Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!

2012 Grand Award Winners


Senior Division CSEF Best Projects

2012 Senior Best CSEF Project

1st Place:
Sara Volz
Optimizing Algae Biofuels Artificial Selection & Nitrogen Stress as Methods to Induce Lipid Synthesis
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Lawrence Zhang
miRNA 205: Suppressing Inpp4b and Wnt5a Expression
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Easton LaChappelle
Fine Motor Skills Using Using EEG Technology and Biomechanical Prosthesis
Mancos, CO


Junior Division CSEF Best Projects

2012 Junior Best CSEF Project

1st Place:
Marlo Masters
My Mom Was Robbed!!
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Evan Savage
Growing Algae for Biodiesel in the Desert
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Aleesa Muir
Analyzing the Effects of Dietary Supplement Consumption on Probiotic Growth
Colorado Springs, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Nikki Buhrdorf & Vikish Hypio
Mytilus edulis Protein Strength: Mussels Have Muscles
Hotchkiss, CO
2nd Place:
Nakayla Lestina
Biological Control of Diffuse Knapweed: Analyzing Two Natural Insect Enemies
Dove Creek, CO
3rd Place:
Beth Lenz
Calving Under Pressure
Wray, CO
4th Place:
Tess Ringlein
One Fish, Two Fish, Normal Fish?
Otis, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nicholas Lobato
Studying the Effects of Incubation Rates and Water Temperature on Gila Pandora's Eggs
Center, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Nadja de Sa
Sticky Fingers
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Madison Olver
Hay! How's Your Dust, Mold, and Nutritional Value?
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Rene Carter
Genetic Reproduction Patterns of Mice
Colorado Springs, CO

4th Place:
Megan Godsey
Daphnia Heart Rate Under Caffeinated Conditions
Wray, CO

Honorable Mention:
Sofia Antal
Hydra Reproduction Rates in Correlation with Their Environment
Denver, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Caitlyn Lee
Happiness is Associated with a Stronger Belief in the Value of Prosocial Behavior
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Dora Seres
Evaluation of Creek's Graduating Class of 2011
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Braeden Horton, Brydie Mitchell & Elizabeth Wood
The Rubik's Cube of Political Gridlock: Resistance to Change in the American Tax System
Hotchkiss, CO
4th Place:
Cristina Loranca
A La Deerecha o a la Izquierda (To the Right or To the Left)
Anton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dorothee Bohme
How to Negate the Stroop Effect
Anton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kate Weimer
A Colorful Debate: A Study on the Effect of FD&CYellow 5 on Gromphadorhina portentosa
Merino, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Callie Matteson & Ashley Vitti
Just a Minute
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Kristina Cavey
Secret Savior
Berthoud, CO
3rd Place:
Diego Ruis
Human Reactions Under Pressure
Greeley, CO
4th Place:
Wyatt Hurt
How Is the Accuracy of Eyewitness Testimony Affected by the Method of Questioning?
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Bethany Levy
Operation Meditation
Cortez, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lauren Lang
Very Handy
Lafayette, CO
Honorable Mention:
Mallory Noble
Brains vs. Brawn
Otis, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Gerri Roberts & Hannah West
Green Processing of Fatty Acids for Fuel Production
Fort Collins, CO & Windsor, CO
2nd Place:
Aniruddh Prakash
Effect of Defects on Selectivity Parameters of SAPO-34 Zeolite Membranes
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Sydney Anderson
Shampoo Chemistry
Yoder, CO
4th Place:
John Cheslock
Comparative Study of Binding Strengths of Food Dyes FDA Red 40 & Natural Extract Betanin on Firboin
Monte Vista , CO
Honorable Mention:
LaRae Cesko
Stainless Truth
Flagler, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Marlo Masters
My Mom Was Robbed!!
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Nicholas Finan
Sticky Water: Intermolecular Attraction
Lafayette, CO
3rd Place:
Chris Alleman
What's Up with the Poudre?
Ft. Collins, CO
4th Place:
Karli Buchanan
Kitchen Chemistry 101: Fluffy Pancakes
Wray, CO
Honorable Mention:
Matthew Manfredo
An "Egg"cellent "Egg"periment
Canon City, CO
Honorable Mention:
Zach Wilson
Tip of the Iceberg: Lowering the Melting Point of Water
Walsh, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Johanna Phillips
Water In, Water Out: Using a Water Balance Model to Estimate Net Consumptive Availability
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Anna Kulp
A New Approach to Treating & Remediating Incrusting Bacterias in Water Supply Wells via NaHSiO3 + 2H2O
Center, CO
3rd Place:
Sydney Matteson
How Well Is Your Well: The Effect of Hydrofracking Fluids on a Eukariotic Species
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Isabella Soehn
A Wind Field Study Comparing Five Automatic Weather Stations on the Antarctic Ross Ice Shelf
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emma Frantz
The Effect of the Sun on Cloud Formation and the Earth's Climate
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Alexandra Famiglietti
Dissolving History: The Effects of Acid Rain on Marble and Other Building Materials
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Ivo Erben
Hyperborean History
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Kelsey Kimberling
Dust Away
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
David McHugh
Commotion in the Ocean
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Sara Volz
Enhancing Algae Biofuels Artificial Selection & Nitrogen Stress as Methods to Induce Lipid Synthesis
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Wyatt Goodin
Examination of Power Grid Cascading Failure Through Simulation
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Max Snider
Fermentation of Spirogyra After a Period of Growth
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
Eric Lyne
Boosting Solar-Collector Efficiency with a Fresnel Lens
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Laura Brothers
The Wind, the Windmill, and the Windcube
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Noah Westfall
Heat Transfer from Biomass II
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Evan Savage
Growing Algae for Biodiesel in the Desert
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Keanan Anderson & Tate Hinger
What Is the Delta T of a Two Can Stirling Engine?
Pagosa Springs, CO
3rd Place:
George Liu
Caught Sleeping
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Mitchell Fosdick
Hydrogen: The Clean Energy of Today
Fowler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brandon Cruz
Fossil Fuel
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Easton LaChappelle
Fine Motor Skills Using EEG Technology and Biomechanical Prosthesis
Mancos, CO
2nd Place:
Wesley Hileman & Matthew Hileman
Ion Propulsion: Electrostatic Thruster Design and Optimization for Space Applications
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Nathan Frantz
On the Road: From Dual Disability to Independence
Fleming, CO
4th Place:
Connor Sendel
Optimization of Materials for Catcher's Gear Chest Protectors
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joey Park, Matthew Winchester & Nidesh Lamichhane
Nerve Cell Functions/Uses Outside the Body
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Leighton Burt
Elastic, Plastic, or Bust: Investigating Yield Strength of Butyl Rubber Inner Tubes
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Johann Kailey-Steiner
Rocket Design Part 2- Testing the Effects of Vortex Generators on Drag Coefficient
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Clint Sexton
Wiismart
Ft. Collins, CO
4th Place:
Mary Hood
Doggie's New Playmate
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Roger Nakagawa
The Effect of Dimple Size on How Golf Balls Roll
Denver, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Leslie Seitz
Running Dry? Developing an Intuitive Water Planning Interface
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Maislinn Helfer
Lights Out: The Use of Vibrio fischeri to Determine Water Quality
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Michale Seltzer
Optimization of the Amount of Iron for the Enhancement of Phytoplankton Blooms
Greenwood Village, CO
4th Place:
Clark Cranfill
Thicker Phloem
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Boyu Wang, Yichen (Astron) Liu & Stephan Liu
Self-Sustained Desalination in Combination with Wastewater Treatment-Hybrid Microbial Desalination
Lakewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Vishal Krishnan
Mitigation of Environmental Impacts Caused by Wind Turbines
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brisha Wakasugi
Kerber Creek Restoration Using Phytoremediation III: Prioritizing Clean-up Areas
Blanca, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Joshua Courtney
Condition Indexes of Fish as Bioindicators One Year After the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill
Monument, CO
2nd Place:
Rahul Ramesh
Got Fuel?
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Ramsey Carter
The Effect of a Thin, Clear, Plastic Membrane on a Snow Collector
Denver, CO
4th Place:
Emma Cooney
Removing Copper with Fruit Peels and Seaweed
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Grace Romer
Searching for Clarity: Drop by Drop
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Rebecca Bloomfield
Hit Me with Your Best (Lead) Shot: Lead Contamination on Rampart Shooting Range
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Jessica Constant
Computer Modeling V: A Predictive Model of Tracer Dispersion in the Atmosphere
Ft. Collins, CO
2nd Place:
Ben Ribovich
Decomposition of Automorphism Groups
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Cole Hugelmeyer
Proof That a Circular Hopf Link is a Stationary Point for Mobius Energy
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Coby Buck
Predicting Depressions with Presidential Regressions
Wray, CO
Honorable Mention:
Simon Schaefer
Gravity's Effect on Non-Uniform Suspended Chains
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Stevan Maksimovic
How an Author Affects His or Her Numerical Style of Writing
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Avi Swartz
One Out of 400 Choose 100
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Peter Shearon
Program and Play
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Lawrence Zhang
miRNA 205: Suppressing Inpp4b and Wnt5a Expression
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Rahul Shankar
Assembling a Dextron-Based Nanoparticle Platform for Uptake by Cancerous Cells
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Cody Mattern, Brett Reinke & Jay Rosenfield
Quantifying Postural Sway of Simulated Pre & Post Traumatic Brain Injury Trails
Arvada, CO
4th Place:
Apruva Subramanian
Does the TAST2R38 Gene Affect Body Fat Composition?
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Austin Reed
Time Course of Doxorubicin Accumulation in Cardiovascular Tissue
Wray, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nicolette Laird
The Role of the miR-106b-25 miRNAs in Predicting Breast Cancer Outcomes in Differential Subtypes
Louisville, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jenna Hartley
Engineering a Novel Inhibitor for Encapsulated Pathogens
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Aleesa Muir
Analyzing the Effects of Dietary Supplement Consumption on Probiotic Growth
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Ted Dumont
The Effect of Altitude on Hematocrit
Estes Park, CO
3rd Place:
Michael Harms
Got Oxygen
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Alison Weinberger
Is Homeopathy More Than the Placebo? The Effect of Homeopathic Arnica Montana on Fruit Flies
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alea Hardesty
Energy Buzz!
Wray, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kaitlyn Carson
iVet vs. Evo
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nicole Whitehead
The Aimless Fingerprint
Colorado Springs, CO>
Honorable Mention:
Lauren Zawacki
Wash Those Hands
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Kelli Lynch
Irradiation Extermination Part 3: A Portable System to Eliminate Water-Borne Microorganisms
Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place:
Genysie Van Duren
The Effect of pH on the Efficiency of Transformation
Fleming, CO
3rd Place:
Darian Wilson
The Effect of Fasudil on the Metastasis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Fleming, CO
4th Place:
Monica Gaitonde
The Effect of Sodium Bicarbonate and Hydrogen Peroxide on the Growth of Streptococcus Mutans
Lamar, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Seth Young
Microbe Blaster for a Crude Oil Disaster
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Kelsey Lindbloom
Fueling the Future
Salida, CO
3rd Place:
Lauren Soehner
Isolation of Propionibacterium acnes
Wray, CO
4th Place:
Courtney Haag & Jewell Humphrey
Do Cooking Methods Prevent Bacteria Growth on Different Meat Types?
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Madison McDonald
How Does Temperature Affect Bacterial Growth in a Plastic Water Bottle?
Ft. Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Gabriella Lopez & Jinny Lehr
Have You Cleaned You Cucumis melo reticulates?
La Veta, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Ya'el Courtney
Does Ambient Air Pressure Affect Rocket Motor Performance?
Monument, CO
2nd Place:
Jacob Nichols
An Investigation of the Washboard Road Phenomenon
Brush, CO
3rd Place:
Victoria Milano
The Phenomenon of Oscillons in Vertically Vibrated Granular Material
Brush, CO
4th Place:
Casey Huz
Film Canister Cannon
Rocky Ford, CO
Honorable Mention:
Genesis Villa & Jasmine Garcia
Infrared Radiation vs. Thermal Conduction for Hair Permanence to Reduce Pili Damage
Center, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Alex Roerty
It's Not a Catapult!
Ft. Collins, CO
2nd Place:
Elya Courtney
Is the Drag Force on a Supersonic Projectile Proportional to Air Density
Monument, CO
3rd Place:
Ilse Meiler
Splat! An Investigation into the Splatter Patterns of Newtonian and Non-Newtonian Fluids
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Ali Betsch
Racer Ready?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Marika Basagoitia
Brush Buster or Brush Busted?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Davis Parr, Jr.
Soundproofing for the Musician
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Heather Graham
Screws vs. Nails: The Practical Test
Hugo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nathan George
Perpetual Motion: Fact or Fiction?
Walsh, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Samantha Chin
Effects of Cogongrass (Imperata cylindrica) Extracts on the Growth of Mature Winter Wheatgrass
Lafayette, CO
2nd Place:
Elizabeth Hoffner
Is There Strength in Numbers?
Center, CO
3rd Place:
Neal Hiser
Effect of Allelochemicals on the Growth of Western Wheat Grass
Basalt, CO
4th Place:
Evan Waters
How Much Is Too Much?
Springfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Davis Lange
A Cell Plant Regeneration
Denver, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Alison Henry
This Is Your Bean. This Is Your Bean on Drugs
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Misha Kummel
Field Parameterization of a Model for Secondary forest Succession by Shade Tolerance
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Alexander Crane
Better Lawn Care?
Loveland, CO
4th Place:
Courtnie Hunter
Stabilization or Poison: The Effects of Soil Stabilizer on Plant Germination
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alexandra Tompkins
Is the Grass Greener?
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Taylor Saffer
Too Much of a Good Thing?
Flager, CO
Honorable Mention:
Madison Thompson
The Effects of Sequestrating Carbon Dioxide onto C3, C4, and CAM Plants
Otis, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

2012 Pioneers of Science Winners

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Georges LCF Cuvier in the study of Animal Sciences - Sean Flatten
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Journey Simmons
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Bethany Levy
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry - Zach Wilson
For following in the footsteps of Edwin Hubble in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Zander Graham
For following in the footsteps of James Prescott Joule in the study of Energy & Transportation - Luke Tyler
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Engineering - Roger Nakagawa
For following in the footsteps of Rosalie Edge in the study of Environmental Sciences - Rebecca Erickson
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Sierra Kelly
For following in the footsteps of Grace Hopper in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Avi Swartz
For following in the footsteps of GV Black in the study of Medicine & Health - Nicole Whitehead
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology - Michael Stankiewicz
For following in the footsteps of Louis Pasteur in the study of Microbiology - Julia Ludwig
For following in the footsteps of Max Planck in the study of Physics - Marika Basagoitia
For following in the footsteps of Edward Teller in the study of Physics - Josie Sitton
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences - Thomas McCarthy


Student Choice Awards

2012 Student Choice Award Winners

Junior Division:
Mitchell Fosdick
Hydrogen: The Clean Energy of Today
Fowler, CO

Senior Division:
Easton LaChappelle
Fine Motor Skills Using Using EEG Technology and Biomechanical Prosthesis
Mancos, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

2012 Technical Writing Award Winner

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2012 was Rahul Shankar for his project
Assembling a Dextron-Based Nanoparticle Platform for Uptake by Cancerous Cells. Rahul is from Colorado Springs, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art Contest Winner 2013 Poster Art

Poster Art was done by Alison Weinberger, Cherry Creek Challenge School in Denver, CO .


Teacher of the Year Award

Teacher of the Year Award Winner

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Dave Miner of Brush High School in Brush, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 7/2/12