmental Implications
Aurora, CO
2nd Place:
Jeffrey Hibbert
Quantitative Assay of Environmental Cs-137 in Oncorhynchus clarki pleuriticus and Oncorhynchus mykiss Muscle Tissue and Soil From Fallout in a Mountain Environment
Yuma, CO
3rd Place:
Erik Schnaderbeck
The Effect of Reservoir on the Biodiversity of Aquatic Invertebrates in Cold Water Fisheries
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Molly Graber
Manufactured Monsters: Antibiotic Resistance in the Water of Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alan Seltzer
Carbon Sinks to Carbon Sources: A Soil Analysis of the Colorado Mountain Pine Beetle Infestation
Boulder, CO
Team Nomination:
William Leigh & Mark Seres
Phytoplankton and DMS: A Study of Environmental Alteration
Englewood & Greenwood Village, CO
Team Nomination:
Lorne Muir II & Nathan Weeks
The Effectiveness of Carbon Water Filters on E. coli and Pharmaceuticals
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Casey Campbell
Phytoremediation of Coal Bed Methane Produced Water
La Veta, CO
2nd Place:
Sydney Matteson
Heads or Tails? The Effects of Antibiotics in Stream Water on Planaria Regeneration
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Sabine Lindler
Natural Materials for Insulation vs. Fiberglass
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Logan Graham
The Effects of Magnesium Chloride Road De-icer on Plants
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ryan Tustin
Waste Not! Watt Not!!
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joel Lopez
It's A Dirty Job
Woodrow, CO
Honorable Mention:
Melissa Poet
Feces to Fuel
Flagler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Amanda Coopersmith
Snug as a Bug: Green Insulation
Denver, CO
Team Nomination:
Damien Ruybal & Brady Copeland
Fruit: The Greener Cleaner
Pueblo, CO
Team Nomination:
Allison Gudvangen & Claire Derr
Toxic Waves
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Dominic Fuller-Rowell
Dual Frequency GPS Accuracy with a Single Frequency Receiver
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Vikash Hypio
Voting Systems: An Outcome Analysis
Hotchkiss, CO
3rd Place:
Bethany Dilda
The Golden Ratio: An Exploration of the Prevalence of Phi
Branson, CO
Honorable Mention:
Christopher Krause
Variograms: Forewarning Disaster
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Matthew Haney
A Taste of Xcode: An Analysis of Security of the RSA Public-Key Encryption Algorithm
Highlands Ranch, CO
2nd Place:
Jessica Constant
Your's, Mine and Our's II: A Further Study into Modeling the Spread of Pollutants in the Atmosphere
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Tucker Leavitt
Predicting the Inferno
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kaley Kukus
Art and Nature: It All Adds Up
Woodrow, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Sarah Guthrie
Effect of Cytotoxic Chemicals on Apoptosis in Caenorhabditis elegans
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Aarthi Shankar
Proteomic Characterization of ECM to Identify Tumor Associated Biomolecules Part 2
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Connie Liu
Restoration of microRNA-200c: Effect on HEY Cancer Cell Behavior
Aurora, CO
Honorable Mention:
Radhika Rawat
Assaying Cellular Migration on a 2D Surface: A Comparative Approach to Cancer Metastasis
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nathan Frantz
A Depressing Diet? A Study of Food Additives and Clinical Depression
Fleming, CO
Team Nomination:
Tonya Pavlekno & Laura Gudvangen
The Internal Battle with Melanoma: Triggering an Immune Response Using Toll Ligands
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Quint Mediate
The Size Is Right: A Study in Food Servings
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Clay Patton
Farm Fresh vs. Store Bought Eggs
Hugo, CO
3rd Place:
Mali Garrett-Mills
The Effects of Various Liquids on Hydroxyapatite Calcium Tablets: An Inadequate Model for Tooth Decay
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Madison Dewey
Polyvinyl Chloride, Polypropylene, Polystyrene - Pick Your Poison?
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Kelli Lynch
Irradiation Extermination
Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place:
Jessie Haugen
Slime Out: A Correlation Between the Effects of Digestive Enzymes on Pseudomonas Fluorescens Biofilm
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Ryan Dewey
Deadringing Copper: Amplifying the Bactericidal Properties of Copper and Cuprous Oxide
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Savannah Lyle
Vitamin C: A Potential Treatment for Cold Sores?
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Jens Hybertson
Modern Drugs from Ancient Medicine: Finding New Antibiotics in Native American Medicinal Plants
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Dante Carter
Your Kitchen Cleaners Might Kill E. coli But What Else Do They Kill?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rex Stowers
Pure H2O: Will Solar Distillation Kill Bacteria?
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michelle Dworkin
Antibacterial Soap vs. Regular Soap
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jennifer Jones
Transfer of Bacteria from a Person to a Bottle of Water
Keenesburg, CO
Honorable Mention:
Denvir Clarke
Bacteria: What Products Kill the Most Bacteria?
Bayfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Avra Saslow
Got Sour Milk?
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Malia Barca
Water, Water, Everywhere, But Not a Drop to Drink: E. coli Dangers!
Edwards, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Layne Barrett
Wind Turbine and Bat Barotrauma
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Isaac Brost
The Rotational Phenomenon of a Simple Wing
Brush, CO
3rd Place:
Donald Dutro
Identifying the Properties of Constructive and Destructive Interference
Hugo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Samuel Meaux
Pressure Induced Voltage Output in Piezoelectric Crystals
Broomfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Shelby Messer
That Sounds Suppressing: The Study of Acoustic Fire Suppression
Hugo, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Isabella Soehn
Convection Cells: The Saline Effect
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Srish Sharma
An Investigation on How Applying Stress to a Fluid Effects the Fluids Ability to Disperse Force
Littleton, CO
3rd Place:
Kyle Harlow
Hot Rods: Three Methods for Measuring the Expansion Coefficients of Metals
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sydney Rohlwing
Txt r' Tlk: A Comparison of the Electromagnetic Fields Produced by Cell Phones When Calling and Text Messaging
Littleton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rachel Rossi
Radio Wave Roundup
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Christopher Weyer
"Higher" Performance Pinewood Car
Monument, CO
Honorable Mention:
John Cheslock
Double Range With Double Counterweight
Monte Vista, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Hadyn Christensen
Aquaponics vs. Hydroponics: A Comparison of Tilapia Effluent and Conventional Fertilizers as a Hydroponic Nutrient
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Jordan Lestina
Biodiesel from Sunflowers: Phase 2 - An Analysis of Soil Moisture Content and Sunflower Oil Content
Dove Creek, CO
3rd Place:
Nikki Buhrdorf
Aspens in a State of SADness: A Statistical Analysis of the Decline of Populus tremula
Hotchkiss, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tawney Bleak
Evaluating Forage Soybean as an Alternative Dryland Crop for the Central Great Plains
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Andrew Delany
Mendelian Study of Cosmos bipinnatus
Basalt, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tyler Wilson
The Effect of Carbon on Tanacetum vulgare
Basalt, CO
Team Nomination:
Lindsay Baum, Kylie Dickson & Kristin Watkins
The Stress Effects of Caffeine and Alcohol on Arabidopsis Wild-type and Mutant Strains
Louisville, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Haley Matteson
HOT PLANTS: The Effects of Global Warming on Development of Plants, Blossoms, Seeds, and Seed Pods
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Beth Lenz
Does Carbon Dioxide Effect Zea mays and Phaseolus vulgaris Growth?
Wray, CO
3rd Place:
Brisha Wakasugi
Under Pressure: Stress Response in Pressure Bruised Tubers
Blanca, CO
Honorable Mention:
Anna Tedstrom
Dog-Gone Yellow Spots
Edwards, CO
Team Nomination:
Ryan Johnston & Maeva Allsup
The Scent of Blood
Dolores, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

Pioneers of Science Winners

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Georges LCF Cuvier in the study of Animal Sciences- Reilly Hilbert
For following in the footsteps of Charles Darwin in the study of Animal Sciences - Katelynn Lippitt
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Emma Reece
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Julia Siegel
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Bernhard Nobel in the study of Chemistry - Anthony Clark
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry - Haley Foster
For following in the footsteps of Edwin Hubble in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Jordan Bushnell
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Lothar Wegner in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Lexi Thompson
For following in the footsteps of James Prescott Joule in the study of Energy & Transportation - Melissa Poet
For following in the footsteps of Sir William Grove in the study of Energy & Transportation - Alexandre Basagoitia
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Engineering - Patrick Telck
For following in the footsteps of James Buchanan Eads in the study of Engineering - Henry Kamp
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Joel Lopez
For following in the footsteps of Barry Commoner in the study of Environmental Sciences - Caleb Wright
For following in the footsteps of Charles Babbage in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Tyler Meyer
For following in the footsteps of Grace Hopper in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Dominic Carrese
For following in the footsteps of GV Black in the study of Medicine & Health - Hunter Sneller
For following in the footsteps of Albert Schweitzer in the study of Medicine & Health - MacKenzie Renzelman
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology - Austin Zuniga
For following in the footsteps of Louis Pasteur in the study of Microbiology - Mackenzy Becker
For following in the footsteps of Albert Einstein in the study of Physics - Andrew Perry
For following in the footsteps of Sir Isaac Newton in the study of Physics - Wyatt Vick
For following in the footsteps of Max Planck in the study of Physics - Aidan Mike
For following in the footsteps of Carolus Linnaeus in the study of Plant Sciences - Josiah Higgins
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences- Ashley Snyder


Student Choice Awards


Junior Division:
Kaley Kukus
Art and Nature: It All Adds Up
Woodrow, CO

Senior Division:
Krista Garchar & Stephanie Williams
Can Carnations Smell Like Dead People? Ask a Trained K9
Dolores, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2009 was Sarah Guthrie for her project
Effect of Cytotoxic Chemicals on Apoptosis in Caenorhabditis elegans. Sarah is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Kenna Brown, East Middle School in Grand Junction, CO.


PACE Teacher Awards

The winners of the 2009 PACE Teacher Awards were Paul Strode of Boulder High School in Boulder, Mike Viney of
Blevins Junior High School in Fort Collins, TJ Donahue of Cherry Creek High School in Greenwood Village,
Karl Donnelson of Otis Jr/Sr High School in Otis, Patricia Keeling of La Veta School District in La Veta, David Volz, and
Candus Muir of The Classical Academy in Colorado Springs.


Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Dena Palser of Lone Star School in Otis, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/28/10