Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2015 Grand Award Winners


Senior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Mary Hood
SMART Cane: A Technology Integrated Device to Reduce the Fall Susceptibility of the Elderly
Monte Vista, CO

2nd Place:
Logan Collins
An RK2 Mediated Bacterial Conjugation Delivery System for Artificial Genes Coding for Antimicrobial Polypeptides: A Novel Synthetic Biology Approach to Antibiotic Resistance
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Elliot Gorokhovsky
A Novel Algorithm for Model Counting
Boulder, CO

4th Place:
Sam Scheeres
Rigorous Constraints on Exchange for the 3-body Problem
Boulder, CO


Junior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Kathryn Kummel
The Danger of Drinking Water: How Mountain Lions Affect Elk Behavior and Aspen Regeneration
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Avery Lin
War on Waves: A Study of Different Coastal Defenses and Their Effectiveness Against Tsunamis
Denver, CO

3rd Place:
Emhyr Subramanian
Potential Biodegradable Alternatives to Current Petroleum-Based Surfactants for Oil Spill Cleanup
Denver, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Margaret Preigh
Pulsing Electromagnetic Radiation at 50/60Hz as a Pest Repellant in Insects
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Emily Zislis
The Effects of Genetically Modified Soybean Consumption on Mouse Weight
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Katie Sanko
The Effects of Imidacloprid Insecticide on Wolf Spiders (Lycosidae): A Pilot Study
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Kaitlyn Dumm
Leftovers to Livestock: Turning Human Food Waste into Livestock Feed with Consistent Nutirent Values
Windsor, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jeremiah Etter
Fields for Flight: Effects of Magnetic Fields on Butterfly Navigation
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Kathryn Kummel
The Danger of Drinking Water: How Mountain Lions Affect Elk Behavior and Aspen Regeneration
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Felix Channiago
The Effect of Temperature on Hunting Response Time of Female Habronattus Jumping Spiders
Conifer, CO
3rd Place:
Dovvie Knowlton
Got Doggy Drool
Fowler, CO

4th Place:
Jacob Wright
Wind in My Mane
Walsh, CO

Honorable Mention:
Quinn McConnell
The Magic of Enzymes
Lafayette, CO

Honorable Mention:
Sydnee Roth
Take the Bull By the Heart: The Effects of Energy Drinks on Heartrate of Daphnia
Joes, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Serena Rusk
An Analysis of Risk Factors for Developing Low Body Satisfaction in Adolescents
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Sarena Wells
Frustration Responses: An Analysis of Dispositional Learning
Fort Morgan, CO
3rd Place:
Carmen Ruggles
Can We Recycle That?
Center, CO
4th Place:
Alexandria Sinker & Alan Pence
Are Pueblo Vehicle Repair Shops Sexist?
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Johanna Mackay & Bryanna Davis
Shooting Accuracy of an Individual Within Varying Temperatures
Yoder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kaleb Mora, Angela Nelson, & Bryan Adams-Colon
How Fast Are You?
Pueblo, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Caroline Jennings:
Ask Me Twice
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Elora Smith
The Sweet Smell of You
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Grace Abraham
The Bunny Effect
Aspen, CO
4th Place:
Clara Foisie
Books or Nooks?
Colorado Springs, CO

Honorable Mention:
Evelyn Bodoni
Whatever It Takes
Denver, CO

Honorable Mention:
Amelia Greene
Happy, Sad, Curious, Scared: Which Are You? Children's Emotional Response to Musical Chords & Varied Images
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Mia Cravitz & Jane Doherty
What Engenders A Leader?
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Meredith Neid & Grace Fuselier
Inferiority Inquiry
Denver, CO

Senior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Sirisha Gudavalli
Chemical and Morphological Dependent Properties of Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Annie Chen
Determining the Stiffness Threshold of a PEG Hydrogel for Motor Neuron Axon Extension
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Sofia Antal
Growth and Testing of New Cocrystals, Part 2
Greenwood Village, CO
4th Place:
Shelly Steinert
Determining Flame Retardancy of Maize Stover, Medicago Sativa, and Hordeum Vulgare Ash
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Richard Mallory
Hazardous Waste to Renewable Energy
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Chemistry

1st Place:
Emhyr Subramanian
Potential Biodegradable Alternatives to Current Petroleum-Based Surfactants for Oil Spill Cleanup
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Calista Law
Eco-Plastics
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Nicole Miller
Blue Bottle Blues
Alamosa, CO
4th Place:
Nethaniel Kiraly
Fire Reducers
Milliken, CO

Honorable Mention:
Connor McCauley
Vitamin C in Vegetables
Denver, CO

Honorable Mention:
Dustin Medina
Extracting Strawberry DNA
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Jesse Zhang
Effect of the Atlantic Ocean on Sudden Stratospheric Warming
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Casey Zhang
The QBO and Solar Cycle Modulation in the Lower Atmosphere
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Ivo Erben
The Effect of Climate on a Glacier's ELA and Ablation Gradient
Boulder, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Sara Nehring
The Moon Is So Bright: Do You Need Sunglasses at Night?
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Max Warnock
Testing the Viking Sunstone Legend
Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place:
Jordyn Hall
Temperamental Twisters
Lafayette CO
4th Place:
Elani Frantz & Paige Lessig
What's the Weather Forecast in Space?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
William Highfill
Spoiled Rotten
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Antonio Campos
Why Is Venice Sinking?
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joshua Miller
What Type of Soil Best Supports a House Furing a Liquefaction Event?
Denver, CO

Senior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Trevor Jordan
A Wing of the Future: Part II
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Kelsey Lindbloom
Fueling the Future Phase 4: Constructing an Aqueous Vehicle Powered by a Microbial Fuel Cell
Salida, CO
3rd Place:
Sanjna Bhartiya & Apoorva Krishnan
Preventing the Degredation of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Greenwood Village, CO
4th Place:
Max Markuson DiPrince
Windmill Efficiency: Using a 3D Printer to Engineer More Effiient Windmill Blades
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Austin Katzer, Cameron Van Vleet, & Noah Haswell
Is Biodiesel Really Green?
Paonia, CO

Junior Division Energy & Transportation

1st Place:
Mark Bloomfield
Blow Out: Scaling Down Compressed Air Energy Storage for Household Use
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Maia Drugmand
Dirty energy
Lafayette, CO
3rd Place:
Parker Randolph
Potential Pitch: The Effect of Sound Frequency on Electricity Generation
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
Kendrick Castillo
Isn't Electricity "Greyt"
Denver, CO

Honorable Mention:
Joe Haase
Easy Breezy
Eads, CO


Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Mary Hood
SMART Cane: A Technology Integrated Device to Reduce the Fall Susceptibility of the Elderly
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Ian Wilkins
Optimizing 3D CAD Scanning Algorithms Through Multi-Sensor Data Input
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Kevyn Kelso
Automatic Trombone Tuner
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Leighton Burt
Life Saving Locating: Developing Autonomous Avalanche Rescue
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isaac Jordan
Save the World, Bomb the Forest
Durango, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Cristian Granados
Put A Little Spring in Your Step
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Pranav Subramanian
Ultrasonic-Based Optics Utilized for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Ethan Gearhart
The Great Color Sort: Developing an Arduino Base Laundry Sorter
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
Cole Palmer
Catch E'm If You Can
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Finn Stowers
Frack Fluid Friction: Does Sand Grain Size Affect the Viscosity of Hydraulic Fracturing Fluid?
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Devin Conn
Sound Propagation Sensing in the Stratosphere
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Scott Prieve
Let It Flow: What Rate Will Different Volumes of WAter Travel Down Different Shaped Channels?
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Hannah Hartung
Effects of Parasites from Long Term Invasive Fish on Native Amphibians in the California Bay Area
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Casey Shaw
Arrested Development: Glyphosphate-Based Herbicides on the Embryonic Development of Zebra Danios
Joes, CO
3rd Place:
Michelle Kummel
A Spoonful of Sugar Helps the Nitrate Go Down: Denitrification in Wetland Soil
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Parker Revers
Transmission of Ichthyophthirius Multifiliis in Aquatic Environment Dependent on Varying Temperature
Greenwod Village, CO

Honorable Mention:
Anne Cox
Modeled and Observed Coupling of Climate Change on Aedes aegypti
Nederland, CO

Honorable Mention:
Hannah Fischer
Pharmacoenviromentology: Developing a Baseline for PPCP Contaminant Levels at the MVNWR
Blanca, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emma Scholz
Geographical Correlation Maps of Malaria Hemoglobin SS Disease Allele Frequency and Eco. of Ethiopia
Sterling, CO
Honorable Mention:
Colby Self
How Did the Papoose Fire Affect the Timber Volume on the Rio Grande National Forest?
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Avery Lin
War on Waves: A Study of Different Coastal Defenses and Their Effectiveness Against Tsunamis
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Advaita Singh
Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation on Planaria
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Jonathan Haerr
Dead in the Water
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Vanessa Haggans
Can I Drink It?: Backcountry Water Quality in Boulder County and Its Safety for Runners
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jordan Elder & McKenzy Howerton
Got Dirt? Coagulation Experimentation
Dolores, CO
Honorable Mention:
Dylan Doskocil
Biochar and Fungus to the Rescue: Acid Mine Soil Reclamation
Bayfield, CO
Honorable Mention:
Claire McHenry
Water Stabilization
Milliken, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lacey Niccoli
Denatured: The Effects of pH on Germination
Joes, CO
Honorable Mention:
Katelynn Salmon
Effects of Microbeads on Daphnia Hear Rate
Monument, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Elliot Gorokhovsky
A Novel Algorithm for Model Counting
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Avi Swartz, Tyler Giallanza, & Ian Johnson
Developing a Class Scheduling Program with Minimum Conflicts for Large Schools
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Eric Sun
Measuring Aging Rates in the SardiNIA Population Using Pattern Recognition
Pueblo West, CO
4th Place:
Robert Meikle
Graphing Calculator Application
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Andrew Barlow & Ryan Bennett
Solar Mapping: Sunspot Variability and Irradiance
Louisville, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Jack Stade
Modeling Parasitic Relations Using Computer Models
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Molly Nehring
Genetic Algorithms: Solving Math Problems Using Ideas from Nature
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Joshua Bennett
Cracking the Code
Pueblo, CO
4th Place:
Chase Cromwell
Raspberry Pi Password Cracker
Lamar, CO
Honorable Mention:
Benjamin Ferraro
The Ultimate Goal: How Angles and Placement Affect Goal Scoring Probability
Castle Pines, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Jonathan Snedeker
Combined Inhibition of Wee1 and Parp1/2 as a Novel Therapy for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Sirey Zhang
Multiarray Data Analysis to Map the Cellular Interaction in a Mouse Model of Familial ALS
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Alison Weinberger
Is Homeopathy More That a Placebo? Assessing Homeopathy Principals in a Male Fruit Fly Model
Greenwood Village, CO
4th Place:
Hari Sowrirajan
Nanoparticle-Induced Macrophage Atherogenesis
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Madeline Goosman
Mandarin Tone Perception in Simulations of Elctro-Acoustic and Cochlear-Implant Hearing
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jayden Durbin
Vitamin D Simulates the mRNA Expression of ACPP in LNCaP Cells
Haxtun, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Sam Duarte
Bagpipes and Earplugs: Should Great Highland Bagpipe Players Use Earplugs When Practicing?
Dacono, CO
2nd Place:
Edwin Bodoni
Dental Implants: The Healthier Alternative
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Maia Garby
Honey and Glycerin: A Natural Anibacterial Agent
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Laura Clark
Paper Microfluidics: Medical Diagnostics for the Developing World
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Olivia Jacobsen
Weapons of Mass Percussion
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kyrie Milliron
To Vitamin D or Not To Vitamin D
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isla Anderson
The Affects of Antibiotics and Antiseptics on Skin Staphylococcus Species
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Madeline Steinle
The Effects of Aspartame on Cognitive Abilities
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cody Robinson
The Effects of Laser Therapy on Cell Regeneration
Joes, CO
Honorable Mention:
Brooke Younger & Amy Weisensee
An Energetic "Eggs"periment
Limon, CO

Senior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Logan Collins
An RK2 Mediated Bacterial Conjugation Delivery System for Artificial Genes Coding for Antimicrobial Polypeptides: A Novel Synthetic Biology Approach to Antibiotic Resistance
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Rebecca Bloomfield
Competence Dependent Chemotaxis and Genomic Repair in Acinetobacter baylyi

Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Anit Tyagi
Diurnal Variation of E. coli in an Urban Stream
Greenwood Village, CO
4th Place:
Jordan Nahabetian, Riley Scroeder, & Abby Timmermeyer
Rocky Waters Filtration
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Eileen Xia
Phosphatidylinositol-3 Kinase p110a Isoform Inhibits Antibody Switch
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Microbiology

1st Place:
Taylor Dower
Playground Bacterial Levels Comparison
Berthoud, CO

2nd Place:
Madison Searles
A Comparison of Antibacterial Hand Cleansing Solutions and Their Effectiveness on Killing Bacteria
Highlands Ranch, CO
3rd Place:
Camryn Haines & Sophie Supernor
Dirty Dollar
Milliken, CO
4th Place:
Dominique Bear & Lilly Kinsella
School Scare
Milliken, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nicholas Entin
Bacterial Growth Inhibition
Lafayette, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Sam Scheeres
Rigorous Constraints on Exchange for the 3-body Problem
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Haley Weinstein
Analyzing Different Methods of Finding the Force at General Yield in Sub-sized Charpy Testing
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Daniel Sidman
Radiant Heat 3 2 1... Ignition
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Emma Frantz
Harnessing the Marangoni Effect
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Thomas Manuel
Slow a Bullet To Save a Life
Walsh, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ben Sheffer
The Effects of Electron Beam Dose on the Visible Spectroscopic Signatures of Thin C60 Films
Centennial, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Brendan Gould
Analyzing the Effects of Various Materials on a Magnetic Field
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
John Quinn
Wind, Wings, and Lift
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Connor Voss
Loop the Loop: Rollercoaster Physics
Beulah, CO
4th Place:
Dylan Jessen
The Effect of Voltage, Vacuum and Anode Material on Electron Acceleration
Castle Pines, CO

Honorable Mention:
Adam Vagle
Avoiding Armageddon
Denver, CO

Honorable Mention:
Jonathan Ballard
Precision of an Ultrasonic Sensor
Eaton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Asher Hogan
Sound Trap
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Paige Newman
The Effect of Air Pressure on Different Brands of Duct Tape
Arvada, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Jessica Shand
Analysis of Spermatophyte Divergence to Expedite Identification of Novel Drug Candidates
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Mitchell Fosdick
Phase III: Further Identification of Isolated Green Fuel Compounds.
Fowler, CO
3rd Place:
Kaixin Cui
Evolutionary Analysis of Cestrum in the Antilles Based on Phylogenetic Relationships and Time Axis
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Shlok Rathi
Antioxidant Activities in Colored Potato Tubers
Alamosa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Abbey Brower
Utilizing Crop Rotation for Nutrient Replacement
Sterling, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Alicia Wu
The Acidulous Truth About the Flora of Our Environment
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Sarah Duzenack
A Comparison of Endomycorrhizae and Commercial Fertilizer on Bent and Blue Grass
La Veta, CO
3rd Place:
Clay Kimberling
Stop the Mold
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
Riley Ruff
Battle of the Elements: Water vs. Earth
Arvada, CO
Honorable Mention:
Tyson Lichty
All Hail! Hail Resistance?
Joes, CO
Honorable Mention:
Soneva Scott
Aquaponic Growth Speed vs Soil Growth Speed
Highlands Ranch, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Nettie Stevensin the study of Animal Sciences -Jacob Wright
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Rossiter in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences -Orian Wagers
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences -Kale Hall
For following in the footsteps of Lise Meitner in the study of Chemistry -Nicole Miller
For following in the footsteps of Jocelyn Bell Burnell in the study of Earth & Space Sciences -William Highfill
For following in the footsteps of Sally Ride in the study of Energy & Transportation -Alexandra MacAskill
For following in the footsteps of Hedy Lamar in the study of Engineering -Robin Bahrami
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Louise Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences -Katelynn Salmon
For following in the footsteps of Rosalie Barrow Edge in the study of Environmental Sciences- Cassandra Blew
For following in the footsteps of Ada Lovelace in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences -Avi Swartz, Tyler Giallanza, & Ian Johnson
For following in the footsteps of Elizabeth Blackwell in the study of Medicine & Health -Grace Varga
For following in the footsteps of Rosalind Elsie Franklin in the study of Microbiology -Jessica Fiala
For following in the footsteps of Maria Goeppert-Mayer in the study of Physics -Greg Watts
For following in the footsteps of Chien-Shiung Wu in the study of Physics -Paige Newman
For following in the footsteps of Barbara McClintock in the study of Plant Sciences -Emma Hackett


Student Choice Awards

Junior Division:
Kaybree Keating, Emilee Wells, & Kaytlyn Keating
Zapped Electro-Culture: The Effect of Electricity on Germination and Growth of Seedlings
Weldona, CO

Senior Division:
Stephen Parish
Cyber Automated Report Linker (C.A.R.L.): Minimizing Expansion of Catastrophic Cyber Infiltrations
Colorado Springs, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2015 was Margaret Preigh for her project
Pulsing Eletromagnetic Radiation at 50/60Hz as a Pest Repellant in Insects. Margaret is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Morgan Voss, from Beulah School of Natural Sciences in Beulah, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Diego Martinez of Center High School in Center, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/30/15