Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2014 Grand Award Winners


Senior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Logan Collins
The Conjugative Plasmid RK2 As a Delivery System for Artificial AnatheriaH Genes: A Novel Synthetic Biology Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Nurul MohdReza
Year II: Domestic Wastewater Clarification and Power Generation- Increasing the Conductivity of Permeated Electrodes in a Single-Celled Microbial Fuel Cell
Greeley, CO

3rd Place:
Matthew Hileman
Cube Satellites: Miniature Satellite Design and Operations for Pulsed Plasma System Applications
Colorado Springs, CO

4th Place:
Lawrence Zhang
Suppression of Malonyl-CoA: ACP Transacylase as a Treatment for Squamous Cell Carcinomas
Boulder, CO


Junior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Casey Shaw
Something Fishy- The Effect of Recombinant Bovine Growth Hormone on Bluegill Growth
Joes, CO

2nd Place:
Liam Young
The Bubble Effect: How Nozzle Induced Cavitation Affects Torpedo Operation
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Molly Nehring
Pondering Paths with Python
Monte Vista, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Hannah Niccoli
Too Scared To Be Fat: The Effects of Adrenaline on Fat Metabolism
Fleming, CO
2nd Place:
Kymbre Mitchell
The Effects of Silver Nanoparticles on the Regeneration of Lumbriculus variegatus
Sterling, CO
3rd Place:
Amanda Sears
The A-MAZE-ing Race
Wiggins, CO
4th Place:
Apoorva Krishnan
The Effects of Dietary Habits and Environmental Conditions on Health Factors in Golden Retrievers
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Casey Shaw
Something Fishy- The Effect of Recombinant Bovine Growth Hormone on Bluegill Growth
Joes, CO
2nd Place:
Amrita Purkayastha
How Weight Affects Canine Hypothyroidism
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Haleigh Prosser
"C" The Difference: Effects of Vitamin C in Cattle Fed Wet Distillers' Grain Rations
Wiley, CO

4th Place:
Deron Craig
Repelling Crickets
Aurora, CO

Honorable Mention:
Kyrie Milliron
Purple Pinchers Rock to Pop!
Colorado Springs , CO

Honorable Mention:
Jacob Lowder
That's My Jam
Monte Vista, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Maya Frost-Belansky
2D:4D and Perceived Aggression
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Keerti Vajrala & Areefa Rahman
Linguistic Acumen in Children the Ability to Interpret and Comprehend a Foreign Language
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Serena Wells & Aubrey Wells
Learning with Style: Analysis and Testing of Learning Styles with preschool Children
Fort Morgan, CO
4th Place:
Samuela Mouzaoir & Amy Kim
Split Second Decision
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Zack Frongillo
Myth Busting, Money Saver, Taste Bud Tester
Lakewood, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Caroline Jennings:
Can You Believe Your Eyes?
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Amelia Greene
Happiness Is... An Investigation of Children's Emotional Response to Musical Chords and Varied Images
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Katie Krueger
Color Counts
Lafayette, CO
4th Place:
Claire Shepherd
Do Memory Games Affect Kinds' Memories?
Salida, CO

Honorable Mention:
Sophi Contino
How "Eye" See It
W
indsor, CO

Honorable Mention:
Ben Miller
Peer Pressure Today Compared to the 1950's
Hugo, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Alanna Chacon
Quantification of Capsaicin and Dihydrocapsaicin in Various Peppers for Future Medical Investigation
Center, CO
2nd Place:
Jaimie Zhu
Sugar Synthesis and the Effect of Glycosylation on Chemotaxis
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Bethany Hibbs
Measuring Luminescence in Glow-in-the-Dark Objects
Rocky Ford, CO
4th Place:
Casey Knapke
How Cool Does it Have To Be To Shed Light on the Crime?
Highlands Ranch, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Nicole Miller
Know the Glow
Alamosa, CO
2nd Place:
Breann Ritter
Mysterious Hot Spring Crystal
Monument, CO
3rd Place:
Finn Stowers
Iron in the Hole!: Effects of pH on Iron Oxide Formation in Hydraulic Fracturing
Durango, CO
4th Place:
Jordan Matthews
Cold Pack Chemistry: The Sciences of How Ammonium Nitrate Reacts with Water in a Cold Pack
Merino, CO

Honorable Mention:
Jessica Fiala
Copper Cleaning, TKO (Total Knockout)
Durango, CO

Honorable Mention:
Elias Demosthenes
Mission Ignition
Denver, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Zachary P. Wilson
Analyzing Coronal holes Using Atmospheric Imaging Assembly on the Solar Dynamics
Broomfield, CO
2nd Place:
Cassidy Plane
Burning Erosion
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Jesse Zhang
Lunar Tide Contribution to Thermosphere Weather
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Hannah Fischer
Wildfire! Understanding the Complexities of the West Fork Complex Fire
Blanca, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Chloe Bleak
Effect of Wheat Residue Mass & Simulated Precipitation Amount & Frequency on Soil Water Evaporation
Westminster, CO
2nd Place:
Stephanie Zhang
Should Old McDonald Till His Farm?
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Misha Kummel
A River Degraded: The Effect of Fountain Creek on Fluvial Processes & Ecology of the Arkansas River
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Joe Pope
Got Oil? Part II: A Study of Oil Absorption in Sandstone
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Daniel Arrasmith
Counter Color Crisis!
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Nurul MohdReza
Year II: Domestic Wastewater Clarification and Power Generation- Increasing the Conductivity of Permeated Electrodes in a Single- Celled Microbial Fuel Cell
Greeley, CO
2nd Place:
Trevor Jordan
A Wing of the Future
Durango, CO
3rd Place:
William Poburka, Phillip Zhang & Matthew Correia
Design and Implementation of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines for Local Power Generation
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Michael Brady
Effects of Scaling a Microbial Fuel Cell
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Mitchell Fosdick
Phase II: Identification of Isolates of Algae and Biofuel Properties
Fowler, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Liam Young
The Bubble Effect: How Nozzle Induced Cavitation Affects Torpedo Operation
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Brooks Rady
Converting Single Cellular Algae into Bio-diesel through Transesterification of Triglycerides and Bio-Gasoline through Aerobic Fermentation While Using MUP's
Broomfield, CO
3rd Place:
Kaybree Keating & Kaitlin Wells
From Trash to Gas: Biofuel
Fort Morgan, CO
4th Place:
Joshua Kim
Catching Fire
Boulder, CO

Honorable Mention:
Alia Kraxberger
Wind Turbine Blade Styles vs Voltage Output
Hugo, CO

Honorable Mention:
Camden Gruchow
I'm Dreaming of a Bright Christmas
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Matthew Hileman
Cube Satellites: Miniature Satellite Design and Operations for Pulsed Plasma System Applications
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Mary Hood
Hit Me with Your Best Shot: An Arduino Controlled Training Platform for Child Martial Artists
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Jacob Hans
Robitically Enhanced Autonomous Pet Food
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Ben Mickey
The Human Airpuck
Brush, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Beatriz Kuperus
Oceans of Water to Drink: Improving the Efficiency of a Solar Water Still
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Max Warnock
Camp Lamp: Designing a Better Headlamp
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Zach Mast
Still Waters Run Deep
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Mark Bloomfield
Spinning My Wheels: Designing an Efficient and Cost Effective Bike Wheel
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sam Korman
Leg Sweepstakes: Stanley vs Klann vs Jansen
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Logan Moore
Concrete Cracker!
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Victoria Dunivan
Sensor Arrays
Walsh, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isabel Dalmer
Strong Box, Weak Box
Aurora, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Hope Weinstein
Zero Valent Iron Nanoparticle Enhanced Membranes for Water Filtration: Optimizing Casting Parameters for Global Applications
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Tayler Rocha
A Potential Management Strategy for the Endangered Southwestern Willow Flycatcher: Effects of Early Season Wildfire on Foraging and Nesting Riparian Habitat
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Rachel Rossi
Hydration Fracturing Fluid Remediation in Water: Exploration of Mycoremediation Capabilities of
Durango, CO
4th Place:
Lauren Zawacki
Treated vs Natural Water Supplies: Has our Water Been Compromised?
Colorado Springs, CO

Honorable Mention:
Daisy Garcia
Making Biodegradable Plastic Out of Banana Peels
Center, CO

Honorable Mention:
Rahul Ramesh
Studying the Impact of Algal and Cyanobacterial Photosynthesis on the Efficiency of a MDFC
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Hari Sowrirajan
Soak up the Sun: Using Nanoparticles to Catalyze Water Vaporization
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Anna Connell
From Ashes to Water
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Zach L. Wilson
Green Water?: Purification of Feedyard Lagoons with Algae
Walsh, CO
4th Place:
Emily Fitzjohn
Mudslide Mayhem
Dacono, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dovvie Knowlton
Hard Water: A Dripumentary
Fowler, CO
Honorable Mention:
Mannon Frykholm
Adding Fuel to the Fire: The Impact of Moisture Content on Fire Ignition, Heat, and Duration
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lilly Penaloza & Kyndall Hadley
How Does Precipitation Affect Creek WQI?
Denver, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Audrey Randall
Least Significant Bit Steganography for Covert Audio Data Transmission
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Jacob Imola & Jordan Crawford
A Wheely Hard Problem: Finding a Non-intersecting Closed Path Tangent to a Given Set of Circles
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Stephen Parish
Network Response to Intrusion Detection: Probabilistic Methods in Machine Informatics to Secure Multiple Targets
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Leighton Burt
Avoiding the Voids: Investigating Autonomous Rover Mapping Strategies
Monte Vista, CO
 

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Molly Nehring
Pondering Paths with Python
Monte Vista, CO

2nd Place:
Anjalie Kini
Experimenting with Cryptographic Algorithms
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Andrea Lin
Generating Value of Pi: Pseudo-Random or True Random?
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Aditya Kumar
Developing a Speech Recognition Program for Accents
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cassandra Blew
Amazing Robots 2: Color Code
La Veta, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Lawrence Zhang
Suppression of Malonyl-CoA: ACP Transcyase as a Treatment for squamous Cell Carcinomas
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Jonathan Snedeker
Are Food Additives Health Subtractives? The Drosophila in the Coal Mine
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Alison Weinberger
Is Homeopathy More That a Placebo? Assessing Homeopathy Principals in a Male Fruit Fly Model
Greenwood Village, CO
4th Place:
Roshni Kalkur
The Impact of Deuterium Oxide on the Cell Cycle of RBL Cells via Tubulin-mediated Antimitotic Action
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jenna Dillenburg
The Effects of PYY Hormone on the Physiology of Gromphadorhina portentosa
Sterling, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Edwin Bodoni
Preventative Listerine vs Oral Bacteria Team
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Sam Duarte
Mind Your Head
Dacono, CO
3rd Place:
Genna Campain & Annie Campain
Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is!
Windsor, CO
4th Place:
Dawson Walraven & Keenan Mansker
Concussions: Old vs New Football Helmets
Olathe, CO
Honorable Mention:
Andrew Smith
1 Huff 2 Huff
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Megan Lewis
Does the Five Second Rule Really Work?
Montrose, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cierra Ruybal
Amped Up!
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Madison Werschky
Got Gluten?
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Logan Collins
The Conjugative Plasmid RK2 As a Delivery System for Artificial AnatheriaH Genes: A Novel Synthetic Biology Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Rebecca Bloomfield
The Itch To Twitch: The Effects to DNA, DNase, and Degraded DNA on Twitching Motility in Acinetobacter baylyi

Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Kaitlyn Carson
Raw Diets: The Good, The Bad, The Deadly
Windsor, CO
4th Place:
Nicole Whitehead
Food, The New Antibiotic
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Taylor Lapp
GMO's Effect on E-Coli Growth
Wray, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Maya Duran & Sayer Guerrero
Outie or Innie?
Pueblo, CO

2nd Place:
Alexa Valenzuela
What Kills Our Killers
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Sonoma Carlos
The Effects of Natural and Potentially Antibacterial Agents on Streptococcus Pneumoniae in Petri Dishes and in Ovo
Denver, CO
4th Place:
Erin Percy
"Hot or Not?" Disinfecting Medical Grade Vinyl Using bleach Solution at Different Temperatures
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alex Amash
Chemical food Preservatives: How Effective Are They At Retarding Bacterial Growth?
Fort Collins, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Ellora Bultema
Weighting for the Bang: Bullet Mass and Barrel Length effect on Kinetic Energy and Penetration Depth
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Merritt Singley
Effect of Frequency on Wave Formation in Sugar Water Mixtures of Various Specific Gravities
Brush,CO

3rd Place:
Sara Lance
Confirming Wing in Ground Effect
Greeley, CO
4th Place:
Casey Zhang
An Analytical Numerical, and Experimental Study of Solitons in Optical Fiber
Boulder, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Fiona Anderson
Liquid Invisibility Cloak
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Kalten Mattics
Investigating Radioactivity in a Cloud Chamber
Olathe, CO
3rd Place:
Allison Palmer
Rolling Friction
Greeley, CO
4th Place:
Zach Haase
Thistle Energy
Eads, CO

Honorable Mention:
Kendrick Castillo
Brake Check!
Denver, CO

Honorable Mention:
Connor Voss
Supercooling
Beulah, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Hinal Rathi
Metabolite profiling of Potato Plants Using GC-MS
Alamosa, CO
2nd Place:
Tara Cook
A Study of Pseudomonas putida as a Viable Biofertilizer for Crops in Soils with High Salinity
Sterling, CO
3rd Place:
Tucker Shrout & Vinny Ozzello
Stabilizing the Quality of Harvested produce Through the Introduction of Light and Dark Cycles
La Veta, CO
4th Place:
Joel Wagner
Hydroponically Grown: Spring Wheat vs Winter Wheat
Anton, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Kyra Leland
The Effects of Different Types of Animal Manure on the Growth of Red Kale
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Colby Self
Do Colorado Plants Need A Gas Mask?
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Mattie Singley & Nathaniel Miner
The Effects of Seed Damage on Maple Samara Dispersal
Brush, CO
4th Place:
Grace Gulig
Protecting Poinsettias
Monument, CO
Honorable Mention:
Grace Eisenach
Aquaponics
Brighton, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Albert von Szwnt-Gyorgyi in the study of Animal Sciences -Haleigh Prosser
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences -Claire Shepherd
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences -Shaleese Romero & Connor Farnworth
For following in the footsteps of Marie Curie in the study of Chemistry -Elias Demosthenes
For following in the footsteps of Edwin Hubble in the study of Earth & Space Sciences -Chloe Bleak
For following in the footsteps of James Prescott Joule in the study of Energy & Transportation -Dimery Plewe & Tessa Porter
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Engineering -Heather Graham
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences -Remigio Lucero
For following in the footsteps of Rosalie Edge in the study of Environmental Sciences- Amber Medina
For following in the footsteps of Grace Hopper in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences -Kari Mosier
For following in the footsteps of GV Black in the study of Medicine & Health -Alyssah Ewing
For following in the footsteps of Jonas Edward Salk in the study of Microbiology -Sonoma Carlos
For following in the footsteps of Louis Pasteur in the study of Microbiology -Maya Duran & Sayer Guerrero
For following in the footsteps of Max Planck in the study of Physics -Bryce Kellum
For following in the footsteps of William Herschel in the study of Physics -Nathan Johns
For following in the footsteps of Luthar Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences -Grace Gulig


Student Choice Awards

Junior Division:
Kaybree Keating & Kaitlin Wells
From Trash to Gas: Biofuel
Fort Morgan, CO

Senior Division:
Serena Wells & Aubrey Wells
Learning With Style: Analysis and Testing of Learning Styles with Preschool Children
Fort Morgan, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2014 was Jaimie Zhu for her project
Sugar Synthesis and the Effect of Glycosylation on Chemotaxis. Jaimie is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Tayler Rocha, from Monte Vista High School in Monte Vista, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Loree' Harvey of Monte Vista Middle School in Monte Vista, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/25/16