Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!

2011 Grand Award Winners

 


Senior Division Best Individual Projects

Senior Division Best Individual Projects

1st Place:
Sara Volz
Enhancing Algae Biofuels Phase II: Stress Analysis of ACCase, an Enzymatic Factor of Lipid Production
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
John Parish IV
On the Verge of Where It Wasn't: A Multi-Model Approach to Estimation and Tracking Using Extended Kalman Filtering and Intelligent Selection of Integrated Models
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Kerry Betz
Constructing a Novel Cage Molecule for Use in a Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell
Boulder, CO


Senior Division Best Team Projects

Senior Division Best Team Projects

1st Place:
Dylon Merrell & Charley Adams
Quantum Entanglement
Meeker, CO

2nd Place:
Tucker Leavitt & Samuel Kater
The Effects of Ionization on Spark Energy Content II
Durango, CO

3rd Place:
Kelly Muller & Remy Barrows-O'Neal
How Climate Affects the Spread of Invasive Species
Boulder, CO


Junior Division Best Individual Projects

Junior Division Best Individual Projects

1st Place:
Caitlyn Lee
Who Am I? The Effect of Age on the Relationship Between One's Self and Reflected Appraisals
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Samir Berrada
The Future of Sign Language Translation and Universal Digital Control
Pleasant View, CO

3rd Place:
Emma Frantz
Does It Stick? Viscosity's Affect on Liquid Mediated Adhesion
Colorado Springs, CO


Junior Division Best Team Projects

Junior Division Best Team Projects

1st Place:
Anne Mummery & Elizabeth Gervais
Spilled: A Study of Oil Spill Dispersants and Their toxicity to Marine Life
Durango, CO

2nd Place:
Iain Cooley & Tiana Manon
Stressed Mold
Grand Junction, CO

3rd Place:
Stephen Haag & Chandler Smith
Do Composite and Corked Bats Improve Play?
Denver, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Bailey Palmer
Gene Seeker
Kremmling, CO
2nd Place:
Nakayla Lestina
Biological Control of Tamarisk, Phase II: Diorhabda Elongata - Adults vs. Larvae
Dove Creek, CO
3rd Place:
Nathan Frantz
A Study of Dietary Supplements and Actin and Myosin Production
Fleming, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nikki Schmidt
The Effects of Lipid Production on Caenorhabditis elegans by the Inhibition of the Gene IKKE
Merino, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Charlee Jo Teague
The Effect of Sow Disposition on Litter Size and Number
Wiggins, CO
2nd Place:
Ethan Coldren
Can You Predict the Weather by Watching Birds?
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Kade Roelle
Got Energy? Alertness and Activity in Madagascar Hissing Cockroaches
Merino, CO
Honorable Mention:
Madison Olver
Relax!
Fort Collins, CO

Honorable Mention:
Hannah Urtz
Whoa There! Calm Your Horses! The Effect of Human Anxiety on Equine
Denver, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Ambrose Soehn
Those Notes in Your Head: A Psychological Comparison Between Audible and Imagined Sound
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Kathryn McClain
A Study of Audio Visual Coactivation in Noise
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Vikash Hypio
Voting Systems: An Outcome Analysis Phase 3
Hotchkiss, CO
Honorable Mention:
Marika Schubert
Memory and Music
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Caitlyn Lee
Who Am I? The Effect of Age on the Relationship Between One's Self and Reflected Appraisals
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Lily Harris
A Risky Experiment: Does Your Grandpa Know More Than You Do About Risk?
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Chloe Weeks
OMG: Texting While Driving: It's g2g
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kaily Adair
For Every Action, What's Your Reaction?
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kacey Godwin
The Accent is the Key
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dylan Brown
Learning Is Its Own Reward
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Kerry Betz
Constructing a Novel Cage Molecule for Use in a Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Gerri Roberts
From Oil to Fuel
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
John Cheslock
Optimizing the Measurement Sensitivity of H2O2 with FDA Blue #1 for the Detection of New Generation Explosives
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Yang Liu
Finding a Method for Selective Algae Flocculation
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jayce Tappy
What If It Has All Been a Big "Fat" Lie?
Merino, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Chaya Wurman
Does Acidity Kill Your Glow?
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Leo Brasuel
Microwaving: The Right Choice?
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Reid Palser
Growth Variability of Intussusceptive Membrane Assembly in the Calcium Phosphate
Otis, CO
Honorable Mention:
Abigail Bogdovitz
The Ups and Downs of Baking: The Effect of Sugar on Leaveners
Palmer Lake, CO
Honorable Mention:
Aileen Flanery
How Crude: Oil vs. Dish Soap
Durango, CO
Category Team Award:
Austin Dikeman & Claire McGettigan-Fries
Fluorescent Reactions Under Ultraviolet Light in Dianthus caryophyllus and Apium graveolens
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Sophia Schneider
Can Geosequestration and Geothermal Energy Work Together? Enhanced Geothermal Systems Using CO2
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Kendra Frieden
Pivotal Decisions in Solar Energy
Colorado Springs, CO
 

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Aleesa Muir
Analyzing the Deteriorating Effects of Acid Precipitation on Natural Landscaping
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Samantha Staynings
Growth and Sound: Frequencies in Relation with Crystals
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Kelci VanTreese
"Well" How Old Are You?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alexandra McKenna
The Effects of Cooling Rice on Crystal Growth
Aspen, CO
Honorable Mention:
Aliza Saper
Sop It Up: The Best Way to Clean Up Our Oil Spills
Denver, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Sara Volz
Enhancing Algae Biofuels Phase II: Stress Analysis of ACCase, an Enzymatic Factor of Lipid Production
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Wylie Keller
Mathematic Modeling of the Wake Effect
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Amy Lyne
Efficient Solar-Powered Hydrogen Production
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chandler Ryd
Speed or Pressure
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Evan Savage
Improving Train Aerodynamics
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Kendra Frieden
Pivotal Decisions in Solar Energy
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Noah Trujillo Smith
Improving Maglev Safety
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sean Papile
Counter Rotating Wind Energy
Fort Collins, CO

Honorable Mention:
Alexander Crane
Storing Energy in Rubber Bands
Loveland, CO
Category Team Award:
Alex Fiel, Ryan Hawkins, & Eric Miller
Is the Golf Ball Effect Applicable on Model Aircraft?
Greeley, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Erik Travis
Engineered Insulation
Akron, CO
2nd Place:
Ved Topkar
Modeling and Measuring the Propagation of Waves Through Tissue
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Easton LaChappelle
Fine Motor Skills Using Wireless Animatronics
Mancos, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joshua Phillips
Cool Energy: Increasing Solar Array Efficiency
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Luis Cruz
Electrooculography: A New Approach on a Human-Computer-Interface
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Samir Berrada
The Future of Sign Language Translation and Universal Digital Control
Pleasant View, CO
2nd Place:
Leighton Burt
Regular vs. Goofy. Evaluating Footedness
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Robbie Crane
H2Oil
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sydney Casebolt
Egyptian Brick Breaker
Lamar, CO
Honorable Mention:
Johann Kailey-Steiner
Rocket Design: How Changing Rocket Features Affects the Height of a Rocket's Flight?
Denver, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Jeffrey Hibbert
Agonistic and Cellular Analysis
Otis, CO
2nd Place:
Tayler Rocha
The Effects of Wildfire on Stream Water Quality on Medano Creek
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Rebecca Roskowski
Reclamation and Revegetation of Spent Oil Shale
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brisha Wakasugi
Kerber Creek Restoration Using Phytoremediation II: Understanding the Link Between Macroinvertebrate and Water Quality
Blanca, CO
Honorable Mention:
Abrah Masterson
Quality Runoff
Kremmling, CO
Category Team Award:
Kelly Muller & Remy Barrows-O'Neal
How Climate Affects the Spread of Invasive Species
Boulder, CO
Category Team Award:
Boyu Wang, Yichen (Astron) Liu, & Stephan Liu
Self-Sustained Desalination in Combination with Wastewater Treatment
Lakewood, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Dominic Carrese
Rock Mountain Pure? Fountain Creek's Journey Through the Pikes Peak Region
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Teisha Coffield
Persnickety Paramecium: Using P. caudatum as a Biosensor for Estrogen
Otis, CO
3rd Place:
Grant Yowell
Go Green with BioPlastics
Hugo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Carmen Ruggles
Is All This Pollution Really Worth It?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
David McHugh
Color vs. Clear: The Battle for Clean Water
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isabella Schneider
A Cleaner Water Supply? Removing Nitrates and Phosphates from Contaminated Water
Colorado Springs, CO
Category Team Award:
Tessa Peterson & Jessica Piper
Splash! What's in the Water?
Boulder, CO
Category Team Award:
Anne Mummery & Elizabeth Gervais
Spilled: A Study of Oil Spill Dispersants and Their Toxicity to Marine Life
Durango, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
John Parish IV
Closer to Where It Wasn't II: A Multi-Model Approach to Estimation and Tracking Using Extended Kalman Filtering and Intelligent Selection of Integrated Models
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Cissy Chen
Prime Numbers and the Cyclicity of Groups of Units
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Benjamin Ribovich
Tangent and Secant Spaces
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Myles Scolnick
The Ordering of the Divisors of an Integer and Related Number Theoretical Functions
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Leslie Seitz
Running Dry? The Sequel: Creating a Hydraulic Model User Interface
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Alby Musaelian
Cipher: Useful Obfuscation and a Beginning Exploration of Cryptography
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Elise Niedringhaus
Can Calculators Calculate Correctly?
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Breanna Tramp
The Cube of Shame: The Use of Algorithms to Change a Rubik's Cube
Merino, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Alexis Shinn
The Correlation Between Between the Menstrual Cycle and Female Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injuries
Merino, CO
2nd Place:
John Sherry
Innate Human Reactions to Running Barefoot
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Harraz MohdReza
Year Two: Immunocytochemical Characterization of Mouse Brain Explants in an In Vitro Model of Schizophrenia
Greeley, CO
Honorable Mention:
John Loflin
Brand Name vs. Generic Pain Medication: Do You Get What You Pay For?
Springfield, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Kelcey Beckman
Visual Abnormalities and the Comparison of Paper and Computer Based Testing Using Color
Castle Rock, CO
2nd Place:
Ellie Mackintosh
Save Face
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Rebecca Bloomfield
Into the Wild: Water Purification
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Miah Pitcher
Identification Investigation
Pagosa Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kaitlyn Dumm
Pasteurization
Windsor, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Soyeun Yang
Synthesis and Use of Gold Nanoparticle Therapeutics in Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Clark Cranfill
To Exist, It Must Resist
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Nadeen Ibrahim
Irradiation: Using Reflectivity to Improve UV
Weldon, CO
Honorable Mention:
Amanda Patrick
You Need to Pop a Pill!!! A Study of Saccharomyces cervasiae and Metformin
Merino, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Alex Miller
Beat the Bacteria
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Kelsey Lindbloom
Kitchen Wars
Salida, CO
3rd Place:
Maislinn Helfer
Dirt Bag
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lauren Dewey
Are You Still Thirsty?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jenna Hartley
Emergence of Resistant Bacteria
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Max Popkin
Yuck, Bacteria on Dishes!
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Karun Kumar Rao
The Organization and Stability of Bouncing Oil Droplets
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Phani Gaddipati
Enhancing AlGaN Based Semiconductors with Dislocation Analysis and Thin Film Optimization
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Caynen Hansen
Freaky Flames
Sheridan Lake, CO
Honorable Mention:
Caleb Wright
Hot or Cold?
Wray, CO
Category Team Award:
Tucker Leavitt & Samuel Kater
The Effects of Ionization on Spark Energy Content II
Durango, CO
Category Team Award:
Dylon Merrell & Charley Adams
Quantum Entanglement
Meeker, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Emma Frantz
Does It Stick? Viscosity's Affect on Liquid Mediated Adhesion
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Michael Arrasmith
Up, Up, and Away
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Joshua Willis
Good Vibrations
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Aaron Gossage
The Dangers Under the Kitchen Sink
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Natalie Hunt
A Study of Finger Temperatures and Fingerprint Quality
Castle Rock, CO
Honorable Mention:
Karin Smith
Stealth Missiles??? Threat Eliminated!
Colorado Springs, CO
Category Team Award:
Stephen Haag & Chandler Smith
Do Composite and Corked Bats Improve Play?
Denver, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Wyatt Palser
Investigating E. coli colonization and Prevention on Leafy Produce
Otis, CO
2nd Place:
Jordan Lestina
Biodiesel from Sunflowers-Phase IV: An Analysis of Seeding Rates, Planting Dates, Varieties, & Oil
Dove Creek, CO
3rd Place:
Nikki Buhrdorf
Aspen in a State of SADness: A Statistical Analysis of the Decline of Populus tremuloides, Phase III
Hotchkiss, CO
Honorable Mention:
Liam Jasperse-Sjolander
A Statistical Analysis of Allometric Size Distributions in Clonal and Non-Clonal Forests
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brittney McKibbon
Cooking Influences Potato Flavor: Comparison of Volatile Compounds
Center, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Ian Wilkins
Bio Char: Modern Day Terra Preta
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Alexandra Famiglietti
Say "No" to Anemia: Enhancing Iron Content in Vegetables
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Sarah Laden
Cool Beans!
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jayden Durbin & Kacee Christensen
Effects of Animal Waste on Germination and Growth of Triticum aestivam
Otis, CO
Honorable Mention:
Samuel Allsup
Compelling Compost
Colorado Springs, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

2011 Pioneers of Science Award Winners

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Georges LCF Cuvier in the study of Animal Sciences - Hannah Looman
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Max Clark
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Helen Duran
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry - Montana Cook
For following in the footsteps of Edwin Hubble in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Jessicah Wellman
For following in the footsteps of James Prescott Joule in the study of Energy & Transportation - Alexander Crane
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Engineering - Camron Ozanic
For following in the footsteps of Rosalie Edge in the study of Environmental Sciences- Wyeth Rossi
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Mitchell Fosdick
For following in the footsteps of Grace Hopper in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Breanna Tramp
For following in the footsteps of Greene Vardiman Black in the study of Medicine & Health - Ellie Mackintosh
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology - Reyna Ramirez & Kyra Vasquez
For following in the footsteps of Louis Pasteur in the study of Microbiology - Katelynn Moore
For following in the footsteps of Max Planck in the study of Physics - Sam Raphael
For following in the footsteps of Sir Isaac Newton in the study of Physics - Karsten Rygh
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences - Samuel Allsup


Student Choice Awards

2011 Student Choice Award Winners

Junior Division:
Johann Kailey-Steiner
Rocket Design: How Changing Rocket Features Affects the Height of a Rocket's Flight
Denver, CO

Senior Division:
Andrew Bartolo
Variable Voltages: An Experiment on the Viability of Overclocking
Swink, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

2011 Technical Writing Award Winners

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2011 was Boyu Wang, Yichen Liu & Stephan Liu for their project
Self-Sustained Desalination in Combination with Wastewater Treatment. Boyu, Yichen and Stephan are from Lakewood, CO.


Poster Art Contest

2012 Poster Art2011 Poster Art Contest Winner

Poster Art was done by Jidapa Chang-in, Fleming High School in Fleming, CO.


PACE Teacher Awards

2011 PACE Award Winners

The winners of the 2011 PACE Teacher Awards were
Elizabeth Drozda-Freeman, Summit Middle School in Boulder, CO
Heidi Berrada from Pleasant View, CO
Greg Busby, North Middle School in Colorado Springs, CO
Diana Wright, Miller Middle School in Durango, CO
Patty Voltz from Colorado Springs, CO
Maureen Parish from Colorado Springs, CO
Helen Petach, Fairview High School in Boulder, CO
Robert Dorsett, Meeker High School in Meeker, CO
Each teacher received a scholarship to attend a Space Foundation professional development workshop of choice during summer 2011.


Teacher of the Year Award

2011 Teacher of the Year Award Winner

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Daniel Newmyer of Center High School in Center, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 7/3/12