Colorado State Science Fair, Inc.


Follow Us!
Follow us on Facebook!Get Linked in with CSEF!









2017 Grand Award Winners


Senior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Isani Singh
Worse Outcomes in Turner Syndrome Women Compared to Women without Turner Syndrome
Aurora, CO

2nd Place:
Elliot Gorokhovsky
Adding Data-Aware Sort Optimizations to C-Python
Lafayette, CO

3rd Place:
Molly Nehring
Dancing with the Stars: Simulating Multi-Star Solar Systems & the Probability of Planetary Ejection
Monte Vista, CO

4th Place:
Seth Young
Applied Biomineralization: Increasing Magnetosome Formation in AMB-1 for Industrial Purposes Through Genetic Recombination of Genes Essential to Magnetosome Formation and Mutation Mediated by UV Radiation
Colorado Springs, CO

5th Place:
Aubrey Berger
Mechanized Collection of Organic Spider Silk
Aurora, CO


Junior Division CSEF Best Projects

1st Place:
Kathryn Kummel
Gone with the Wind: The Horseshoe Vortex Behind Tree Islands on Pikes Peak & Impact on Tree Growth
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Scott Prieve
To Rip or To Rap: How Does the Design of Erosion Control on a Creek Bend Affect Band Deterioration?
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Henry Foisie
Easy Peazy Piezo Power
Colorado Springs, CO



Senior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Felix Channiago
The Effect of Airborne Vibration on Sensory Hairs (Trichobothria) of Phidippus Jumping Spiders
Evergreen, CO
2nd Place:
Amrita Purkayastha
Role of Endothelin Receptor B in Vertebrate Pigment Cell Evolution
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Sydnee Roth
Don't Stress Me Out!
Joes, CO
4th Place:
Elissa Velasquez
Epi(c)genetics
Pueblo, CO

Junior Division Animal Sciences

1st Place:
Alexandra Dalton
Lobelia vs. Daphnia
Louisville, CO

2nd Place:
Elishevlyne Eliason
The Least of Us
Aurora, CO

3rd Place:
Camille Rawinski
Do Female Quarter Horses Have Better Memory Than Males? Yay or Neigh?
Monte Vista, CO

4th Place:
Michael Erwin & Carter Larsen
Planarian Regeneration and Its Effect on Behavioral Memory
Centennial & Aurora, CO

Honorable Mention:
Charlese Satterfield
Bigger Eggs for Peanuts
Penrose, CO
Honorable Mention:
Libby Schelich
Cup vs. Normal Incubation Showdown
Eaton, CO
Honorable Mention:
Lilly Figueroa
What in the Whorl!
Mancos, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chelsey Hale
Caution: Is Turf Toxic?
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Scott Litwiler
Teenagers Texting While Driving: Computerized Eye Tracking as a Method to Assess Visual Distraction During Driving Simulations
Westminster, CO
2nd Place:
Tyler Giallanza & Andrew Ying
Overcoming Cognitive Biases in Mathematical Finance: An Artificial Intelligence Approach
Centennial & Greenwood Village, CO
3rd Place:
Edwin Bodoni & Evelyn Bodoni
Hearts Over Minds
Centennial, CO
4th Place:
Sarah Davidson
Differences in Functions of Proprioceptive Feedback Mechanisms: In Shod and Barefoot Conditions
Black Hawk, CO
Honorable Mention:
Angel Castillo
"Extra" Focus
Kremmling, CO

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Sciences

1st Place:
Ellie Schueler
Violence in the Media: An Analysis of the Effects of Media Violence on Mental and Physical Health
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Blakeley Bennett
Got Color Cognitivity?
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Madison Hening
The Effect of Music on Cardiovascular Physiology
Durango, CO
4th Place:
Hayli Mackey
The Effects of Cognitive Distraction on Reaction Times
Springfield, CO

Honorable Mention:
Kristyn Cameron
Is President Trump Correct About Attitudes Toward Immigration?
Colorado Springs, CO

Honorable Mention:
Ethan Pattison Shoop
The Music of Typing
Aurora, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sophie Eschallier
Exercise: A Wonder of Science
Mancos, CO
Honorable Mention:
Emma Stone & Reiley Leake
Which Is the Fairest of Them All?

Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sophia Murray
Mind the Gap: Growth Mindset and Gender
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Isaac Fayram
The Winning Touch
Fort Collins, CO

Senior Division Chemistry & Biochemistry

1st Place:
Kyle Fridberg
A Novel Method of Producing Colloidal Gold Nanoparticles from Gold Ore and Aqueous Sulfuric Acid
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Katelynn Salmon
Biodetoxification and Quantification of N-Nitrosamines by Symbiotaphrina kochii
Palmer Lake, CO
3rd Place:
Aliya Godoy
Does Humidity of a Crime Scene Affect Transfer Quality of a Fingerprint?
Littleton, CO
4th Place:
Brendan Gould
Going Bananas: Using Banana Peels in Polymerization Reactions to Reduce Thermoplastics
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Aaliyah Garcia
Windland Firefighter Defense System: Phase Two
Alamosa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Allen Olmedo Soto
From Poop To Your Table
Evens, CO

Junior Division Chemistry & Biochemistry

1st Place:
Grace Valentine
The Effect of Cocoa Content, Cooling Time and Heating Temperature on the Tempering of Chocolate
Denver, CO
2nd Place:
Kaydee Dodge
Pumpkin Preservation Part 3: Evaluating Hazards of Petroleum Jelly as a Jack'o Lantern Preservative
Pueblo, CO
3rd Place:
Kobi Hobert
Iron Oxide
Berthoud, CO
4th Place:
Dustin Medina
Plop-Plop Fizz-Fizz: How Does Surface Area and Temperature Affect Chemical Reaction Rates?
Pueblo, CO

Honorable Mention:
Tyler Burt
BPANIC?
Golden, CO

Honorable Mention:
Ethan Hotz
How Cool Is That Light?
Alamosa, CO
Honorable Mention:
Noah Randall
Biodegradable Darts
Longmont, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kylea Roitsch
Leaching Chemicals
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Jenna Salvat
Characterization of the Pyroelectric and Piezoelectric Effect Exhibited by I+-Crystalline SiO2
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Adrienne Jones
Borax Crystal Growth Response to Environmental Audio Variables
Aguilar, CO
3rd Place:
Rain Orsi
Is Your Faith in Fracking Shaken?
Fort Collins, CO
4th Place:
Leo Foster Greer
Harvest Project: Correcting Sea State Bias
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kate DeMarsh & Madison Bohling
Cape Verde Hurricanes: How Genesis Point Impacts Landfall Latitude
Boulder & Superior, CO

Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

1st Place:
Kathryn Kummel
Gone with the Wind: The Horseshoe Vortex Behind Tree Islands on Pikes Peak & Impact on Tree Growth
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Joshua Miller
Effect of Sand Grain Size on Supportiveness of a Structure During a Liquefaction Event
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Tommy Pope
Slippery Slope: A Study on Erosion Control Methods
Durango, CO
4th Place:
Sam Haggans
Does Position Matter? Testing Different Layouts of Erosion Barriers in a Stream Bed
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Adrian Pizano
Testing the Waters
Rocky Ford, CO
Honorable Mention:
Raja Braford & Belen Roof
Let It Snow
Silverton, CO

Senior Division Energy

1st Place:
Jay Chandra
Carbon Coatings on a Copper Antimonide Anode for Enhanced Performance and Lifetime in Rechargeable Metal-Ion Batteries
Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place:
Ashley Aguilar
Converting Mechanical Vibrations into Electrical Energy via Dielectric Elastomer Generators (DEGs)
Louisville, CO
3rd Place:
Claire Victor
Renewable Hydrogen and Fuel Cells: The Future of Energy
Louisville, CO
4th Place:
Max Markuson DiPrince
Windmill Efficiency Part 2: Replicating & 3D Printing Natural Leaf Designs on a Vertical-axis Turbine
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
Daniel Orbidan & Ethan Simpson
The Impact of Rutile Phase Titania Nanowire Length on Periphyton Colonization and Voltage Output
Highlands Ranch, CO
Honorable Mention:
Michelle Ren & Julianna O'Clair
Energy Production of Microbial Fuel Cells
Brush, CO

Junior Division Energy

1st Place:
Henry Foisie
Easy Peazy Piezo Power
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Alex Tseng
Which Waste Shouldn't Be Wasted?
Denver, CO
3rd Place:
Hailey Melvin
Can You Make an Alternate Fuel Out of Food?
Dolores, CO
4th Place:
Cooper Hanley
Can You Generate Electricity By Moving?
Louisville, CO

Honorable Mention:
Payton Brown
Hemp Hemp Hooray
Monte Vista, CO

Senior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Aubrey Berger
Mechanized Collection of Organic Spider Silk
Aurora, CO
2nd Place:
Anurag Golla
Motility Optimization of the PNIP Am Based Drug Delivery System
Broomfield, CO
3rd Place:
Isaac Jordan
A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Applications of Graphene Nano-flake Powder Composites
Ignacio, CO
4th Place:
Amy Nguyen & Katherine Tran
Let It Flow: Developments of a New Two-Leaflet Bovine Tissue Mitral Valve Replacement
Denver, CO
Honorable Mention:
Chase Cromwell
Stampede Arm
Lamar, CO
Honorable Mention:
Krithik Ramesh
Redesigning the Jet Engine to be Impervious to Foreign Contaminants: Part Two
Englewood, CO

Junior Division Engineering

1st Place:
Marissa Jordan
A Softer Side of Robots: Using Grippers Made From Soft Materials
Ignacio, CO
2nd Place:
Ellie Clark
Fabric Nanofinishing: Adventures in Textile Engineering
Durango, CO
3rd Place:
Tate Schrock
H2 and O2 Generator Fabrication & PEM Fuel Cell Efficiency
Flagler, CO
4th Place:
Allison Rose
Engineering Design of an Improved Grasper for Eating Cheesy-Sticky Snacks
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Kylie Walters
The Blind Side
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Alden Kruse
Into Thin Air: A Search for Microbes in the Stratosphere
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Samuel Uyemura
The Future of Flight
Wray, CO
Honorable Mention:
Nicholas Huber
Solar Still Design Efficiency
Durango, CO

Senior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Alyssa Rawinski
Western Snowy Plover Nest Site Characteristics and Use of Drone Imagery in Predicting Potential Nest
Monte Vista, CO
2nd Place:
Eric Bear
Determining Water Treatment Planning Using a Classification Model Neural Network
Golden, CO
3rd Place:
Mitchell Fosdick
The Uptake of Copper Ions by Chlorella Vulgaris
Fowler, CO
4th Place:
Max Warnock
The Impact of Odor Control Clothing on Water Boatmen (Corixidae)
Fort Collins, CO

Honorable Mention:
Michael Savala
Ferro-Solution? Can Iron Nanoparticles Help with Oil Spill Clean-Up?
Monte Vista, CO

Junior Division Environmental Sciences

1st Place:
Scott Prieve
To Rip or To Rap: How Does the Design of Erosion Control on a Creek Bend Affect Bank Deterioration
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Nathaniel Brim
Depuration Kinetics of Activated Carbon with Ion Exchange Resins, Poly Filter Pad, and Freshwater Bivalves in Aqueous Solutions Contaminated with Heavy Metals
Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place:
Kaleb Andreatta & Cavin McCay
Enhancing the Survival of Microinvertebrates in Rural Waste Water Treatment Plants
La Veta, CO

4th Place:
Grace Ramsey
Worming Around With Compost
Ault, CO
Honorable Mention:
Grace Romero
The Effect Water Pollutants Have on Vegetation
Aspen, CO

Senior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Elliot Gorokhovsky
Adding Data-Aware Sort Optimizations to C-Python
Lafayette, CO
2nd Place:
Elia Gorokhovsky
A Method for the Reduction of Time Error in the Ensemble Adjustment Kalman Filter
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Daniel Zamoshchin
Predicting Clickbait Headlines Using Machine Learning and the Naive Bayes Classifier
Aurora, CO
4th Place:
Stephanie Zhang
Gene Expression and Diseases Phase II: Developing a Model to Predict Cancer Progression
Lafayette, CO
Honorable Mention:
Colin Burdine
Determining the Complexity of Boolean Formulae Modeling NP Decision Problems
Greenwood Village, CO

Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

1st Place:
Sara Nehring
Over the Hill and Through the Codes to Encryption and Decryption We Go!
Monte Vista, CO

2nd Place:
Charles Rothbaum
Learning Robots
Pueblo, CO
3rd Place:
Elizabeth Sundheim
Monte Python and the Search for the Perfect Plinko Placement
Loveland, CO
4th Place:
Jack Balaguer
Rally Time: The Effects of Psychological Momentum in Baseball
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Jeffery Knutson
Behind the Screen (of Gaming)
Manzanola, CO
Honorable Mention:
Shreyas Sriram
Designing a Crowd-Sourced Weather Alert System
Centennial CO

Senior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Isani Singh
Worse Outcomes in Turner Syndrome Women Compared to Women Without Turner Syndrome
Aurora, CO
2nd Place:
Ibrohim Nosirov
Use of SPECT Imagery to Establish a General Statistical Predictive Model for Dementia
Englewood, CO
3rd Place:
Hari Sowrirajan
Optimization of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles for Vaccine Delivery
Aurora, CO
4th Place:
Chelsea Wang
Alterations in Sleep Architecture Resulting from Amygdala Kindling in Mice
Fort Collins, CO
Honorable Mention:
Solomon Bloomfield
Amph-1 Knockdown Aggravates Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's Disease in Caenorhabditis Elegans
Boulder, CO
Honorable Mention:
Katherine Larson
Electrical Impedance Tomography as a Tool for Detecting Tumors
Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Division Medicine & Health

1st Place:
Jason Cui
Powerful Natural Antibiotics
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Lauren Linnebur & Malayne Perry
Student Health Literacy and Snack Consumption in Elementary and Middle Schools
Aurora, CO
3rd Place:
Charlotte Granrud
Which Sunscreen Provides the Most Protection from Harmful Sun Rays?
Greeley, CO
4th Place:
Evie Upchurch
Nice Ice?
Colorado Springs, CO
Honorable Mention:
Colleen Farrell
Hidden Dangers of the Doctor's Office
Gypsum, CO
Honorable Mention:
Juliana Kelley
Organic: "Can" It Be Better?
Pueblo, CO
Honorable Mention:
D'Neil Doyle
Dangerous Temptations
Two Buttes, CO

Senior Division Microbiology & Molecular Biology

1st Place:
Seth Young
Applied Biomineralization
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Peyton Leyendecker
Manuka Honey Surgical Adhesive

Lone Tree, CO

3rd Place:
Kaitlyn Carson
The Effects of Wash Water Temperature on Egg Shell Permeability
Fort Collins, CO
4th Place:
Cassidy Plane
Can This Macromolecule Captivate Your Microorganisms?
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Elora Smith
That Gut Feeling: Identifying the Gut Microbiota in Different Groups of Children
Monte Vista, CO
Honorable Mention:
Avi Swartz
Statistical Analysis of Graft vs. Host Disease and Immune Reconstruction in Humanized Mice
Englewood, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sarah Danekind & Tesla Newton
Cultivation of Soil Bacteria Across Stress Gradients
Superior, CO

Junior Division Microbiology & Molecular Biology

1st Place:
Anjali Chaparala
Gut Less Sugar
Colorado Springs, CO

2nd Place:
Anika Fergusson
pH and Probiotics: Is Traditional Yogurt Better?
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Maya Monks & Annika Reeder-Holman
Effect of Teeth Brushing and Chewies on Canine Oral Bacterial Count
Denver, CO
4th Place:
Jocelynn Elizabeth King
Farm vs Pharmacy
Englewood, CO

Senior Division Physics

1st Place:
Molly Nehring
Dancing with the Stars: Simulating Multi-Star Solar Systems & the Probability of Planetary Ejection
Monte Vista, CO

2nd Place:
Katie Gorsline
Friction and Penetration
Greeley, CO

3rd Place:
Sai Kaushik Yeturu
A Bio-inspired Saddle Mechanism for Mechanical Energy Storage
Erie, CO
4th Place:
Christoph Cikraji
Artificial Gravity Concept for Sustainable Space
Durango, CO

Junior Division Physics

1st Place:
Corey Schanker
Kinetic Energy
Johnstown, CO
2nd Place:
Olivia Greene
The Need for Speed
Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place:
Xander Duvall
Magnetic Effects on Subatomic Particles
Colorado Springs, CO
4th Place:
Alyssa Lee
The Physics of Flying: G-Forces in Aerial Dance
Boulder, CO

Honorable Mention:
Matthew Anderson
How the Percentage of Alpha Particles Shielded Changes with Different Types of Shielding
Greenwood Village, CO

Senior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Michelle Kummel
Microclimatological Feedbacks at Treeline
Colorado Springs, CO
2nd Place:
Isabella Bowland
Bad Altitude: Climate Change in Alpine May Alter Beneficial Plan-Fungal Relationships
Boulder, CO
3rd Place:
Casey Shaw
Make Way for Duckweed: Observing the Growth Rates of Lemna and its Effect on Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide Concentrations in a Simulated Carbon Sink
Joes, CO
4th Place:
Parker Randolph
Examining the Effects of Martian Soil, Additives, Water Quality, and Companion Planting on Biomass a
South Fork, CO

Junior Division Plant Sciences

1st Place:
Anuradha Prakash
Pee is for Plants
Boulder, CO
2nd Place:
Elias Arredondo
Fish Fertilizer: The Correlation Between Fish and Foliage
Monte Vista, CO
3rd Place:
Sofia Bader
Build the Swamp
Durango, CO
4th Place:
Parker Stone
Get It Ripe
Brush, CO
Honorable Mention:
Sarah Duzenack
A Comparison of Endomycorrhizae and Commercial Fertilizer on Fodder Crops: Year 3
La Veta, CO
Honorable Mention:
Caleb Riggenbach
The Little Things in Life A Study on Microorganisms
Monte Vista, CO

Pioneers of Science Awards

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you.  Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research.  These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

For following in the footsteps of Temple Grandin in the study of Animal Sciences - Katelyn Carpenter
For following in the footsteps of Sigmund Freud in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Sophie Eschallier
For following in the footsteps of Margaret Mead in the study of Behavioral & Social Sciences - Chance Hill
For following in the footsteps of John Dalton in the study of Chemistry & Biochemistry - Kaydee Dodge
For following in the footsteps of Edwin Hubble in the study of Earth & Space Sciences - Adrian Pizano
For following in the footsteps of Christa McAuliffe in the study of Energy - Kandence Kunselman
For following in the footsteps of Hedy Lamar in the study of Engineering - Leighton Burt
For following in the footsteps of Gifford Pinchot in the study of Environmental Sciences - Eden Sears
For following in the footsteps of Rachel Carson in the study of Environmental Sciences - Paul Knight
For following in the footsteps of Ada Lovelace in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Elizaebeth Sundheim
For following in the footsteps of Grace Hopper in the study of Mathematics & Computer Sciences - Jeffery Knutson
For following in the footsteps of Elizabeth Blackwell in the study of Medicine & Health - D'Neil Doyle
For following in the footsteps of G. V. Black in the study of Medicine & Health - Sarah-Cate Ogden
For following in the footsteps of Louis Pasteur in the study of Microbiology & Molecular Biology - Anika Fergusson
For following in the footsteps of Albert von Szent-Gyorgyi in the study of Physics - Thomas Ferrell
For following in the footsteps of Nicola Tesla in the study of Physics - Ellie Clark
For following in the footsteps of Luther Burbank in the study of Plant Sciences - Anuradha Prakash


Student Choice Awards

Junior Division:
Kathyrn Kummel
Gone with the Wind: The Horseshoe Vortex Behind Tree Islands on Pikes Peak & Impact on Tree Growth
Colorado Springs, CO

Senior Division:
Seth Young
Applied Biomineralization: Increasing Magnetosome Formation in AMB-1 for Industrial Purposed Through Genetic Recombination of Genes Essential to Magnetosome Formation and Mutation Mediated by UV Radiation
Colorado Springs, CO


Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award for 2017 was Elia Gorokhovsky for his project
A Method for the Reduction of Time Error in the Ensemble Adjustment Kalman Filter . Elia is from Boulder, CO.


Elemer Bernath Technical Writing Award

The winner of the Elemer Bernath Technical Writing Award for 2017 was Anika Fergusson for her project
pH and Probiotics: Is Traditional Yogurt Better? Anika is from Boulder, CO.


Poster Art Contest

Poster Art was done by Angel Castillo, from West Grand High School in Kremmling, CO.


Teacher of the Year Award

The winner of the Lockheed Martin Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Teacher of the Year Award was Dr. Lorry Getz of Liberty Middle School in Aurora, CO.

Back to the Top of the Page

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 10/16/17