Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2016 Grand Award Winners


Senior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Isani Singh
Studying the Effects of a Missing X Chromosome on the Liver
Greenwood Village, CO

2nd Place:
Joyce Xu
Predictive Modeling of Optimal Cancer Therapies
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Rebecca Bloomfield
GASP! Growth Advantage in Stationary Phase in Acinetobacter baylyi
Colorado Springs, CO

4th Place:
Trevor Jordan
A Wing of the Future: Part III
Durango, CO


Junior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Anudeep Golla
Seeking Predictability Trapped in the Midst of the Chaos of the Madelbrot Set
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Alyssa Kerin
Solar Powered Decontaminator Testing
Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place:
Jonathan Haerr
Circumstantial Morality
Colorado Springs, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Patricia Todd
Simulating Inbreeding Depression Probability in the Devils Hole Pupfish: A Proof of Concept Study
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Riley Meisner
The Effects of Fluctuating Barometric Pressure on Labor Induction in Pregnant Ewes
Sterling, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Alex Roberts
Inexpensive Food Alternative from Microalgae Waste
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Makenzy Dreher
Butterflies: Hot & Cold-Study How Temperature Variations Affect the Metamorphosis of Cynthia Vaness
Greeley, CO
3rd Place:
Shelby Wood
Inside the Wing
Monument, CO

4th Place:
Jocelyn Sanchez
Water Effects on the Growth of Brine Shrimp
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Benjamin Morris
The Extent and Severity of the Imposter Phenomenon Amongst College Prep, AP, and IB Students
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Amber Michel
I Guess That's Why They Call It the Blues
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Sydney Fischer
The Expectations and Misconceptions of Brilliance: Gender Disparities in STEM
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Sydnee Roth
The Color of Emotion
Joes, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cassandra Blew
Investigating Triggers of Sundowners Syndrome in Dementia Patients in an Institutional Setting
La Veta, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Jonathan Haerr
Circumstantial Morality
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Evelyn Bodoni
The Lure of Distraction
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Ellie Schueler
Fiendish Football Fans: The Influence of a Football Team's Performance on Negativity Levels
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
William Dienstfrey
Optical Illusions: Contrast Induced Ansynchrony
Boulder, CO

Honorable Mention:
Grace Fuselier & Meredith Neid
A Faulty Work World
Denver, CO

Honorable Mention:
Serena Balke
Highlighting-Helpful or Hoax?
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Chemistry & Biochemistry

1st Place:
Avi Swartz
Quantifying Spliceosomal Components Using Heavy Labeled Peptide Concatemers
Greenwood Village, CO
2nd Place:
Kathryn Lawrence & Katherine Younglove
The Effect of Carbon on Iron Nickle Bimetallic Nanoparticle Degradation of Orange G
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Sirisha Gudavalli
Assembly of the CDK8 Kinase Molecule
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Tara Mensch & Nicholas Finan
Sun Grown Polymers Using Benchtop Organocatalyzed Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization
Lafayette, CO
Honorable Mention:
Aaliyah Garcia
Windland Firefighter Defense System
Center, CO

Junior Division Chemistry & Biochemistry

1st Place:
Madeleine Nagle
Cost and Effectiveness of Sunscreens
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Emhyr Subramanian
An Attempt to Create a Hydrophobic, Biodegradable, Super-Absorbent Polymer That Can Extract Waste
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Owen Growney
How Do You Like Your Eggs?
Pueblo, CO
4th Place:
Kaleb Andreatta & Cavin McCay
Metals in Drinking Water
La Veta, CO

Honorable Mention:
Tobias DiRito
It's "Super-Cool"
Brighton, CO

Honorable Mention:
Maddie Plank
How Lemon, Chamomile, Honey and Sea Salt Lighten Hair
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Cole Seger
May the Force Be with You
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lillian Buck
The Effect of Mixing Metal Salts on Flame Color
Loveland, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Michelle Kummel
Modeling Transport in Creeks by Approximating Partial Differential Equations
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Jenna Salvat
Sediment Injectites in Fault Zone Areas: An Investigation of Sedimentologial Characteristics
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Elyssa Hofgard
A Historical Analysis of the Current California Drought
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Nathaniel Miner & Drake Ludgate
Deadly Stratification: The Role of Temperature on Limnic Eruptions
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Wyatt Wiening
Strength Exerted by Montmorillonite Clay
Trinidad, CO
Honorable Mention:
Shannon Bland
Stop That Flood Part (V)
Lamar, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Charlotte Heeley
The Earth Moving the Waves
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Michaela Ravenkamp
Crop SOS: Do Crops Create Micro-climates?
Hugo, CO
3rd Place:
Antonio Arant
Did Someone Say...Parallax?
Trinidad, CO
4th Place:
Kage Pepper
Nitro-Soil
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kate Zerefos
How Do Tsunamis Affect the Surrounding Area?
Monument, CO
Honorable Mention:
Josef Perko
Effects of Sublimination of Dry Ice on Mars Geology
Loveland, CO

Senior Division Energy

1st Place:
Trevor Jordan
A Wing of the Future: Part III
Durango, CO
2nd Place:
Hannah Zhang
Reducing Building Energy Consumption by Personal Thermal Regulation
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Sophia Markuson DiPrince
Anaerobic Digestion of Used Coffee Grounds to Generate Electricity
Pueblo, CO
4th Place:
Trent Martin
Hydrologic Eddy Current Applications
Greenwood Village, CO
Honorable Mention:
Joseph Weisensee
Berry Good Solar Energy: Dye Sensitized Solar Cells
Limon, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alia Kraxberger
Open or Covered vs. Aerodynamics
Hugo, CO

Junior Division Energy

1st Place:
Mark Bloomfield
The Heat is On...Or Off: Smart Thermostat Design with a Raspberry Pi Computer
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Nicholas Huber
Hot or Not
Durango, CO
3rd Place:
Chelsea Padilla
Murky Electricity
Denver, CO
4th Place:
Tyler Higgins
Country Cookled Fuel: Efficiency Comparison of Biodiesel and Diesel
Hugo, CO

Honorable Mention:
Bailey Freeman
Capture that Ray
Durango, CO


Honorable Mention:
Tho Nguyen
The Energy of Algae
Denver, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Kayden Edson & Jonathan Belcher
Engineering a Wind Rover Processed with Python
Kremmling, CO
2nd Place:
Shepherd Kruse
Spike Vectoring: Designing and Constructing a Maneuverable Aerospike Rocket Engine
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Zack Berohn, Ethan Stansbury, & Zach Stockbauer
Geometric Optimization of Rocker Design in Performance Vehicle Suspension
Louisville, CO
4th Place:
Matthew Hileman
Reflected Laser Communications for Small Satellites
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Leighton Burt
Life Saving Locating: Developing Autonomous Avalanche Rescue, Part 2
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Anurag Golla
Actuated Controlled Motion of a Pulsatile Hydrogel with Anisotropic Friction: A Novel Bio-Engineered Approach to Medical Targeting
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Parker Randolph
Polymer Enhanced Passive Cooling: Designing a Thin Film Material to Remove Thermal Energy and Avert Incoming Solar Radiation
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isaac Jordan
A New Twist on Artificial Muscle: Using Supercoiled Polymer Fibers to Power Robotics and Prosthetics
Durango, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Chase Cromwell
Music on Demand
Lamar, CO
2nd Place:
Benjamin Wilson
Aerostat Communication System
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Ian Curd
SwimBot: A Robot for Testing Swimming Speed and Energy
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Sanavi Pillai
Wireless Electricity
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Amy Dang Nguyen & Katherine Tran
How Hot Is Too Hot? The Effect of Water Temperature on Fuel Cell Car Performance
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sarah Bian
Quaking Skylines
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Krithik Ramesh
Turbo Pulse: A Hybrid Pulsating Turbo Engine
Aurora, CO
Honorable Mention:
Ashley Gilmore & Sage Higbee
What's in My Ear?
Lamar, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jonathan Pollard
Making Biking Accessible to the Visually Impaired
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Kyle Fridberg
Effects of Inorganic Nitrogen and Phosphorus on Benthic Algal Biomass in Colorado Streams
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Kylie Hunter
Waterwaster Sourceflow and Its Effect on Energy Output in a Pressure Retarded Osmosis System
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Josephina Hoskins
Effect of Advancing Springs on Population Fluctuations of Migrant Cayuga Lake Warblers (Parulidae)
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Wyeth Rossi
Lead Remediation: Applications of Algae in Fresh Water
Durango, CO

Honorable Mention:
Eric Bear
Hybrid Water Treatment with Slow Biosand Filter and Solar-Powered Electrolysis Chlorine Producing Unit
Denver, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Sophie Dellinger
Capturing Sulfer Dioxide: Chemically or Biologicallly?
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Nathaniel Brim
Effects of Zinc and Magnesium Dissolution in Cathodic Protection Systems on the Environment
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Avery Lin
Clean Green Buffer Machine: A Study of How Phytoplankton Fight Climate Change
Denver, CO

4th Place:
Scott Prieve
Saving the Slope: How Does the Orientation of Contour-felled Logs Affect Erosion on a Barren Slope?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Logan Kilgroe
Tsunami!
Berthoud, CO
Honorable Mention:
Grace Gulig
A Worm's Eye View on Pesticides
Monument, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jordan Eskew & Ella Rise
How's the Air Out There?
Windsor, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Joyce Xu
Predictive Modeling of Optimal Cancer Therapies
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Andrea Lin
A Genetic Algorithm Based Approach to Optimize Sound Externalization
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Molly Nehring
Python Cubed
Monte Vista, CO
4th Place:
Tyler Giallanza
Novel Applications of Stochastic Global Optimization Algorithms to the Shortest Common Superstring Problem
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Anudeep Golla
Seeking Predictability Trapped in the Midst of the Chaos of the Madelbrot Set
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Sara Nehring
Do the Shuffle
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Daniel Zamoshchin
Near Field Communication for Digital and Physical Two Factor Authetication
Denver, CO
4th Place:
Kael Mattics
Mathematics of a Tsunami Wave
Olathe, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isabelle Washburn
All A'board
Durango, CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Isani Singh
Studying the Effects of a Missing X Chromosome on the Liver
Greenwood Village, CO
2nd Place:
Hari Sowrirajan
Nanoparticle-Induced Alterations in the Cellular Junctions and Possible Therapeutic Interventions
Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Stephanie Zhang
DNA Packing and Diseases: Developing a Pipeline to Analyze Data Collected from ATAC-sequence
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Laura Fleming
Valvular Interstitial Cell Activation in Response to Pro-Inflammatory Cytokine Treatment
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sirey Zhang
The Effect of Epigenetics on CD8 T-Cell Function
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Nathan Panzer
The Effects of Granulocyte-Colony Stimulating Factor on White Blood Cells
Arvada, CO
2nd Place:
Georgia Mynatt
Does the Shirt on Your Back Stop the Sun's Attack?
Durango, CO
3rd Place:
Anjali Chaparala
Protect It or Forget It
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Sam Duarte
The Perils of Practice: Noise Dosimetry, Pipers, Earplugs and Noise Induced Hearing Loss?
Dacono, CO
Honorable Mention:
Galileo Dumont
Does Going Up Bring You Down? Effects of Altitude on Lactate Threshold in Unacclimatized Individuals
Estes Park, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kristine Hoffner
Altitude's Effect on the Oxygen Hemoglobin Dissociation Curve
Center, CO
Honorable Mention:
Laura Clark
Human Microbiome: Medical Ecology and the Effect of the Behavior on Human Microflora
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Katie Mann
Feeling Charged?
Monument, CO

Senior Division Microbiology & Molecular Biology

1st Place:
Rebecca Bloomfield
GASP!: Growth Advantage in Stationary Phase in Acinetobacter baylyi
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Katelynn Salmon
Biodetoxification Spectrum on Symbiotaphrina Kochii on Carcinogens Found in Cigarette Smoke

Monument, CO

3rd Place:
Eric Sun
Computational Analysis of Stress Responses in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Pueblo West, CO
4th Place:
Kaitlyn Carson
Farm Fresh Eggs: A Backyard Bacteria Source
Windsor, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jessalyn Bay-Voit
The Effects of Giardia on the Ecosystem of a Farm
Mancos, CO
Honorable Mention:
Maya Jean Duran & Sayer Guerrero
Innie or Outie II: Does Age Really Matter?
Pueblo, CO

Junior Division Microbiology & Molecular Biology

1st Place:
Alyssa Keirn
Solar Powered Decontaminator Testing
Fort Collins, CO

2nd Place:
Eliot Wright
Proteomic Approach to UV/HNO3 Demination Mutagenesis in Antibiotic-Resistant Monera
Durango, CO
3rd Place:
Breann Ritter
Leaf No Trace Behind
Glenwood Springs, CO
4th Place:
Isla Anderson
The Effects of Water Contaminants of the Microbiome of a Stalk Eyed Fly
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Gavin Grant
The War Against Bacteria: Will Copper Win?
Pueblo, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Amanda Li
Determining Protein Unfolding Times Through Analysis of Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy Data
Boulder, CO

2nd Place:
Matthew Radzihovsky
Buffer Gas Cooling in Molecular Spectroscopy
Boulder, CO

3rd Place:
Severn Young
Using Discharge in Freestyle to Swim the "Perfect Race"
Greeley, CO
4th Place:
James Berndt & Kyle Berndt
Quantum Levitation: The Future?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Christoph Cikraji
Applications of Magnetic Fields for Induction of Artificial Gravity
Durango, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jaden Hoechstetter
Modulation of Laser Beam Using a Digital Micromirror Device
Boulder, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Adam Vagle
The Three Body Problem and the Search for Intelligent Life
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Xander Duvall
How Does Atmosphere Affect the Amount of Subatomic Particles?
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Skyler Kranjcec
Let's Solve Levitation with a Sine Wave Situation
Boulder, CO
4th Place:
Anna Cheesewright
Hot or Cold: Which Is a Magnet's Kryptonite?
Durango, CO

Honorable Mention:
Megan Goforth-Harmon
The Effect of Dropping Stitched Tomatoes and How Well They Hold
Denver, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Ana Mayordomo
Effects of Phosphorus and Nitrogen Levels in Soil on the Growth of Grass Under Drought Conditions
Greenwood Village, CO
2nd Place:
Sophia Niccoli
Storage Wars: The Effect of Storage Conditions on Feeds
Joes, CO
3rd Place:
Kit Bellefeuille
Glomus spp. and Azospirillum brasilense Inoculation of Triticum aestivum and Medicago sativa
Limon, CO
4th Place:
Tyson Lichty
SNS-224 vs. Captan The Battle That Kills: Possible Prevention of Aspergillus flavus in Seed Storage
Joes, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Kathryn Kummel
All Spruced Up: The Causes and Consequences of Spruce Invasion into Aspen Canopies
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Logan DeGraaf
Venus Fly Trap Response Time
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Braxton O'Bryan
How Deep Can You Plant?
Lamar, CO
4th Place:
Sarah Duzenack
A Comparison of Edomycorrhizae and Commercial Fertilizer on Blue Grass
La Veta, CO
Honorable Mention:
Trevor Frank
The Hard Facts of Water: Is Your Water Inhibiting Your Fertilizer?
Joes, CO
Honorable Mention:
L. Sofia Bader
Is The Grass Greener?
Durango, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Temple Grandin in the study of Animal Sciences -Makenzy Dreher
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences -Grace Fuselier & Meredith Neid
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences -Ellie Schueler
For following in the footsteps of John Dalton in the study of Chemistry & Biochemistry-Maddie Plank
For following in the footsteps of Alfred Wegener in the study of Earth & Space Sciences -Kate Zerefos
For following in the footsteps of Christa McAuliffe in the study of Energy -Teegan Oatley
For following in the footsteps of Hedy Lamar in the study of Engineering -Aiden Quayle
For following in the footsteps of Gifford Pinchot in the study of Environmental Sciences -Riley Ruff
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences-Tommy Pope
For following in the footsteps of Ada Lovelace in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences -Wattyn Wollert
For following in the footsteps of Alan Turning in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences -Sara Nehring
For following in the footsteps of Elizabeth Blackwell in the study of Medicine & Health -Sam Duarte
For following in the footsteps of G. V. Black in the study of Medicine & Health -Audrey Gulig
For following in the footsteps of Louis Pasteur in the study of Microbiology & Molecular Biology -Sena Uctuk
For following in the footsteps of Albert von Szent-Gyorgyi in the study of Physics -Brooks Reed
For following in the footsteps of Sir Frederick Herschel in the study of Physics -Collin Farley
For following in the footsteps of Luther Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences -Kaydee Dodge
For following in the footsteps of Norman Borlaug in the study of Plant Sciences -Lauren Weaber


Student Choice Awards

Junior Division:
Kathyrn Kummel
All Spruced Up: The Causes and Consequences of Spruce Invasion into Aspen Canopies
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division:
Marguerite Schueler
Pick a Color Any Color: The Influence Negative Experiences Have on Unconcious Decisions
Colorado Springs, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2016 was Laura Fleming for her project
Valvular Interstitial Cell Activation in Response to Pro-Inflammatory Cytokine Treatment. Laura is from Boulder, CO.


Elemer Bernath Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Elemer Bernath Technical Writing Award for 2016 was Sophie Reeves for her project
The Relationship Between Cloud Chambers Alpha Particles, Radon-222 and Different Floors of a House. Sophie is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Alyssa Keirn, from Blevins Middle School in Fort Collins, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Linda Niccoli of Liberty School in Joes, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/26/16