Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2013 Grand Award Winners


Senior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Cole Hugelmeyer
Discretization of Infinite Dimensional Geodesics
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Easton LaChappelle
Fine Motor Skills Using Neural Activated Biomechanical Prosthesis
Mancos, CO

3rd Place:
Logan Collins
Testing Artificial Genes Designed to Inhibit the Growth of E. coli As an Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics
Boulder, CO


Junior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Rebecca Bloomfield
A Slippery Slope: The Effects of Slope and Remediation Treatments on Post-Fire Sedimentation
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Michelle Kummel
Cute, But in Control: Prairie Dogs and the Short-Grass Prairie
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Evan Savage
Artificial Selection of Microalgae Using Heat Stress: Improving Algae Biodiesel
Boulder, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Montana Cook
Artificial Insemination: Comparing Methods of Thawing Bull Semen
Walsh, CO
2nd Place:
Natalie Griffin
Inhibitory Bacteria of the Chytrid Fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Elizabeth Manfredi
Wild Horse Hoof vs. Domestic Horse Hoof
Hoehne, CO
4th Place:
Apoorva Krishnan
Effect of Dietary Habits and Environmental Conditions on Health Factors in Golden Retrievers
Aurora, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Riley Meisner
Does Feeding Time Affect Lambing Time?
Sterling, CO
2nd Place:
Miranda Coldren
What Variables Affect Aggressive Behavior in Birds?
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Paige Beckman
Aquatic Plants vs. Nitrates
Wray, CO

4th Place:
Alyssa Rawinski
Just a Spoonful of Sugar Helps the Nectar Go Down: Do Hummingbirds Prefer Homemade or Store-bought Nectar?
Monte Vista, CO

Honorable Mention:
Haleigh Prosser
Preventing Infections: Does Side Dominance Lower Infection Rate in Cattle?
Wiley, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Audra Burke & Jason Mackay
Half Full or Half Empty: A Study of the Overall Effects of Optimism & Pessimism on Group Performance
Rush, CO & Yoder, CO
2nd Place:
Taryn Book
Psycho-Cybernetics: Mental Imagery and Athletic Performance Connection
Karval, CO
3rd Place:
Rose Meyerhofer & Jenna Edwards
How Does Horror Media Affect the Body?
Pueblo, CO
4th Place:
Sebastian Rowe
Analysis of Data Collected on the Performance of Teenagers Receiving Feedback in a Testing Environment
Rush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Marcus Padia
The Front Range Perception on Wind Energy
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Neya Manavalan
Reliable Testimony
Englewood, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Alea Hardesty
Pep Up Your Brain
Wray, CO
2nd Place:
Emma Carter
Cell Phone Safety
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Kaitlyn Dumm
Leaping Forward: A Comparison of Learning Using Virtual and Traditional Frog Dissection Methods
Windsor, CO
4th Place:
Tate Hinger
Cheater, Cheater
Pagosa Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sarah Wong
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?
Peyton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kaybree Keating, Aubrey Wells & Kaitlin Wells
Workout Your Eyes
Fort Morgan, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Elizabeth Walker
Easy as Pie: Testing the Viscosity of Starch at Different Temperatures
Springfield, CO
2nd Place:
Michael Chen
The Effects of Operating Conditions on Gas Transport Mechanisms through SAPO-34 Zeolite Membranes
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Alanna Chacon
Arsenic Contaminated Water: How Can Concentration Levels Be Lowered to Promote Safe Human Consumption?
Center, CO
4th Place:
Wesley Hileman
Predicting Rust: Modeling the Electrochemical Deterioration of Iron
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brianna Nall
Fashion vs. Fire: How Flammable Is Your Attire?
Hugo, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Peter Woodham
Molybdenum Disulfide as a Catalyst in Hydrogen Fuel Cells
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Cameron Keel
Investigating Genetically Modified Foods
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Nadja de Sa
What's in Your Water?
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Nainoa Umbhau
Fire Hazard: Testing Combustibility Rates to Determine Shelter Material Cover
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
AJ Keever
Bioplastic to Dye For
Eaton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Terra Hall
Get the Lead Out
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Brisha Wakasugi
The Minnie Lynch: A Comparative Study in the Affects of Parent Material on Water Quality in Ephemera
Blanca, CO
2nd Place:
Jacob Nichols
A Two Dimensional Investigation of Hydraulic Fracturing Principles
Brush, CO
3rd Place:
Ronald Duran
Relationship of Moon and the Tides
Pueblo, CO
4th Place:
Kale Alton
Magic Sticks: Comparing Wooden Dowsing Rods and Copper Rods to Find Water
Walsh, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Rebecca Bloomfield
A Slippery Slope: The Effects of Slope and Remediation Treatments on Post-Fire Sedimentation
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Chloe Bleak
Effects of Crop Residue, Wind, Radiation and Temperatures on Surface Soil Water Evaporation
Otis, CO
3rd Place:
Melody Shellman
Can Fracking Cause Earthquakes? Investigating the Possible Effects of Fracking Fluids on Earthquakes
Aurora, CO
4th Place:
Mark McKenna
Hot Rocks
Loveland, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emily Hartlaub
Fin Configuration & the Coefficient of Drag
Monument, CO
Honorable Mention:
Amanda Avila
Are Your Stars Different?
Monte Vista, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Nurul MohdReza
Optimizing Energy Production through Wastewater Treatment: The Utilization of a Mediator-Less, Single Celled Microbial Fuel Cell
Evans, CO
2nd Place:
Riley Rodenburg & Justin Rodenburg
Prolonging the Service Life of Lithium Ion Batteries in Electric Vehicles (EV) Using Double Layer Capacitors (EDLC)
Erie, CO
3rd Place:
Cody Laxton
Testing Drafting Over Two Vehicles
Longmont, CO
4th Place:
Michael Brady
A Microbial Fuel Cell for People without Direct Access to Electricity
Centennial, CO
Honorable Mention:
Liam Fogerty & Cannon Braggs
The Effects of Wind Power
Lyons, CO & Estes Park, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Evan Savage
Artificial Selection of Microalgae Using Heat Stress: Improving Algae Biodiesel
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Tal Sneh
Starch Polystyrene: The Bigger Bead the Better?
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Will McCloskey & Tristan Smith
SAAPBR: Semi-automated Algae Photo Bio Reactor
Erie, CO & Longmont, CO
4th Place:
Rahul Ramesh
Constructing a Microbial Desalination Fuel Cell to Generate Electricity from Anaerobic Wastewater Sludge and Reduce Conductivity of Salt Water
Centennial, CO
Honorable Mention:
Zander Graham
Gaussian Cannon
Brighton, CO
Honorable Mention:
George Liu
Evaluating the Effect of Humidity on Insulation
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Easton LaChappelle
Fine Motor Skills Using EEG Technology and Biomechanical Prosthesis
Mancos, CO
2nd Place:
Kai Kloepfer
Biometric Electromechanical Firearm Safety
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Connor Sendel
iPad Cases for Autism
Greenwood Village, CO
4th Place:
Matthew Hileman
Ion Propulsion: Electrostatic Thruster Design and Optimization for Space Applications
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Timothy Lyne
Friction-Reducing Ferromagnetic Fluid
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sydney Anderson
Engineering Personal Protective Equipment to Detect Dangerous Levels of Carbon Monoxide
Ramah, CO
Honorable Mention:
Maxx Helfer
Impervious
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Daniel Culver
Improved Indoor Biomass Cook Stove
Montrose, CO
2nd Place:
Lauren Sommer
Would Newton Have Preferred a Non-Newtonian Bumper?
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Johann Kailey-Steiner
Rocket Design Part 3: Exploring How Vortex Generators Affect Boundary Layer Airflow
Denver, CO
4th Place:
Leighton Burt
Slick or Stick: Investigating μk (Mu) of Sandboarding
Alamosa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cristian Granados
Making the Switch: Do I Really Save Energy By Turning Off My Lights?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Riley Schaefer
Which Insulation Will Keep Your House the Warmest for the Longest Period of Time?
Sterling, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Rachel Rossi
Endocrine Disrupter Remediation in Water: Exploration of Mycoremediation Capabilities of Fungi
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Hope Weinstein
Zero Valent Iron Nanoparticle Embedded Polyethersulfone Membranes for Water Filtration and Remediation
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Tayler Rocha
Successional Sequence of Water Quality and Macroinvertebrates in a Playa Wetland System
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
Devon Enke
Mycoremediation: A Solution to Runoff Pollution?
La Veta, CO
Honorable Mention:
Hannah Keller
The Effects of Organic and Inorganic Fertilizers on the Growth Percentage of Anabaena
Centennial, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Hannah Fischer
Pharmaceutical and Personal Care Products (PPCP's): Understanding the Effects on Stream and Aquatic Life
Fort Garland, CO
2nd Place:
Hari Sowrirajan
Can Using Cyanobacteria Reduce CO2 Emissions from Cars?
Aurora, CO
3rd Place:
Hannah deKay & Raelen Barr
How Does Temperature Affect the pH of Cement Creek?
Silverton, CO
4th Place:
Lenka Doskocil
The Water, the Waste and the Wetland
Bayfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cortnie Hunter
An Assessment of Coliform and Pathogenic Bacteria on the Upper Rio Grande River (San Luis Valley) in Colorado
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Daniel Wolff
Smoke on the Water: Measuring the Effects of Wildfire Ash on a Fresh Water Stream
Grand Junction, CO
Honorable Mention:
Max Markuson DiPrince
Mapping Air Pollution: Pueblo, Colorado
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Cole Hugelmeyer
Discretization of Infinite Dimensional Geodesics
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Stephen Parish
Seeing the Big Picture: A Target-Oriented Approach to Optimization
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Simon Schaefer
Reflective Properties of Mathematical Curves
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
Jessica Constant
Computer Modeling VI: A Study Into Cloud Formation and the Effects on Particulate Scavenging
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lexi Thompson
Creation of a Yield Probability Calculator
Otis, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Alby Musaelian
Up or Down: Investigating Decision Procedures
Denver, CO

2nd Place:
Cassandra Blew
A-Mazing-Robots
La Veta, CO
3rd Place:
Avi Swartz
An Attempted Polynomial Solution to an NP Problem
Englewood, CO
4th Place:
Johnny Valdez
Becoming a Gamer!
Bayfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Karli Buchanan
Mile High Advantage
Wray, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Shelly Steinert
Polymerase Chain Reaction Analysis on Gene GLI3, Causing Polydactyly in 3 DNA Generations
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Lawrence Zhang
miRNA and Cancer - Phase II: Constructing a Bidirectional Cassette to Identify miRNA Regulators
Lafayette, CO
3rd Place:
Abigail Krause
Eat the Hull Cracker: A Palatability Study for the Ingestion of Wheat Hull
Otis, CO
4th Place:
Olivia Sayer
Beehive Propolis: The Effects of Caffeic Acid Phenethyl Complimentary Use with Chemotherapeutic Agents
Littleton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Vishal Krishnan
Validation of Microfluidic-based Platelet Rolling Assay to Characterize Von Willebrand Disease
Aurora, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jenna Hartley
Pseudomonas a. Infections in the Cystic Fibrosis Lung: The Inhibition of Bio-encapsulated Pathogens
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Ellie Mackintosh
Simply Mouthwatering
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Duncan Lester
Dim the Lights to Keep Food Nice
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Lindsey Warren
Is Organic Really Healthier? A Redox Titration of Vitamin C in Organic & Conventional Citrus Fruit
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Theodore Dumont
Modified Body Mass Index: An Attempt to More Accurately Represent Health Risk with Regard to Weight
Estes Park, CO
Honorable Mention:
Casey Shaw
The Science of Sourdough: The Effect of Lactobacillus Bacteria on Wheat Gluten Degradation
Joes, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ty Harrison
What's Really on the Menu?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Anna Connell
Simply Oranges
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Logan Collins
Testing Artificial Genes Designed to Inhibit the Growth of E. coli As an Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Kelsey Lindbloom
Fueling the Future Phase 2: An Investigative Look into the Use of Substrates in a Microbial Fuel Cell
Poncha Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Kymbre Mitchell
The Effects of Capture LFR on the Nitrogen-Fixing Bacterium Rhodospirrilum rubrum in Reference to Corn Production
Sterling, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Max Popkin
The Effects of Pesticides and Vegetable Wash on Green Leaf Lettuce Bacterial Colonies
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Brady Miller
Should You Share That Water?
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Roger Nakagawa
Laundering Money: The Effect of Different Methods for Sanitizing Microorganisms on Money
Denver, CO
4th Place:
Kaitlyn Carson
The Effect of Class IV Lasers on Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus & Pseudomonas areginosa
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jeannette Lehr
Do Magazines in Doctor's Offices Act As Formites?
Walsenburg, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Ilse Meiler
CSI: Liquid Lie
Longmont, CO
2nd Place:
Kevin Garcia
Field Force Braking: Using an Electrical Induced Current to Stop an Object
Alamosa, CO
3rd Place:
Tucker Leavitt
Liberating Energy from Water? Investigating Anomalous Water Arc Explosions
Durango, CO
4th Place:
Bethany Hibbs
Does Height Affect Impact?
La Junta, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Anton Milliken
How Do Fiber Optics Bend Light?
Pueblo, CO
2nd Place:
Dylan Lucko
Blowin' in the Ionic Wind
Longmont, CO
3rd Place:
Sean Smith
Seeing Sound: A Study of Cymatics in Two Dimensions
Englewood, CO
4th Place:
Leah Fattor
Is Your Guitar Too Hot To Handle?
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nathanael LoBosco
GeoChutes!!!
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Vanessa VanCamp
Aim . . . Fire!
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Neil Baker
Truth Is Stranger Than Friction
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alyssa Frager
It's a Kick
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Hinal Rathi
Love-Hate Bond Amongst Tubers and Elements
Alamosa, CO
2nd Place:
Emma Scholz
Studying the Effects of Gliadin Protein Levels in Hybrid Wheats on the Regeneration in Lumbriculus
Sterling, CO
3rd Place:
Faith Sears
The Current Growing Conditions of and Effects of Growth Hormones on Corn/Wheat
Greeley, CO
4th Place:
Jonathan Xu
The Effect of Low Power Microwaves on Plant Growth
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Michelle Kummel
Cute, But in Control: Prairie Dogs and the Short-Grass Prairie
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Callie Matteson & Ashley Vitti
The Great Climate Debate: The Affects of Varying Temperatures and CO2 on Plant Growth
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Hayes Witherowe & Gabriel Wright
From the Ashes: Questioning the Fertility and Sterility of Waldo Canyon Fire Soil
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Julia Jackson
Ashes, Ashes, Will We All Grow?
Lakewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kaleen Saffer
The Scoop on Poop
Arriba, CO
Honorable Mention:
Taylor Saffer
Too Much of a Good Thing? 2
Arriba, CO
Honorable Mention:
Bridget Goddard
Does Hydroponics, Aquaponics or Planting Soil Affect Plant Growth?
Bayfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kalten Mattics
Effect on Plant Growth from Gravity, Electricity and Color of Light
Olathe, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Georges LCF Cuvier in the study of Animal Sciences - Danae Beauprez
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Sarah Wong
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Tate Hinger
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry - Loretta Avis
For following in the footsteps of Edwin Hubble in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Molly Nehring
For following in the footsteps of James Prescott Joule in the study of Energy & Transportation - Ben Bleichrodt
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Engineering - Hayden Ballard
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Emily Nicol
For following in the footsteps of Grace Hopper in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Jamison White
For following in the footsteps of GV Black in the study of Medicine & Health - Quinn Luthy
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology - Jessalyn Bay-Voit
For following in the footsteps of Louis Pasteur in the study of Microbiology - Cierra Ruybal
For following in the footsteps of Max Planck in the study of Physics - Connor Voss
For following in the footsteps of Edward Teller in the study of Physics - Sean Smith
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences - Talor Saffer


Student Choice Awards

Junior Division:
Alyssa Frager
It's a Kick
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division:
Lexi Thompson
Creation of a Yield Probability Calculator
Otis, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2013 was Logan Collins for his project
Testing Artificial Genes Designed to Inhibit the Growth of E. coli As an Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics. Logan is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Haley Ballard, Pueblo South High School in Pueblo, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Candus Muir of The Classical Academy in Colorado Springs, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 7/29/13